High Pressure Studies of the Reaction of Ablated Aluminum Cloud and Its Afterburning Characteristics : 고압 환경에서 생성된 알루미늄의

Abstract

레이저와 금속간의 상호 작용에는 레이저 파장이나 펄스 듀레이션을 포함한 많은 요소들이 영향을 끼친다. 이러한 요소들은 레이저 삭마 과정에서 다른 현상을 발생 시키는 요인이 된다. 본 연구에서는 레이저 삭마 기법과 레이저 가열 기술을 이용하여 고압 환경에서 알루미늄의 연소 특성을 연구하였다. 펄스 레이저를 이용한 레이저 삭마 기법을 사용하여 0.35~2.2 GPa 범위의 압력 환경을 생성하고, 이와 동시에 산화막이 없는 순수한 알루미늄 입자를 방출시킨다. 이때, CO2 연속 레이저를 방출 부위에 조사하여 5000~9300 K에 달하는 복사 환경을 공급한다. 방출된 알루미늄은 고압 환경하에서 CO2 연속 레이저 가열에 의해 점화 된다. 점화된 알루미늄 입자의 연소 형태를 초고속 카메라를 이용하여 가시화하였으며, 분광기를 이용한 AlO 생성 파장 분석을 통해 알루미늄 점화와 연소 시간을 측정하였다. 고압력에 대한 점화 온도를 산출하여, 압력이 올라갈수록 점화 온도가 높아지는 알루미늄의 점화 특성을 실험적으로 밝혀냈으며, 이는 고압 환경에서 알루미늄의 녹는 점과 끓는점이 증가하는 상태방정식 특성과 일치함을 확인하

였다.

레이저에 의해 생성된 충격파 내부에서의 고압 연소 특성 현상은 알루미늄 입자가 첨가된 폭약이 폭발 할 때, 입자가 폭굉파의 고온, 고압에 노출되어 폭굉파 후방에서 점화 및 연소되는 현상과 유사다. 때문에 실험 결과는 알루미늄 입자가 첨가된 폭약이 폭발시 알루미늄 입자에 의한 2차 점화 현상을

설명해 준다.

알루미늄 입자의 2차 점화 현상을 모델 하기 위해 알루미늄이 35% 함유된 RDX를 대상 화약으로 하였다. 알루미늄이 함유된 RDX 폭약에 의한 1차 폭굉파 모사를 위해 압력을 기반으로 하는 Kim et al. (2014)의 점화 성장 모델을 도입하였으며, 비구속 반응 막대 실험과의 비교를 통해 검증을 수행하였다. 본 문제는 2차원 Eulerian 기반의 Hydrocode를 이용해 해석되었으며, 검증된 1차 폭굉파 모델과 함께 알루미늄의 열반응 점화 모델과 Nobel-Abel 상태방정식을 추가하여 알루미늄의 2차 점화를 모사하였다. 알루미늄의 점화 모델은 거대한 압력 챔버 실험과의 비교를 통해 검증을 수행하였다. 본 연구는 알루미늄 점화에 의한 2차 압력 생성과 전파 예측이 가능한 모델을 제시하였다.

Laser-metal interactions are influenced by various parameters, including laser wavelength and laser pulse duration. By proper adjustments of these parameters, one can create states that manifest different phenomena during laser ablation. We adapted laser ablation and laser heating technique for study of aluminum combustion in high pressure environment. The laser ablation method is used to generate oxide-free aluminum particles exposed to pressures ranging between 0.35 and 2.2 GPa. A continuous wave CO2 laser radiation heats the surface of the aluminum target until ignition is observed. We confirm ignition by a spectroscopic analysis of AlO vibronic band of 484 nm wavelength, and the radiant temperature is measured with respect to various pressures for estimating the heating energy for ignition. The ignition characteristics of the oxide-free aluminum particles exposed to extremely high pressures are reported.

Modeling secondary burning of aluminum particles behind the primary detonation of high explosive is performed. A heavily aluminized cyclotrimethylene-trinitramine (RDX) charge with an excessive aluminum content (35%) is considered which is modeled by a pressure based detonation rate model that includes ignition and growth mechanism for shock initiation. Both primary and secondary blast wave signals are obtained from the pressure chamber test, and the reaction mechanisms are further validated against the data for estimating the response of the aluminum afterburning of the heavily aluminized high explosive.