Bend Propagating Actuation Utilizing a Characteristic of Developable Surface of Bistable Structure

쌍안정 구조의 가전면 특성을 이용한 굽힘 전파 구동

자연의 생명체들은 그들의 유연한 신체 구조를 이용하여 부드럽고 연속적으로 모양을 자유로이 변형할 수 있다. 이를 소프트 모핑이라 부르며, 공학적으로 정의하면 기능적 요구 또는 동작 환경에 따라 부드럽고 유연한 소재를 가지고서 가역적인 큰 변형을 생성하는 기능이다. 이 소프트 모핑은 기존의 단단한 소재 기반의 로봇들과는 달리 예측할 수 없는 환경에서 다양한 작업 대상에 대응할 수 있게 모양을 변형시킴으로써 로봇의 적응력을 향상시킬 수 있는 가능성이 있다.

본 학위논문에서는 고속의 소프트 모핑 동작을 구현하는 파리지옥 잎의 에너지 효율적인 쌍안정 구조에 착안하여, 쌍안정 구조를 이용한 두 가지 소프트 모핑 어플리케이션으로 생체 모방 파리지옥 로봇과 쌍안정 모핑 디스플레이 플랫폼을 개발하였다. 그리고 이들의 효과적인 형상 전이 구동을 위해 굽힘 전파 구동을 개발하였으며, 그것의 특성에 관한 연구를 수행하였다.

소프트 모핑 성능에 직결되는 쌍안정 구조의 움직임 범위를 증대시키기 위해서 복합재와 금속 소재의 쌍안정 구조의 곡률을 조절하는 기술들을 개발하였다. 복합재 쌍안정 구조는 제조 공정에서 곡면 틀을 이용하여 초기 곡률을 인가하는 방법으로 최종 곡률의 조절이 가능하며, 금속 쌍안정 구조는 소성 굽힘 변형에서 롤 밴딩 곡률을 조절함으로써 최종 곡률의 조절이 가능하다.

큰 곡률을 갖는 쌍안정 구조의 경우에는 기존의 구동 방법들을 이용하면 하나의 안정한 상에서 다른 안정한 상으로의 형상 전이를 유도하는데 한계를 갖는 반면, 가우시안 곡률 값이 항상 0을 갖는 가전면의 구조적인 특성을 활용한 굽힘 전파 구동은 기존의 구동 방법으로 형상 전이를 유도하지 못하는 큰 곡률의 구조에 대하여 성공적으로 형상 전이를 유도할 수 있다. 굽힘 전파 구동의 3차원 쉘 변형은 매우 큰 변형과 함께 비선형성을 가지므로 이에 대한 해석 모델이 없다. 따라서 굽힘 전파 구동에 대한 연구는 쌍안정 구조의 기하변수들에 대한 매개변수 연구 방법론을 적용하여 유한 요소 방법을 이용한 시뮬레이션 결과와 실험 결과를 비교하여 분석하였다.

곡률 조절과 굽힘 전파 구동을 바탕으로, 파리지옥 로봇은 18 m-1에 해당하는 모핑 범위의 닫힘 동작이 실제 파리지옥과 동일한 0.1초 만에 동작하며, 쌍안정 모핑 디스플레이 플랫폼은 12.5 m-1의 모핑 범위로 5초 이내에 접히고 펴는 동작을 구현하였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 곡률 조절 방식은 쌍안정 구조의 큰 모핑 동작을 가능케 하며 굽힘 전파 구동은 큰 곡률을 갖는 쌍안정 구조를 형상 전이가 가능케 함을 확인하였으며, 이 두 기술들은 소프트 모핑 구조 및 로봇의 기초 요소 기술로 활용이 가능할 것으로 기대한다.

Various creatures in nature can morph their body configuration smoothly and continuously by using their compliant body structure. Such kind of locomotion is called soft morphing, and its engineering definition is the function creates a reversible large deformation utilizing soft materials according to functional needs or operating environments. The soft morphing has a potential to enhance adaptability of robots by adjusting their shape to operate with various objects in unexpected working environments unlike conventional hard robots.

In this thesis, inspiring the bistable structure of flytrap leaf that generates an energy efficient and rapid soft morphing locomotion, I develop two soft morphing applications: the bioinspired flytrap robot and bistable morphing display platform. To induce an actuation of effective shape transition of bistable structures in these applications, the bend propagating actuation (BPA) is developed and investigated for its characteristics.

To enhance the ROM of bistable structure for soft morphing, the curvature tailoring technologies for composite and metallic bistable structure are developed. The curvature of composite bistable structure can be adjustable by introducing initial curvature using a curved tool-plate at a curing process. The curvature of a metal bistable structure can be adjusted by changing curvature of roll bending in plastic bending deformation.

For the bistable structure with large curvature, conventional actuation methods have limitations to induce shape transition from one stable shape to the other stable shape. On the other hand, the bend propagating actuation (BPA) overcomes the limitation and successfully induces shape transition by utilizing structural characteristic of a developable surface that has only zero Gaussian curvature. The 3D shell deformation of BPA is nonlinear large deformation, and there is no analytical modeling. The investigation of BPA is examined by a parametric study comparing results from finite element method simulation and experiment to verify the effect of geometric parameters on BPA.

Based on these two fundamental technologies, curvature tailoring and BPA, the flytrap robot can morph from the open state to the close state with the morphing range of 18 m-1 within 100 ms, and the bistable morphing display platform can fold and unfold with its morphing range of 12.5 m-1 within 5 seconds. From these results, we can verify that the curvature tailoring allows large morphing range of bistable structure and BPA induces successful shape transition of bistable structure with large curvature.

Soft morphing; Bistable structure; Bend propagating actuation; Curvature tailoring; Robot; Morphing Display