Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Thermomechanical Behavior of GaN Nanowire : 분자동역학 전산모사를 이용한 질화갈륨 나노와이어의 열기계적 거동 해석

Abstract

본 논문은 분자동역학 방법을 바탕으로 하여 반도체 나노와이어의 구조적 변형에 따른 기계적 거동과 열적 거동을 연동하여 분석하였고, 이를 보다 효율적으로 예측할 수 있는 방법을 제시하였다.

질화갈륨 나노와이어는 고성능 반도체 재료로 고온 안정성, 압전 효과 등의 특성으로 다양한 분야에서의 활용이 기대되는 미래 소자이다. 특히 이러한 특성들을 활용한 유연한 소자를 설계하기 위해서는 대변형을 고려한 기계적 거동과 열적 거동을 연동하는 해석이 필수적이다. 질화갈륨, 산화아연 등의 반도체 재료가 일반적인 환경에서 갖는 wurtzite (WZ) 구조는 외부 하중의 작용 방향에 따라 다양한 구조로 변형하게 되고, 이러한 상변이에 따라서 그 기계적 특성 및 열적 특성이 변하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 분자동역학 전산모사 방법을 이용하여 인장, 압축, 하중 제거, 굽힘 등의 다양한 변형에 따른 질화갈륨 나노와이어의 기계적 거동 및 열적 거동을 해석하고, 이를 효과적으로 예측할 수 있는 해석 모델을 제시하였다.

나노와이어에 축방향으로 인장, 압축의 하중이 가해지는 경우에는 준정적인 방법으로 나노와이어의 구조적 변형을 전산모사하고 Green-Kubo 방법과 양자교정법을 이용하여 각각의 변형된 상태에서의 열전도율을 계산한다. 나노와이어에 인장 하중이 작용하는 경우 초기의 WZ 구조에서 정방정계 구조로 바뀌는 상변이 현상이 나타나고, 열전도율은 변형에 따라 감소한다. 압축의 경우에는 상변이가 나타나지 않으며, 열전도율은 증가한다. 이와 같은 변형률에 따른 열전도율의 변화는 포논의 감쇠시간 변화에 의한 것이다. 인장에 의해 상변이가 나타난 나노와이어에서 인장 하중을 제거하는 경우에는 정방정계 구조에서 본래의 WZ 구조로의 역상변이가 나타나며, 이 때 인장 시에는 나타나지 않는 WZ 구조와 정방정계 구조가 동시에 존재하는 중간단계를 거치게 된다. 중간단계에서는 같은 변형률일 때의 WZ 구조에 비하여 열전도율이 낮은 특성을 나타낸다. 또한 나노와이어의 단면 크기에 따라서 하중제거의 중간단계에서 WZ 구조와 함께 반전 영역 경계가 형성된다. 이러한 결정 구조의 차이는 나노와이어의 강성에 영향을 주고, 그에 따른 포논 군속도의 변화로 인하여 열전도율에 영향을 준다. 또한 이와 같은 구조적 변형에 따른 열전도율의 변화를 보다 효율적으로 예측할 수 있는 모델을 제시하였다. 전산모사의 결과로 나타난 나노와이어의 기계적 거동을 바탕으로 하여 변형에 따른 열전도율의 변화를 예측하였다. 제시된 모델은 Green-Kubo 방법과 비교할 때, 계산 시간을 단축하면서 변형률 및 상변이 현상에 따른 열적 거동의 변화를 효과적으로 예측할 수 있다. 상온에서의 결과와는 다르게 1495 K의 고온에서 인장하중이 작용하는 경우에는 상변이 거동과 열전도율의 변화가 다르게 나타난다. 상온일 때와는 다르게 상변이가 나타나면서 나노와이어의 표면의 구조까지 내부의 구조와 같은 상변이 현상이 나타나게 되고, 그 결과로 변형에 따라 열전도율은 거의 변하지 않는다. 나노와이어에 굽힘 하중이 작용하는 경우에는 표면효과의 영향으로 상변이의 양상이 축방향 하중이 작용하는 경우와 다르게 나타난다. 표면에서 작용하는 응력에 의하여 표면 층에 위치한 원자들이 정방정계 구조로 변형되지만, 내부의 원자들은 상변이 현상을 보이지 않고 본래의 WZ 구조를 유지한다. 굽힘 하중을 제거하는 경우 축방향 변형의 경우와는 다르게 본래의 WZ 구조로 회복되지 않으며, 처짐이 0이 되더라도 변형된 구조를 유지한다. 이와 같은 상변이 현상의 결과로 TS-WZ 구조에서 축방향 변형시에 나타나는 변형된 구조의 경우와 마찬가지로 열전도율이 감소하는 것으로 나타난다.

본 연구에서 사용된 분자동역학 전산모사를 이용한 해석 기법은 나노와이어의 크기, 변형률, 결정 구조, 온도 등의 영향에 따른 열적, 기계적 거동의 변화를 효과적으로 예측할 수 있으며, 기존의 방법들로는 전산 자원의 제약으로 인하여 어려웠던 문제들의 해석을 가능하게 하여 나노구조물의 설계에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

The goal of this dissertation is to develop a fundamental understanding of the thermomechanical behaviors of nanostructures. This work focuses on the development of a computational framework based on the molecular dynamics (MD) simulations, the analysis of the coupled mechanical and thermal behaviors in gallium nitride nanowires, and the development of a model to predict thermal response to structural changes.

GaN nanowires are semiconducting and piezoelectric nanomaterials with potential applications of many nano-electronic devices. For designing flexible and multifunctional devices, it is necessary to analyze the coupled mechanical and thermal behaviors due to the large deformation. A wurtzite (WZ) structure of GaN and ZnO is known to transform into various structures in response to external loading along different crystalline directions causing changes in thermal conductivity. In this work, MD simulations are carried out to investigate the thermal and mechanical responses of GaN nanowires with the [0001] orientation and hexagonal cross sections to axial loading and unloading at room temperature. The thermal conductivity of the nanowires at each deformed state is calculated using the Green-Kubo approach with quantum corrections. The thermal conductivity is found to be dependent on the strain induced by tensile loading and unloading. Phase transformations are observed in both the loading and unloading processes. Specifically, the initial WZ-structured nanowires transform into a tetragonal structure (TS) under tensile loading and revert to the WZ structure in the unloading process. In this reverse transformation from TS to WZ, transitional states are observed. In the intermediate states, the nanowires consist of both TS regions and WZ regions. For particular sizes, the nanowires are divided into two WZ domains by an inversion domain boundary (IDB). The thermal conductivity in the intermediate states is approximately 30% lower than those in the WZ structure because of the lower phonon group velocity in the intermediate states. Significant effects of size and crystal structure on mechanical and thermal behaviors are also analyzed. Specifically, as the diameter increases from 2.26 to 4.85 nm, the thermal conductivity increases by 30%, 10%, and 50%, respectively, for the WZ, WZ-TS, and WZ-IDB structured wires. However, change in conductivity is negligible for TS-structured wires when the diameter changes. The different trends in thermal conductivity appear to result from changes in the group velocity which is related to the stiffness of the wires and surface scattering of phonons. A model is developed to predict the thermal response to the structural change. This model is based on the force constants that are calculated by using atomistic potentials of MD simulation. The model predicts change in thermal conductivity of nanowires at deformed state using details of atomistic configurations obtained in MD simulations of mechanical responses. The model describes dependences of thermal conductivity on strain and structural change successfully as compared with results of Green-Kubo approach. The model can calculate the thermal conductivity faster than the Green-Kubo method and it can be applied to the deformed structures which are not considered in previous works. At temperatures above 1495 K, the thermal conductivity of the nanowires with particular size remains largely constant as the axial strain increases. The different trends appear to result from changes in phonon behavior primarily associated with the surface structures of the nanowires at the different conditions. In case of bending deformation of nanowires, phase transformation observed in bending process is different with that for the axial loading. The WZ structure in the surface region transforms into the TS structure, but the initial WZ structure remains in the interior region. The difference in structural change between the surface regions and the core regions is attributed to the surface effects. Thermal conductivity does not decrease in the process of bending before the phase transformation. The thermal conductivity of the bent TS-WZ nanowire is lower than that of the WZ nanowire.