예인수조용 2차원 입자영상유속계를 이용한 유선형 수면관통 물체 후류의 난류유동 해석

Turbulent flow measurments on the wake of a streamlined surface-piercing body using two-dimensional towed underwater PIV system

Changes of free surface highly affects to hydrodynamic performance or stability of vessels or floating structures, but free surface flow is very complicated physics including development of turbulence boundary layer and wave breaking due to the interaction of free surface and the model. Thus, studies using advanced experimental method such as particle image velocimetry (PIV) are being attempted for more precise analysis of the flow field. Towing tanks especially have advantages for measuring flow field with free surfaces as a model ship is towed on calm water condition, same with real physics, blockage of the model ship is negligible, and initial turbulence are absent. Because of these reasons, studies using PIV in towing tanks are required and developed towing tank PIV systems and applied to hydrodynamic researches from 1990s.

In this study, the installing process of a two-dimensional PIV system for the towing tank which is firstly introduced in Korea and corresponding uncertainty assessment based on the standard procedure of the international towing tank conference are described. Using the PIV system, a wake field of surface piercing body of which cross section is waterplane of Wigley hull is measured in various Froude number conditions to analyze the effect of the free surface on the turbulent flow.

With the study, it is observed that wake recovery is delayed near the free surface, and wave breaking in higher speed condition obviously affects to local flow around the surface piercing body. In addition, under the wave breaking region, the magnitude of turbulence properties are increased and it suggests the violent free surface also generates turbulent fluctuations on the wake flow.

면관통 물체 주위의 자유수면 유동은 물체와 자유수면의 상호작용으로 자유수면에 가까울수록 물체 주위의 국부적인 유동 변화와 자유수면 상의 쇄파의 영향으로 매우 복잡하고 어려운 문제다. 또한, 자유수면의 변화는 선박이나 부유체의 저항성능 및 운동성능에 미치는 영향이 크기 때문에 최근에는 보다 정도 높은 유동해석을 위해 유동장의 넓은 영역을 정량적으로 계측할 수 있는 입자영상유속계(PIV)를 이용한 다양한 연구들이 시도되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 국내 최초로 도입된 예인수조용 2차원 PIV 시스템의 도입/설치과정을 기술하고, 국제수조회의(ITTC)에서 제안한 표준절차에 따라 불확실성 해석을 수행함으로써 설치 후 성능을 객관적으로 평가하였다. 본 연구에 사용된 수면관통 물체는 Wigley hull의 수선면 형상을 상하방향으로 연장시킨 모양으로 제작되었다. 수면관통 물체의 후류를 다양한 프루드 수에서 계측하여 자유수면의 변화가 난류유동에 미치는 영향을 분석하였으며, 다음과 같은 결론을 도출할 수 있었다.

첫째, 자유수면의 영향으로 자유수면 근처에서 일정한 수심까지는 반류 회복이 지연되는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, Fr=0.2에서보다 Fr=0.4에서 그러한 경향이 뚜렷하게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 전진속도가 증가함에 따라 발생한 수면의 쇄파현상은 수면관통 물체 주위의 국부유동에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 난류구조의 강도를 해석한 결과 Fr=0.2의 경우는 모형의 후연 바로 후미에서, Fr=0.4의 경우는 자유수면 변화의 영향으로 속도변화가 심한 영역에서 상대적으로 크게 나타남을 확인하였다. 셋째, ITTC 표준절차에 따라 예인수조용 2차원 PIV 계측 결과에 대한 불확실성을 해석한 결과 Fr=0.2, Fr=0.4에서 각각 예인속도의 2.4%, 1.3%임을 확인하였다. 넷째, 예인수조용 2차원 PIV 계측 결과는 전산유체역학(CFD) 해석에 대한 검증용 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

예인수조용 2차원 입자영상유속계; 수면관통 물체; 후류; 난류유동