정보검색 기법과 진화 알고리즘을 이용한 반도체 패키징 라인 스케줄링 : An Evolutionary Approach to Scheduling for Semiconductor Packaging Facilities Using Information Retrieval Methods

Abstract

반도체 제조업계에서는 플래쉬 메모리의 용량을 최대화하기 위해 여러 개의 칩을 하나의 패키지로 조립하는 공정을 증가시키고 있다. 다중 칩 제품은 조립 단계를 반복적으로 방문하고 이는 셋업 교체 횟수를 증가시키게 된다. 다중 칩 제품이 등장함에 따라 패키징 설비의 가동률이 떨어지게 되고 이에 따라 패키징 설비의 스케줄링에 관한 연구는 그 어느 때보다 중요해지고 있다. 또한, 라인 내부와 외부의 급격한 변화로 인해 잦은 스케줄링 필요하여, 이에 따라 짧은 시간 안에 좋은 스케줄을 얻을 수 있는 방안이 필요하다.

본 연구는 반도체 패키징 라인의 병목 단계에 집중하여 현실에 존재하는 다양한 제약을 고려하는 동시에 좋은 스케줄을 찾는 새로운 프레임워크를 제안하고자 한다. 유전 알고리즘에 기반한 설비 할당 및 공정 순서 최적화 기법이 사용되며 시뮬레이터를 통해 실현 가능한 스케줄을 생성하고 생성된 스케줄의 평가가 이루어진다.

또한, 스케줄링에 소요되는 시간을 감소시키기 위한 방법으로 세 가지 기법을 제안한다. 첫 번째 방법으로 유전 알고리즘을 통한 스케줄 생성시 이전의 스케줄 생성 과정을 참고하여 빠른 시간 안에 좋은 성능의 스케줄을 확보할 수 있도록 탐색 방향을 추천한다. 다음으로 다른 상황에서 생성된 기존의 스케줄들로부터 현재 상황과 유사한 스케줄을 검색하여 스케줄링에 활용할 수 있는 방법을 제안한다. 마지막으로 스케줄 생성 알고리즘을 병렬화하여 스케줄 생성 속도뿐만 아니라 스케줄의 성능도 높일 수 있는 병렬 유전 알고리즘 프레임워크를 제안한다.

제안된 기법은 작은 크기의 문제에서뿐만 아니라 실제 현장에 가까운 크기의 큰 문제에서도 검증되었다. 제안된 유전 알고리즘을 통한 스케줄은 제약을 고려한 상황에서 비교군에 비해 더 적은 셋업 교체와 높은 가동률을 보였다. 또한, 탐색 방향 추천을 통해 더 짧은 시간 안에 좋은 스케줄을 얻을 수 있었으며, 검색과 보정을 통한 초기해 생성 기법을 통해 좋은 성능의 초기해를 얻을 수 있었고, 이는 최종 성능의 향상을 가져왔다. 마지막으로 유전 알고리즘의 병렬화를 통해 계산 시간을 성공적으로 감소시켰다.

Semiconductor manufacturers are increasingly assembling multiple chips into a single package to maximize the capacity of flash memories. Multiple-chip products (MCPs) require repetitive visits to assembly stages and incur frequent setup changes. As utilization of packaging facilities decreases due to the introduction of MCPs, research on scheduling of packaging facilities is becoming more important than ever.

Since setup changes are not negligible in semiconductor packaging facilities, a schedule should satisfy several practical constraints. Furthermore, it is important to find a good schedule under a tight requirement for computation time due to the frequent rescheduling requests caused by internal and external variabilities such as unplanned machine maintenances, machine failures, and rush orders.

In this paper, we propose a novel framework to find a good schedule for semiconductor packaging facilities by focusing on bottleneck stages while satisfying practical operational constraints. A genetic algorithm based sequence optimizer is employed, and construction and performance evaluation of a schedule are separately addressed by a simulator.

In addition, to accelerate convergence of the optimizer, three different approaches are proposed. A recommender is proposed which accelerate convergence by recommending proper genetic operator with similarities between solutions. An initial solution generation method based on schedule retrieval and repair is presented. Finally, parallel genetic algorithm framework is proposed to find good schedule in a short period of time.

The proposed methods were evaluated in various configurations with different size of problems including the size of real-world packaging facility problem. Experimental results show that the proposed approach performs better than the other existing methods. In addition, computation time was successfully reduced by the proposed methods which are similarity based operator recommender and initial solution generation methos with schedule retrieval and repair. Finally, the performances of parallel genetic algorithm were evaluated in different configurations.