Evaluation of Product-Service System: Sustainability, Acceptability and Functionality : 제품-서비스 시스템의 평가: 지속가능성, 고객수용성, 기능성

Abstract

제품-서비스 시스템(product-service system: PSS)을 향한 피할 수 없는 변화의 흐름과 함께, 제품-서비스 시스템을 다루기 위한 체계적인 방법론들에 대한 요구는 급속하게 증가하고 있다. 전통적 재화와는 다른 제품-서비스 시스템의 차별적 특성으로 인해, 전통적 재화를 다루어왔던 기존의 방법론들은 제품-서비스 시스템 적용에 한계를 갖는다. 이에, 본 학위 논문은 제품-서비스 시스템을 다루는 방법론적 접근 제시를 목적으로 하며, 특히 제품-서비스 시스템의 성공적 도입을 위한 평가의 중요성에 주목하여 관련한 주요 문제를 다룬다. 구체적으로, 본 학위 논문은 제품-서비스 시스템의 공공성에 따라 정의된 프레임워크에 기반하여 네 가지 측면에서의 평가를 다룬다. 공적 영역의 제품-서비스 시스템의 주요 평가 관점으로서 포괄적 지속가능성을, 사적 영역의 제품-서비스 시스템의 주요 평가 관점으로서 고객 수용성, 기능적 성능, 기능적 동태성을 포함하는 시장성이 고려된다. 각 관점에서의 제품-서비스 시스템의 평가를 다룬 네 가지 세부 연구는 관련한 주요 문제를 구체적으로 제시하며 적합한 방법론들의 창조적이고 유익한 결합을 통해 각 문제들을 효과적으로 다룬다.

첫번째 연구는 공적인 영역에서 제품-서비스 시스템의 지속가능성의 측정을 다룬다. 지속가능한 대안으로서 제품-서비스 시스템에 대한 전세계적 주목에도 불구하고, 제품-서비스 시스템의 지속가능성을 측정하는 체계적인 방법은 놀라울 정도로 드물다. 제품-서비스 시스템의 지속가능성 측정에 관한 기존 문헌들은 정적이거나 단편적인 접근에 그치고 있고, 이것은 제품-서비스 시스템의 특성을 충분히 반영할 수 없다. 제품-서비스 시스템은 다양한 참여자를 포함하는 동적인 시스템이며 다차원적 영향을 갖는 크고 복잡한 시스템인 것이다. 본 연구에서 제안한 접근은 이러한 제품-서비스 시스템의 동적인 특성을 다루기 위해 시스템 다이내믹스(system dynamics)가, 다차원적인 특성을 지원하기 위해 지속가능한 발전의 3대축(triple bottom line: TBL)이 도입한다. 공공 자전거 시스템에 관한 사례 연구는 제안한 방법론적 접근의 이해와 활용을 도우며, 결론적으로 제안된 방법론적 접근은 제품-서비스 시스템의 지속가능성을 포괄적 관점에서 효과적으로 측정할 것으로 기대된다.

두번째 연구는 사적인 영역에서의 제품-서비스 시스템 평가에 관한 첫번째 관점으로서 고객 수용성을 다룬다. 제품-서비스 시스템이 시장의 치열한 경쟁 속에서 살아남기 위한 필수적 생존 전략으로서 도입됨을 고려할 때, 제품-서비스 시스템 평가에서 고객은 매우 중요하다. 하지만, 그럼에도 불구하고, 전통적인 고객 관점의 평가 방법이 제품-서비스 시스템의 특성을 충분히 반영하지 못하는 가운데 제품-서비스 시스템에 대한 고객 관점의 평가는 기존 문헌에서 거의 제시되지 않고 있다. 이러한 연구 공백을 채우기 위해, 본 연구는 고객의 수용가능성에 초점을 두고 제품-서비스 시스템을 평가하는 방법을 제시한다. 제안된 접근은, 제품-서비스 시스템의 고객 수용성은 기존 제품들과 제품-서비스 시스템과의 비교 결과로서 고객경험주기 동안의 가치에 대한 고객인식에 기반함을 가정한다. 이러한 고객인식의 정량화를 위해 본 연구는 네트워크 분석과정 (analytic network process: ANP)과 니치이론(niche theory)을 도입하며, 세 가지 사례 연구를 통해 그 실행과정과 함께 유용성을 보여준다.

세번째 연구는 제품-서비스 시스템의 기능적 성능 평가에 관한 것이다. 제품-서비스 시스템은 상호의존적이고 이질적인 구성요소들이 결합되었기 때문에, 기능적 성능과 관련한 기존의 평가 방법론들로는 포괄적이고 균형잡힌 시각을 반영하기 어렵다. 이를 해결하기 위해, 본 연구는 네트워크 분석과정을 활용하여 제품-서비스 시스템 구성요소들의 상호의존성을 반영한다. 또한, 효용 지수 (utility index), 퍼지 이론 (fuzzy set theory), 시뮬레이션 기법을 도입하여 본래의 네트워크 분석 과정을 확장적으로 수정함으로써 구성요소들의 이질성을 효과적으로 다룬다. 제시된 하이브리드 네트워크 분석과정 (hybrid ANP)은 제품-서비스 시스템의 기능적 성능의 상대적 평가를 위해 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대되며, 이해를 돕기 위해 u-헬스케어 시스템에 대한 사례를 제시한다.

마지막으로, 네번째 연구는 제품-서비스 시스템 평가를 위한 새로운 관점인 기능적 동태성을 제시한다. 제품-서비스 시스템은 다양한 이해관계자들이 복잡한 가치망 안에서 장기적 상호관계를 통해 기능적 성능을 달성하는 동태적 시스템으로서, 이러한 기능적 성능의 효과성을 측정하기 위해서는 동태적 접근이 요구된다. 하지만 이러한 점은 기존 문헌에서 다루어지지 않았으며, 본 연구는 그 연구공백을 채우는 것을 목적으로 한다. 우선적으로, 제품-서비스 시스템의 기능성에 대한 차별적 척도로서 기능적 동태성을 설명하고, 기능적 동태성의 5단계 분석 전략 (analytic scheme)을 제시한다. 그리고 5단계 분석 전략에 기반한 기능적 동태성 측정을 위해 시스템 다이내믹스를 활용한 실질적 평가 절차를 제시한다. 시스템 다이내믹스는 복잡한 시스템의 장기적 동태성을 측정하는 대표적인 방법으로서, 제품-서비스 시스템의 기능적 동태성을 포괄적 시각에서 측정하는데 유용하다. 제안된 방법론적 접근은 u-헬스케어 시스템 사례에 적용되어 활용을 돕는다.

본 학위 논문의 의의는 두 가지로 정리된다. 첫째 이론적 측면에서, 본 논문은 기존 문헌의 공백을 채우거나 관련 연구의 한계를 극복하며 제품-서비스 시스템 평가에 관한 시의적 요구에 부응한다. 둘째 방법론적 측면에서, 본 논문은 활용된 각 방법론의 장점을 고려하여 활용영역을 확장할 뿐만 아니라 방법론들의 상호보완적 결합을 통해 단점을 보완함으로써 결과적으로 각 방법론을 개선한다. 결론적으로, 본 논문은 제품-서비스 시스템의 주요한 문제들을 다루는 방법론적 접근에 대한 연구 기반 구축에 기여하며, 또한 연구의 결과물들은 제품-서비스 시스템의 체계적 평가에 유용하게 도입될 것으로 기대된다.

With the prevailing trend towards product-service system (PSS), the needs for systematic methodologies of dealing with PSS are rapidly increasing since the distinct characteristics of PSS from traditional offerings present radical challenges: the limitations of conventional approaches in PSS business. Responding to the needs, this doctorial thesis aims to suggest methodological approaches to dealing with PSSs. Especially, focusing on the importance of evaluation for successful PSS employment, the thesis covers PSS evaluation from the four perspectives in the defined framework based on the public characteristics of PSS. While sustainability is mainly concerned with public PSS evaluation, viability involving customer acceptability, functional performance and functional dynamics is considered as main viewpoint of private PSS evaluation. Addressing the issues regarding PSS evaluation from each perspective, this thesis effectively deals with them by employing suitable methods with creative and beneficial integration of them.

Firstly, measuring sustainability of PSS for the public sector is dealt with. Despite the spotlights on PSS as a sustainable solution, a systematic methodology to measure sustainability is surprisingly sparse. Previous literature in measuring sustainability still remains no more than static or fragmentary, which cannot fully incorporate the characteristics of PSS: a dynamic system which includes various actors and a large, complex system with multidimensional impacts. To support the dynamic and multidimensional characteristics of PSS, system dynamics and triple bottom line (TBL) are employed to cover the dynamics and to encompass the multidimensionality of PSS sustainability respectively. To illustrate the working of proposed approach, the case study of a public bicycle system is presented. The proposed approach is expected to effectively measure PSS sustainability through a comprehensive view.

Secondly, the first perspective of private PSS evaluation, customer acceptability is coped with. Despite the importance of the customer in PSS as an essential strategy for surviving in the modern era of tough competition in industries, previous studies offer little in terms of evaluating new PSS concepts from the customer perspective. To fill this academic lacuna, this study proposes a method for evaluating such concepts focusing on their acceptability to customers. The proposed approach is based on customer perceptions of value throughout the customer experience cycle: customer acceptability results from their comparison of new PSS concepts with existing products. This approach successfully employs the analytic network process (ANP) and niche theory to quantify customers perceptions of their experience of PSS. Three short case studies show the usefulness of the proposed approach, which is expected to aid companies in adopting effective PSS strategy.

Thirdly, private PSS evaluation in respect of the functional performance is concerned. Because PSS is the integrated offering of interdependent and heterogeneous elements, conventional evaluation methods may fail to reflect a comprehensive and balanced perspective in PSS evaluation. As a remedy, this study applies the ANP by taking into account the interdependency of elements. Moreover, the original ANP is modified and extended to be a hybrid ANP to deal with the heterogeneity of elements. Specifically, a utility index, fuzzy set theory, and simulation technique are employed. Coping with the interdependency and heterogeneity of elements, the proposed approach is expected to be usefully employed in relatively evaluating PSS concepts based on the functional performance. A case involving a u-healthcare system is presented to illustrate the proposed approach.

Finally, a new viewpoint of PSS evaluation, functional dynamics is suggested. As a dynamic system wherein various stakeholders achieve functional performance through long-term relationships in a complex value network, PSS requires a dynamic approach for measuring the effectiveness of its functional performance, which is missing in the literature. This study aims to fill that void. Firstly, the concept of functional dynamics is addressed as a distinctive measure of PSS functionality with regard to functional performance and a five-phase analytic scheme of functional dynamics is proposed. Then, to measure the functional dynamics of PSS using the analytic scheme, a four-step procedure based on the system dynamics is suggested. As a representative method for measuring the long-term dynamics of a complex system, system dynamics is effectively employed to measure PSSs functional dynamics comprehensively. To illustrate the proposed approach, a case study of a u-healthcare system is presented.

The contribution of this thesis is twofold. First, from the theoretical aspect, it responds to the current needs on PSS evaluation by overcoming the limitations of related work or filling the void in literature. Second, from the methodological aspect, it does not only extend the application of methods taking the benefits of each method into account but also improves the methods by compensating the defects of each method with complementary employment of them. Establishing the foundation of research on the methodological approaches to dealing with critical issues about PSS, the results of this study is expected to be usefully employed for PSS evaluation.