코스피 시장의 변동성에 대한 프로그램 매매의 영향력 및 투자 주체 거래행태와의 연관성 : The Impact of Program Trading on Volatility and Its Relationship to Investors Behaviors in the KOSPI Market

Abstract

Program trading is responsible for a large proportion of trading types in the KOSPI market. Using a recent data set that includes financial crisis periods, this paper analyses the impact of program trading on return volatility in the KOSPI market and empirically examines a hypothesis that program trading increases the volatility. In order to explain how program trading affects the trading behaviors of investors or how they utilize program trading, VAR models are used to verify the relationship between investors behaviors and the basis change that is the determinant of arbitrage trading. The result clarifies the cause of the volatility increase by program trading and discusses the regulation system to enhance the market efficiency. Finally, this paper examines whether a structural change in the impact of program trading occurs due to a reformation of the taxation system in 2010 and evaluates the outcome of the reformation.

The results of empirical analysis support the hypothesis that program trading increases return volatility in the KOSPI market. Compared to non-arbitrage trading, the impact of arbitrage trading on the volatility increase is distinct. The negative relationship between the selling behavior of foreign investors in the futures market and the reverse cash-and-carry arbitrage trading of institutional investors in the stock market exists in the market. Consequently, selling futures by foreign investors is the main cause of the volatility increasing impact of program trading. A reformation of the taxation system in 2010 boosts the participation of nation/local government investors in the arbitrage trading and consequently mitigates the market volatility increase. However, even after the reformation, the negative relationship between foreign investors and nation/local government is still valid and seems rather severe. Hence, a regulatory system for futures trading of foreign investors is considered to be directly effective.

본 연구는 코스피 시장에서 비중 및 영향력이 증가하고 있는 프로그램 매매가 시장의 변동성에 미치는 영향력을 금융 위기를 포함하는 최근 기간에 대해 분석함으로써, 프로그램 매매가 변동성을 증가시키는가에 관한 가설을 검증하고자 한다. 또, 코스피 현물 및 선물 시장에서 투자 주체의 거래 행위를 프로그램 차익거래의 결정 요인인 베이시스의 변화와 연관지어 분석함으로써, 프로그램 매매가 투자 주체의 거래 행위에 어떠한 영향을 주는가 혹은 투자 주체가 프로그램 매매를 어떠한 방식으로 활용하는가를 규명하고자 한다. 이를 통해 프로그램 매매의 변동성 증가 현상의 원인을 파악하여, 시장의 효율성 제고를 위한 제도적 규제의 방향성을 논의하고자 한다. 2010년을 기점으로 변경된 과세 제도 하에서 프로그램 매매가 시장의 변동성에 미치는 영향에 구조적 변화가 발생하였는지를 판단하고, 차익거래 시장의 주도적 세력으로 떠오른 국가/지자체와 다른 투자 주체 및 베이시스와의 관련성을 분석하여 정책의 변화 이후의 구조적 변화를 파악하고 제도 변경의 의의를 논하고자 한다.

실증 분석 결과, 프로그램 매매는 코스피 시장의 변동성을 확대시킨다는 가설을 지지하는 것으로 나타났으며, 프로그램 매매 중 특히 차익거래의 변동성 증가에 대한 영향력이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 베이시스와 투자 주체의 거래 행태의 관계에 대한 분석 결과, 외국인이 선물을 매도할 경우 기관 투자자의 매도 차익거래 유발되는 관계가 코스피 시장에 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 차익거래가 변동성의 증가에 높은 영향력을 지닌다는 점에서, 결과적으로 외국인의 선물 매도가 시장 변동성 증가의 가장 큰 원인인 것으로 판단된다. 2010년 과세 제도의 변경은, 프로그램 매매의 변동성 증가에 대한 영향력을 감소시키는 긍정적인 역할을 수행하였으나, 국가/지자체의 거래 행위는 이전의 기관 투자자보다 오히려 더욱 외국인의 선물 거래에 의존적인 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 코스피 시장의 효율성 제고를 위해서는 프로그램 매매와 관련된 제도의 변경보다는, 외국인의 선물 거래 규제 장치와 같은 제도적 방안을 마련하는 것이 보다 직접적인 효과를 가져올 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구의 결과는 행태 금융 분야에서의 학문적 성과로서 그리고 시장 참여자들에게 있어서 코스피 현물과 선물 시장을 통합적인 관점에서 이해하기 위한 도구로서 중요한 의미를 지닐 것으로 기대된다. 또한, 프로그램 매매와 관련된 정책을 담당하는 관련자들에게 있어서 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.