저전압 전자주사현미경의 정밀도 향상에 관한 연구 : A study on low voltage scanning electron microscopy for improvement of measurement accuracy

Abstract

This study aims to suggest image quality improvement in CD(Critical Dimension) measurement of memory semiconductor using electron microscopy with nanometer electron beams. If a distance of lines is getting narrow and going under dozens of nm, it's impossible to measure even though using high magnification in measuring a CD of memory semiconductor. In this case, the only solution for measurement of memory surface CD is using a SEM(scanning electron microscopy) equipment which has a low voltage, electron beam. This study contains optimization of SEM column, correction method of defocus and astigmatism and Image deconvolution method.

We suggest automatic detection and correction method of defocus and astigmatism in critical dimension measurement using electron microscopy with nanometer electron beams. To achieve this, the Fourier transform image is utilized for focus and astigmatism correction in critical dimension measurement using of electron microscopy. A novel algorithm is presented that analyzes this Fourier transform applied-image with adaptive image binarization and control electron beam and lens for simultaneous detection and correction to correct focus and astigmatism in real-time.

The images acquired in SEM are degraded by electron beam. In order to remove such degradations, this study conducted a study on the acquisition of original images using image restoration techniques. In general, most of focus blur are explained by the isotropic distribution. However, SEM can have an anisotropic distribution depending on the shape of electron beam and accordingly, the point spread function of anisotropic distribution was assume and based on this, images were restored. Using these three methods, the limit of resolution of the images acquired could be increased and the repeatability of CD could also be improved.

본 논문은 메모리 반도체의 Critical Dimension(CD)의 측정 결과를 향상시키고자 전자주사현미경에서 획득되는 영상을 향상시키기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 메모리 반도체의 경우 일반 광학계로 측정할 수 배율의 한계에 의해 일찍이 전자나 이온을 이용한 광학계를 통하여 보다 높은 배율의 영상을 이용하여 CD를 측정하고 있다. 이 중 저전압의 전자주사현미경 (SEM)은 시료표면에 손상을 최소화 할 수 있는 방법으로 메모리 표면의 CD를 측정할 수 있는 유일한 방법이 되었다. 본 논문에서는 SEM에서 보다 정밀한 CD측정을 위하여 비점수차 및 focus를 보정하는 알고리즘을 제안하였으며, 더 나아가 획득되는 영상을 이용하여 원영상을 복원하는 연구를 진행하였다.

먼저 SEM에서 발생하는 영상의 분해능을 높이기 위해서는 시료에 도달하는 전자빔의 크기를 감소시켜야 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 defocus와 비점수차 발생량을 파악하고 자동으로 보정하는 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 푸리에 변환을 통하여 영상에 발생한 defocus와 비점수차 발생량을 계산하고 이를 실시간으로 보정하도록 하였다.

또한 전자빔의 형상에 의해 발생하는 영상의 열화현상을 제거하기 위해 비등방성의 열화함수를 가정하고 디컨벌루션 과정을 수행하여 영상을 복원, 원영상을 획득하는 연구를 진행하였다. 이를 통해 영상의 분해능을 높이고, CD를 측정하여 반복도를 향상하였다.