Torsional wave scattering theory in a pipe and notch defect characterization using multiple torsional wave modes : 비틀림파의 산란 이론과 복수의 비틀림 모드를 활용한 노치 결함의 정량화 기법

학위논문 (박사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 기계항공공학부, 2014. 8. 김윤영.

Abstract the magnitudes of reflection coefficients, regardless of mode orders, increase linearly with the central angle of a notch defect. Therefore, the ratios between the magnitudes of the reflected wave modes can be directly used for defect characterization. Specifically, the depth and length of a notch defect can be estimated from the reflection coefficient ratios of the second mode to the first mode and third mode to the first mode while the central angle of a notch can be predicted from the fact that the magnitude of the reflection coefficient of the torsional modes always linearly varies with the central angle.

For quantitative characterization of the size of a notch defect, reference data for a notch defect are needed. Unlike previous methods that demand three-dimensional simulations, the developed method requires only axisymmetric results because all torsional wave modes are axisymmetric. Thus, we only need a defect scattering theory only for axisymmetric torsional waves. By using this theory, equi-reflection coefficient ratio contours for second and third torsional wave modes are prepared and used for the defect characterization. To use the constructed contours, one needs to measure experimental signals but before they are used, they are processed by the dispersion compensation method because of dispersion. With the compensation method, dispersions from higher-order torsional wave modes are suppressed and the signals right at the moment of reflection can be traced back. The compensated signals are then used in using the refection coefficient ratio contours. The developed axisymmetric notch scattering theory is checked experimentally. For the validation, several defect characterization experiments were conducted in a pipe having artificial notch defects.

본 연구는 배관에서 부분 노치 결함을 정량적으로 평가하기 위한 기법의 개발을 다루었다. 지금까지 노치 결함의 크기를 평가하기 위한 연구들이 수행되어 왔지만, 결함의 모든 정보를 정량적으로 평가 할 수 있는 방법은 보고되지 않았다. 부분 노치 결함의 크기를 진단 할 수 있는 획기적으로 향상된 방법을 고안하기 위해서, 3차 모드까지 존재하는 주파수 영역에서 비틀림파의 1차 모드만을 선별적으로 가진하고 결함으로부터 반사되는 1, 2, 3차 비틀림 모드를 측정하는 방법을 제안하였다. 기존에 굽힘파를 이용하는 연구들은 있었으나, 고차의 비틀림 모드를 사용하는 방법은 존재하지 않았다. 복수의 비틀림 모드를 사용하는 경우에는 모든 비틀림 모드가 축 대칭이기 때문에 반사 계수의 크기가 노치 결함의 중심각에 비례하여 증가한다는 장점이 있다. 그러므로 비틀림 모드들의 반사 계수의 비(比)를 고려하면 이 값이 노치 결함의 중심각과는 무관한 결과를 나타내어 결함의 깊이와 길이를 직접적으로 정량화하는데 이용할 수 있다.

결함의 크기를 정량화 하기 위해서는 결함에 대한 기준 정보 (reference)가 필요하다. 기존에 굽힘파를 사용하는 연구들은 삼차원 해석 결과를 기준으로 필요로 했지만, 본 연구에서는 축대칭인 비틀림파만을 사용하기 때문에 축 대칭 노치 결함에 대한 기준 정보만 필요로 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 새롭게 축대칭 부분 노치의 산란 이론을 제시하였다. 이를 이용하여 반사 계수들의 비에 해당하는 등-반사계수 윤곽선(equi-reflection coefficient contour)을 그리면 결함의 깊이와 길이를 예측할 수 있다. 비틀림파의 고차 모드는 분산 특성을 갖기 때문에 고차 모드들의 반사 계수를 구하기 위해서는 분산 보상 방법(dispersion compensation method)을 적용하여야 한다. 이 방법을 통해 결함에서 반사되는 순간 각 모드의 크기와 형태가 어떻게 나타나는지 계산할 수 있다. 개발된 축대칭 노치 분산 이론은 실험적으로 검증되었다. 실제 노치 결함의 정량화 실험을 통하여 제안된 방법의 효율성을 입증하였다.

This work is concerned with the development of quantitative characterization of a part-circumferential notch defect in a pipe. Although there are some works that dealt with notch size estimation, there still remain issues to be addressed for full characterization. The aim of this study is to develop a notch characterization method for considerably-improved characterization of notch defects in a pipe. For the characterization, we propose to utilize only the first torsional wave mode at a frequency higher than the second cut-off frequency and measures reflections of multiple torsional wave modes (the first, second and third modes). No earlier method used higher torsional wave modes although there were some attempts to use higher flexural wave modes. The advantage of using torsional wave modes over other modes is that they are axisymmetric