Hybrid 3D Printing by Bridging Micro/Nano Processes : 마이크로/나노 공정의 융합을 통한 나노스케일 3차원 프린팅

Abstract

본 연구에서는 새로운 나노스케일 3차원 프린팅 공정, 특히 다종재료를 1 μm 이하의 정밀도로 인쇄할 수 있는 공정을 개발하였다. 기존의 마이크로/나노스케일 3차원 공정들은 재료의 선택성, 공정의 정밀도, 기하의 자유도 측면에서 다소 한계를 가졌으며, 이러한 한계를 극복하고자 나노입자적층시스템(nanoparticle deposition system, NPDS)과 집속이온빔(focused ion beam, FIB)의 융합공정이 제안된 바 있다. 그러나 기 공정은 희생층의 부재, 공정 크기의 부적합 등과 더불어 특히 적층된 층의 두께와 표면에 제어되지 않는다는 단점을 가지고 있었다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 AFN (aerodynamically focused nanoparticle) printing 시스템, 평탄화를 위한 마이크로 가공(micro-machining) 시스템, 집속이온빔 (FIB) 시스템, 그리고 희생층을 위한 스핀 코팅(spin-coating) 시스템을 융합함으로써 새로운 공정을 제안하였으며, 서로 다른 공정을 융합함으로써 기존 공정이 가지고 있던 한계를 해결할 수 있었다.

공정 융합을 위하여, 우선 각각의 공정에서 이론과 실험을 통하여 최적화가 진행되었다. AFN printing 공정에서는 인쇄된 시편을 탈착 후 기판 표면을 관찰함으로써 적층 메커니즘을 분석하였고, 그 결과로부터 보다 작은 구조물의 적층을 위한 새로운 인쇄 기법이 제안되었다. 마이크로 가공 공정에서는 다양한 형상의 마이크로 공구가 설계, 제작되었으며, 특히 적층 된 구조물의 평탄화에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 집속이온빔 공정에서는 재료 재증착 현상을 최소화 하기 위하여 새로운 경로 생성 전략이 제안되었고, 정밀도에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

마이크로/나노스케일에서 금속(Ag, Sn 등)과 세라믹 재료(BaTiO3, TiO2 등)를 이용한 다양한 예시를 제작함으로써, 공정 능력을 평가하였다. 기타 마이크로/나노스케일 공정들과 비교하였을 때, 새롭게 개발된 공정은 기존 공정의 장점을 잃지 않으면서 재료의 정밀도, 기하의 자유도 등에서 명확하게 발전된 성능을 보여주었다.

실질적인 응용안으로서 금속/세라믹 재료로 구성된 외팔보를 열 구동기 용도로 제작하였으며, 기계적/열적 물성을 평가하였다. 3차원 프린팅 공정을 통하여 제작된 마이크로 외팔보는 일반적인 재료와 다른 열적 특성을 보여주었으며, 분석 결과는 앞으로 마이크로 구조물의 기계적/열적 특성 연구에 많이 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구에서는 다양한 금속/세라믹/폴리머 재료를 이용할 수 있는 나노스케일 3차원 프린팅 공정을 개발하고 그 응용안을 보였으며, 특히 서로 다른 공정들을 융합함으로써 전혀 새로운 공정 능력을 개발할 수 있음을 보였다. 개발된 시스템은 특히 의료분야와 같이 특정화 된 형상을 필요로 하는 나노 생산 분야에 크게 기여할 것으로 기대되며, 아울러 융합을 통한 새로운 공정의 개발 과정과 결과는 미래 제조 고려 설계(design for manufacturing, DFM)에서 설계 제조 고려(manufacturing for design, MFD)로의 생산 관점 변화에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

The aim of this work was to develop a novel hybrid manufacturing method for nanoscale three-dimensional (3D) printing with multi-material capabilities. 3D structuring methods at the micro/nanoscale are major goals of various engineering fields, and much work has been carried out to improve the minimum feature size, geometrical complexity, and material selection. With the aim of nanoscale multi-material printing, a hybrid process was reported with an integrated nanoparticle deposition system (NPDS) and focused ion beam (FIB) system however this process has limitations in terms of surface roughness and control over the layer thickness, as well as with the process scale, and furthermore, lack of sacrificial layers.

In this dissertation, a novel hybrid process is described, which combines aerodynamically focused nanoparticle (AFN) printing, micro-machining and focused ion beam (FIB) milling. AFN printing is based on NPDS, and micro-machining was used for local planarization. In addition to these processes, spin-coating was used to fabricate sacrificial layers. By bridging these different micro/nanoscale processes, the resulting hybrid process can address the limitations of the individual processes.

To create the hybrid process, each process was investigated to enable compatibility. With the AFN printing system, the surface morphology of a detached substrate was observed, and the bonding mechanism between the substrate and nanoparticles was investigated. A novel printing strategy was identified to reduce the scale of the process. With the micro-machining system, different tool geometries were investigated. Complex geometries inspired by conventional-scale tools were implemented on the micro-scale, and their effects were investigated. With the FIB system, material re-deposition phenomena were investigated to reduce defects that occur during ion sputtering. A novel path-generation strategy was identified and investigated for different scanning paths.

Process capability is discussed using fabrication examples and functional applications. The novel hybrid process represents a significant advance in the state of the art, and enables far improved process scales or dimensional degree of freedom, without losing the advantages of broad choice of materials.

3D-pinted micro bi-material cantilevers were fabricated as a thermal actuator. The mechanical and thermal properties of the structure were investigated using an in-situ measurement system, and irregular thermal phenomena were analyzed. It is expected that these in-situ measurements of the 3D printed microstructure will contribute to materials research.

Various 3D structures can be fabricated using the process described here from a range of metal/ceramic inorganic materials, including polymers. In particular, it is expected that the process will contribute to the area of customized nanoscale structuring, with potential applications in medical treatments. It is also expected that this work will contribute to further improvements in manufacturing technology by combining different manufacturing resources.