Study on Transient Response Characteristics of a PEM Fuel Cell related with Structure and Degradation Effects of a Gas Diffusion Layer

기체확산층의 구조 및 내구저하에 따른 고분자 전해질형 연료전지의 과도응답 특성에 관한 연구

The transient response characteristics and durability problems of proton-exchange membrane fuel cells are important issues for the application of PEM fuel cells to automotive systems due to a frequent load change and a requirement for a long term operation. Gas diffusion layer (GDL) is the key component of the fuel cell because it directly influences the mass transport mechanism. Thus, the optimal design of the gas diffusion layer is a crucial process to enhance the water management ability for better performance of the PEM fuel cell. However, few papers have attempted to study dynamic behaviors and durability issues related with the gas diffusion layer. In addition, it is difficult to directly analyze two-phase mass transport mechanism inside the GDL by both experimental and numerical methods. In this study, the transient response of a PEM fuel cell related with characteristics of the GDL and GDL degradation effects is studied by analyzing various experimental results and proven theories.

At first, a systematic transient response and cathode flooding phenomena during the load change are investigated in order to determine effects of operating conditions. The cell voltage was acquired according to the current density change under a variety of stoichiometric ratio, temperature and humidity conditions, as well as different flooding intensities. Using the transparent fuel cell, the cathode gas channel images are obtained simultaneously with a CCD imaging system. It is shown that the undershoot behavior consists of two stages with different time delays

one is on the order of 1 second and the other is on the order of 10 seconds. It takes about 1 second for the product water to come up to the flow channel surface so that the oxygen supply is temporarily blocked, which causes voltage loss in that "undershoot". The correlation of the dynamic behavior with stoichiometric ratio and cathode flooding is analyzed from the results of these experiments.

Secondly, structural effects of the GDL on the transient response were investigated. Design parameters were varied in each GDL structure which consists of substrate, micro porous layer (MPL) and MPL penetration part. The activated carbon fiber (ACF) which has a large surface area is added in the substrate to enhance attachment of components such as carbon fillers, resins and PTFE, thereby controlling a pore structure of the substrate. Thickness of the MPL penetration was varied to investigate effects of the MPL penetration part. The MPL slurry density was varied and functional structures which have less hydrophobic layer and pore path were added in the MPL. All these design parameters affect the water management ability of the GDL inducing different characteristics of the transient response of the PEM fuel cell. In special, GDLs, which have a better water holding ability, enhance the recovery of voltage performance after undershoot because the GDL increases water supply to the dehydrated membrane due to a higher concentration of water in the GDL. It was shown that capillary pressure gradient is main driving force through the GDL and this capillary pressure gradient is determined by structure of the GDL. The correlation of the transient response with water management characteristics of the GDL which affect the water content of the membrane was investigated.

Finally, the effects of GDL degradation on the transient response of the PEM fuel cell were systematically studied. With GDLs aged by the accelerated stress test, the effects of hydrophobicity and structural changes due to carbon and hydrophobicity loss in the GDL on the transient response of PEM fuel cells were determined. The degraded GDLs that had changed capillary pressure gradient cause local water flooding inside the GDL inducing uneven membrane hydration and oxygen depletion, thereby causing lower and unstable voltage responses after the load changes. Dissolution aging and corrosion aging induces degradation at different location of the GDL respectively, thereby different performance decrease phenomena were obtained. Using a pore network modeling (PNM) of the aged GDL, this phenomenon is also verified. A water-lake is formed inside the GDL where water tends to stay in lower capillary energy spots.

This systematic research on the transient response of the PEM fuel cell related with the characteristics and degradation effects of the GDL contributes to the evaluation of fuel cell modeling, development of optimal cell design, and the construction of control logic and driving strategy for a fuel cell vehicle.

고분자 전해질형 연료전지(PEMFC)를 부하 변화가 자주 요구되고, 장시간 운전이 요구되는 차량용으로 사용하기 위해서는 과도 응답 특성과 내구성 문제에 관한 연구가 필수적이다. 기체확산층(GDL: Gas Diffusion Layer)은 연료전지 내부의 물질 전달 메커니즘에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 구성 요소로써 연료전지 성능을 확보하기 위해서는 물 관리 능력을 향상시키기 위한 GDL의 적절한 설계가 중요하게 된다. 하지만 과도 응답 특성 및 내구성 문제는 물질 전달 특성과 관련 있음에도 불구하고 GDL 내부의 이상 유동 메커니즘에 대해 실험적, 수치적으로 해석하기 어려워 물질 전달의 통로가 되는 GDL과 연관시켜 체계적으로 분석한 연구는 거의 없다. 또한 이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 다양한 실험 결과들과 지배방정식들을 연계 해석하여 GDL의 특성과 내구성능 저하가 PEM연료전지의 과도응답 특성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해 분석하였다.

첫째로 다양한 작동조건에서 과도 응답 특성과 공기극 플러딩 현상에 대하여 분석하였다. 다양한 당량비, 온도, 습도, 플러딩 강도 조건에서 순간적인 전류 밀도 변화에 따른 연료전지 전압을 측정하였다. 또한 가시화셀을 이용하여 공기극의 채널 플러딩 이미지를 얻어 분석하였다. 저부하에서 고부하로 운전시 성능이 순간적으로 하락하는 언더슈트 현상이 나타나고 이는 두 개의 시간 지연 특성을 가지는 사실을 밝혔다. 내부에서 생성되는 물이 채널 표면까지 도달하는데 약 1초의 시간 오더를 가지고, 이 때 산소의 공급이 일시적으로 저하되어 전압 손실이 발생하게 되어 언더슈트 현상이 나타난다는 사실을 분석하였다.

두번째로 GDL의 구조적 특성이 과도 응답에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. GDL은 기재, 미세다공층(MPL: Micro Porous Layer)과 MPL 침투층으로 구분할 수 있으며 각각의 설계인자들을 선정하여 다양한 GDL을 제작하여 분석하였다. 기재에 표면적이 넓은 활성 탄소 섬유를 첨가하여 GDL 제작시 첨가되는 탄소 필러, 수지, PTFE의 분포를 조절함으로써 기재의 다공층 구조가 과도 응답 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 또한 MPL 침투 깊이, MPL 슬러리 액밀도 조절, 약소수성층 및 pore path 추가와 같은 MPL 설계인자에 따른 과도 응답 특성을 분석하였다. 특히 물을 함유하는 특성을 가진 GDL의 경우 급격한 부하 변화시에 멤브레인 쪽으로 물을 공급하는 능력이 우수하여 탈수된 멤브레인이 빠르게 수화되면서 이온전도도가 향상되어 성능 회복이 빨라지는 결과를 얻었다. 결과들을 통해GDL 내부에서 물질전달을 결정짓는 주된 힘은 모세관압 구배이며 GDL 설계에 따라 달라짐을 밝혔다. 이로부터 멤브레인의 물 함유량 회복속도에 GDL이 영향을 미쳐 연료전지의 과도 응답 특성이 달라진다는 사실을 밝혀내었다.

마지막으로 GDL의 내구성능저하가 과도 응답 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 가속화 내구 평가 기법을 개발하여 GDL의 소수성 및 구조 변화에 따른 연료전지 동적 성능 변화를 분석하였다. GDL 내부에 발생한 국부적인 소수성 감소지역에 물이 정체되어 국부적 플러딩 현상이 나타나 멤브레인의 수화 및 산소 공급이 불규칙해져 전압 성능이 낮아지고 불안정해지는 사실을 분석하였다. 내구 저하 방법에 따라 GDL의 각각 다른 부위가 손상되어 성능 저하 양상이 달라짐을 보였다. 또한 포어 네트워크 모델링을 통하여 내구 저하된 GDL에서의 물 분포를 분석하여 국부적 플러딩 현상이 생기는 사실을 밝혀내었다.

본 연구에서는 물질 전달의 핵심이 되는 GDL의 구조적 특성 및 내구성능 변화를 고분자 전해질형 연료전지의 과도 응답 특성과 연계하여 체계적으로 분석하였다. 본 연구는 연료전지 모델링 평가 및 검증, 연료전지의 최적 설계 그리고 연료전지 차량의 제어 로직 및 운전 전략을 수립하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

Polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC); Gas diffusion layer (GDL); Transient response; Dynamic behavior; Degradation; Durability