Development of multiscale 2D/3D fabrication methods for tissue engineering : 조직공학응용을 위한 멀티스케일 2차원/3차원 제작 기법 개발

Abstract

본 학위 논문은 조직공학응용을 위한 멀티스케일의 2 차원 및 3 차원 제작 기법의 개발을 목적으로 한다. 세부적으로 모세관력 리소그라피 (Capillary force lithography, CFL)을 이용해 정밀하게 제작된 멀티스케일 패턴을 분석 플랫폼으로 이용하여, 세포의 기능 발현 향상을 위한 최적의 패턴 형상을 탐색하였다. 또한 기존의 전기방사 (Electrospinning) 기법에 기반하여, 세포가 부착된 나노 섬유를 말거나, 적층하는 새로운 제작 기법을 제시하여 세포 밀도가 높은 3 차원 체외 조직의 형성을 가능하게 하였다.

세포를 둘러싼 세포외기질 (Extracellular matrix, ECM)은 친수성의 나노섬유로 이루어진 구조를 가지며 세포 부착, 증식, 이동, 분화 등의 다양한 세포 기능의 조절에 필수적인 기계적, 생화학적 자극을 제공하는 역할을 한다. 따라서, 조직공학에의 적용을 위해서는 세포외기질 환경이 모사된 2 차원, 3 차원 담체 (Scaffold) 제작 기법의 개발이 선행되어야 한다. 이를 위하여, 자외선 경화성 재료를 이용한 모세관력 리소그라피를 바탕으로 나노 구조물에 의한 세포 기능 조절 분석을 위한 2 차원 플랫폼의 제작 기술을 개발하고, 그 응용으로 나노 구조물의 기하학적 형상이 지방세포분화에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 세포가 선형 나노 패턴 사이로 침투하여 높은 접촉 유도 경향을 경우 향상된 분화 정도를 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 향상된 세포와 표면간의 상호작용이 지방세포의 분화에 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 의미한다.

다음으로, 세포외기질 환경을 반영한 세포 밀도가 높은 3 차원 체외조직의 형성을 위하여, 경사 갭 기법 (Inclined gap method)을 이용하여 제작된 나노 섬유를 세포와 함께 말거나 (Rolling-up), 적층 (Stacking)하는 기술을 개발하였다. 먼저 롤링업 공정의 경우, 전기방사, 스핀 코팅, 미세 용융 압출의 3 가지 기법을 융합하여 나노 섬유 기반의 멀티스케일 담체를 제작하고, 근아세포 (Myoblast)가 배양된 담체를 말아서 실린더 형상의 3 차원 체외 근육 조직의 제작을 가능하게 하였다. 담체 위에 부착된 세포들은 정렬된 나노 섬유에 의하여 접촉 유도되어 높은 정렬도를 보였으며, 이동 및 마는 공정 이후에도 세포의 형상이 유지됨을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 정렬된 나노 섬유로 이루어진 멤브레인을 이용하여 배양된 세포 막의 손상 및 세포의 형상 변화 없이 표면으로부터 분리, 전사 및 조작을 가능케 하는 기법을 개발하였다. 이를 바탕으로 형성된 세포막의 적층을 통하여 높은 세포 밀도를 가진 3 차원 체외 조직의 형성이 가능하였고, 나아가 여러 층의 근아세포가 적층된 체외 조직의 분화를 통하여 근섬유로 이루어진 3 차원 근육 조직의 형성이 가능하였다. 또한 섬유아세포막과 혈관세포막의 교차 적층 및 공배양을 통하여 혈관망이 내부에 형성되어 있는 3 차원 피부 조직의 형성 역시 가능하였다.

In this thesis, we suggested multiscale 2D and 3D fabrication methods for tissue engineering applications. In detail, we utilized precisely fabricated nanopatterns through capillary force lithography (CFL) as a screening platform for determining effects of nanotopography on cellular behavior. In addition, to overcome the limitations of present electrospinning methods for adopting tissue engineering field, we have developed new methods based on rolling and stacking process of cell-seeded nanofibers for formation of cell-dense 3D engineered tissues in vitro.

Extracellular matrix (ECM) is the nanofibrous environment surrounding cells which serve both mechanical and biochemical stimuli and the cells regulate their functions such as adhesion, proliferation, migration and differentiation by interaction with ECM. Multiscale fabrication methods for mimicking ECM environment in 2D/3D scaffold, therefore, have to be established first. For this aim, we developed nanopatterned 2D platform by using UV-assisted capillary force lithography for investigating adipogenic differentiation affected by geometrical variables. We observed that the cell crawling into nanogrooves contributed substantially to an enhanced level of differentiation with higher contact guidance, suggesting that cell-to-surface interactions would play a role for the adipocyte differentiation.

To form 3D cell-dense engineered tissue in vitro, further, electrospun nanofibers fabricated inclined gap method was used because fabricated nanofibers could be easily transferred to other substrates so that they could be adoptable for 3D fabrication processes such as rolling and stacking with the cells. First, we reported new 3D fabrication method based on rolling of cell-seeded scaffold. It was demonstrated that this hybrid fabrication could produce uniaxially aligned nanofiber scaffolds supported by a thin film, allowing for stable manipulation with aligned cellular morphology. In addition, we successfully formed a cylindrical 3D engineered tissue by rolling up the cell seeded film type scaffold around a melt extruded microfiber. As another approach for 3D engineered tissue formation, we suggested a simple and versatile method for formation of various cell sheets and their layer-by-layer stacking based on electrospun nanofibers. By the performance of nanofibers as a role of structural support, the cell sheets on nanofibrous membrane could sustain their entire geometry even after detached from culture substrate. In addition, 3D muscle and vascularized skin tissue was achieved by differentiating multilayered myocyte sheets or sandwiching endothelial cell sheet between fibroblast sheets respectively. Taken together, the experimental results indicated that this method provides universal and effective tools for not only stable formation and manipulation of the cell sheet structure but also formation of functional 3D engineered tissue.