Active flutter control of multifunctional skin antenna structures considering aerothermoelastic characteristics : 공력열탄성 특성을 고려한 다기능 내장 안테나 구조물의 능동 플러터 제어

Abstract

본 논문은 열과 공기력의 하중에서의 압전 센서와 작동기를 이용한 다기능 내장 안테나 구조물 (MSAS)의 공력열탄성 해석과 능동 플러터 제어에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 구조물은 카본에폭시와 글라스에폭시 그리고 유전체로 구성된 다층 샌드위치 패널로, 압전재료 층은 구조물의 위 아래에 각각 센서와 작동기로 구성되었다. 모델은 1차 평판 전단 변형 이론을 사용하였고, 기하학적 비선형을 고려하기 위해 폰 칼만 비선형 이론을 적용하였다. 공기력을 고려하기 위해 1차 피스톤 이론을 통하여 공기의 흐름을 나타내었고, 지배 방정식은 가상일의 원리를 이용하여 유도되었다. 비선형 정적 해석을 위해 뉴톤 랩슨 방법이 사용되었으며, 비선형 동적 해석을 위해 뉴마크 시간 적분법이 시간영역에서 사용되었다. 이 연구에서 사용된 수치해석 결과를 검증하기 위해 다양한 보고된 결과들과 비교, 검증을 수행하였다. 특히, 다양한 온도와 공기력 영역에서의 모델의 안정성 영역을 분석하였고, 이에 따라 좌굴, 후좌굴, 제한주기 플러터 거동에 대해서 고찰하였다. 또한 안테나 모델의 핵심 부분인 유전체의 다양한 크기와 모양에 관하여 자세히 해석하였다. 제어 이론으로 Constant gain negative velocity feedback control 과 Linear quadratic regulator (LQR) 를 사용하여 압전 패치의 위치와 크기가 플러터 저감 거동에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 본 연구를 통해 압전 재료를 이용하여 다기능 내장 안테나 구조의 패널 플러터를 효과적으로 제어할 수 있었다.

Multifunctional skin antenna structures (MSAS) are studied for aerothermoelastic analysis and the active flutter control using piezoelectric sensors and actuators under thermal and aerodynamic loads in this thesis. The structure is multi-layered composite sandwich panel using carbon/epoxy, glass/epoxy and dielectric polymer layers. The model is based on the first-order shear deformation theory (FSDT) for the plate. The von Karman nonlinear strain-displacement relation is based to consider geometrical nonlinearity. In order to apply the airflow, the first-order piston theory is adopted to represent the aerodynamic pressures. The governing equations are obtained from the principle of virtual work. For the nonlinear static analysis, the nonlinear governing equation is applied as incremental form by using Newton Raphson iteration method. For the nonlinear flutter analysis, Newmark time integration method is applied in time domain. To check the validity of results, numerical model in this study is compared with reported data. Specifically, the stability regions are obtained for various ranges of temperatures and aerodynamic pressures. Then, the regions for buckling, post-buckling and limit cycle oscillation of the structures are clearly discussed. For more analysis, the model is investigated the different sizes and shapes of dielectric portion within enclosure layer in detail. The constant gain negative velocity feedback control and linear quadratic regulator (LQR) control are applied in the flutter regions. The effects of position and size for piezoelectric patches on the flutter suppression behaviors of the panel also discussed. The results show that the structures based on the controllers effectively suppress panel flutter motions.