Modeling and Characterization of Ribbon Shaped Magnetoelastic Resonator using Scattering Parameter : S-parameter를 이용한 리본 형태의 자기변형 레조네이터의 모델링과 특성 분석

Abstract

자기변형 레조네이터는 자기장의 변화에 따른 물질의 형태변화를 활용한 것으로 이를 바탕으로 센서 및 액츄에이터 개발이 많은 분야에서 이루어지고 있다. 자기변형 레조네이터는 AC 자기장을 인가하기 위한 인가코일, 자기 바이어스를 생성해 진동 효율을 높여주는 DC 코일과 자기장에 따라 종방향 진동을 발생시키는 레조네이터로 이루어져 있다.

본 연구에서는 자기변형 레조네이터의 무부하 조건 및 각종 부하조건에서의 거동을 표현할 수 있는 모델을 제시하고 이를 실험적으로 검증함으로써 모델의 적합성, 정확성 및 정밀성을 확인하는 연구를 수행하였다.

본 연구에서 제시한 모델은 자기변형 레조네이터 시스템을 전기적인 등가회로로 나타내었다. 무부하 조건의 자기변형 레조네이터는 전자기관계식 및 진동방성식으로부터 유도하여 전체 시스템을 임피던스(Electrical impedance)로 표현하였고, 내부적인 파라미터를 등가회로의 요소로서 나타내었다.

또한, 표면부하조건에 따른 레조네이터 응답의 변화는 표면부하를 기계적 임피던스(Mechanical impedance)로 표현한 후 이를 진동방정식에 대입하여 추가적인 등가회로의 요소로 모델링하였다. 뿐만 아니라 모델링 결과를 바탕으로 Mass layer, 뉴턴 유체 및 점탄성 조건에서의 레조네이터의 응답 변화를 등가 회로의 요소로서 근사하였다.

본 연구의 모델은 가진코일의 인덕턴스, AC자화율, 자기결합계수 및 레조네이터의 형상에 따른 레조네이터의 응답의 변화를 설명할 수 있다. 또한 전체 시스템을 등가 회로로 표현하였으므로 각종 파라미터 변화에 따른 시스템의 응답 변화를 직관적으로 이해할 수 있으며, 전체 시스템을 Firestone 상사법을 활용한 2포트 선형 네트워크로 표현하였으므로 간단한 계산을 통해 시스템의 응답을 유추할 수 있다. 더불어 표면 부하를 복소전단탄성계수(Complex shear modulus)로서 나타내었기 때문에 Mass layer, 뉴턴 유체뿐만 아니라 비선형 조건인 점탄성 액체에서의 부하를 계측해 낼 수 있는 장점이 있다.

본 논문에서는 레조네이터의 거동 및 제시한 모델을 실험적으로 검증하기 위해 산란계수인 S파라미터를 활용하였다. 먼저 병렬 공진회로와 직렬공진회로를 S파라미터 영역에서 비교하여 자기변형 레조네이터의 응답은 이론적으로 병렬회로로 상사하는 것이 옳음을 확인하였다. 또한 실험으로부터 자기변형 레조네이터의 거동을 분석하기 위해 등가회로의 각 요소를 시스템의 Q팩터와 공진주파수을 활용하여 획득하는 방법을 제시하였다.

실험을 통해 바이어스 코일 및 가진코일의 특성변화, 레조네이터의 형상 변화에 따른 레조네이터의 응답을 확인하였고 제시한 모델이 타당함을 검증하였다. 레조네이터의 형상 변화에 따른 효과는 레조네이터의 출력변화에 초점을 두고 해석하였으며, 감자율(Demagnetizing factor)과 진동 모드의 변화에 따른 비선형성 또한 확인하였다. 가진코일의 특성 변화에 따른 효과는 가진 코일의 인덕턴스 및 자기장의 변화를 통해 확인하였다. 뿐만아니라 실험 주변 온도 조건에 따른 자기결합계수, AC자화율이 변화를 확인하였다.

저점도 및 고점도 점탄성의 두가지 부하 조건을 통해 표면 부하에 따른 레조네이터의 응답 변화를 확인하고 모델링의 유효성을 검증하였다. 저점도의 경우 뉴턴 유체인 글리세린, 수크로스 용액을 섞어 만든 점성 유체를 활용하였으며 점탄성 유체실험은 고점도 실리콘 오일을 활용하였다. 실험 결과 표면부하에 따른 레조네이터 응답의 크기, 공진 주파수 및 등가회로의 각 요소가 변화하는 것을 확인하였으며 제시된 모델에서 예상한 결과와 잘 일치함을 확인하였다. 또한, 본 논문에서 제시한 모델을 통한 표면부하해석이 기존의 모델 대비 정확도와 정밀도가 우수함을 확인하였다.

Resonator systems are widely used for sensors and transducers. The mechanical resonance frequency of resonator has received the most interest as a sensing parameter. In magnetoelastic resonator systems, magnetostrictive material undergoes a change in shape due to change in the magnetization state of the material.

This paper introduces a generalized lumped equivalent circuit model for a magnetoelastic resonator system, which consists of AC and DC excitation/measurement coil and magnetostrictive material.

The model development starts with describing the whole system in impedance Z. Impedance arises from AC excitation coil and magnetization of material are derived from sommerfield convention and impedance arises from magnetostriction is derived from vibration of the material. Loss due to AC susceptibility is depicted as transformer winding ratio of η and magnetoelastic coupling factor is represented as transformer winding ratio of k. Since the model describes the whole system in impedance, it is applicable to S-parameter analysis by modeling the whole system as linear two-port network.

The model is further expanded by considering the effect of mechanical impedance. It is done by considering vibrational changes in magnetostrictive material due to surface load. By applying mechanical impedance of surface loads, the model explains impedance response under unloaded condition as well as surface load condition. Because the model describes surface loading as two-port passive network, it can be added directly to the model without modifying the governing equation. Furthermore, by cascading equivalent networks, various surface loads can be added without rearranging the equations or modifying model itself.

This paper used S-parameter analysis to verify the model. This paper revealed that impedance response of magnetoelastic resonator follows locus of parallel resonant circuit. And a modeling methodology and procedures for acquiring parameters based on the impedance response and Smith chart are introduced.

A case study based on a magnetoelastic resonator operating at several geometries, AC excitation and DC bias field conditions is discussed which well demonstrates suitability of the proposed approach and proposes criterions for designing magnetoelastic sensors. Experimental results showed that the developed model is acceptable and describes behavior of the resonator very well.

A case study based on a magnetoelastic resonator operating at several surface loading conditions, low-viscous Newtonian and high-viscous viscoelastic conditions, are discussed. The study revealed that the proposed approach for describing behavior of magnetoelastic resonator is in good agreement with experimental results. And the results in Newtonian and viscoelastic load revealed that accuracy of the developed model is acceptable by comparing theoretical values.