Multiscale Modeling and Its Validation in Photo Bending of the Azobenzene-doped Liquid-crystal Polymer : 아조벤젠 액정고분자의 광 굽힘에 대한 멀티스케일 모델링과 검증

Keywords photo-bendingazobenzeneliquid-crystalpolymer

Abstract

아조밴젠이 함유된 액정고분자(azo-LCP) 는 자외선 영역에서 수축 또는 팽창하고, 이 상태에서 가시광선 혹은 열을 가하면 원래 형태로 돌아가는 특성을 가지고 있다. 이러한 아조밴젠 액정고분자의 가역적인 성질과 원격으로 조작할 수 있는 가능성 덕분에 아조밴젠 액정고분자는 광감 장치, 혹은 나노 장치의 구동부 등의 활용 가능성을 내포하고 있다. 근 20년간 Ikeda et al., Broer et al., 혹은 White et al. 등의 연구진들은 이러한 아조밴젠 액정고분자의 특성과 광 변형 양상을 규명하고자 많은 연구들을 다각도에서 진행하여왔다. 하지만 그러한 노력에도 불구하고 빛의 입력에 따라 나타나는 광 변형률의 예측에 대한 연구는 빛의 들뜸현상 뿐만 아니라, 고분자의 상전이에 따라 나타나는 변형 양상을 모두 고려해야하기에 아직도 미진한 상태로 남아있다.

이러한 어려움을 극복하고 보다 나은 광변형 예측을 제시하기 위해 본 논문에서는 양자역학-분자동역학-연속체역학이 아우러진 멀티스케일 해석 모델을 통해 광이성질화(photoisomerization)와 Surface Relief Grating (SRG) 현상 기반의 광변형을 예측한다. 이렇게 예측된 광변형 양상은 빛의 입력, 다양한 온도조건, 아조벤젠의 함량에 따라 따른 광굽힘 변형 실험을 통해 검증한다. 또한 본 논문에서는 직접적인 광변형 외에도 편광현미경, 자외선-가시광선 분광 광도계, 적외선 분광광도계를 통해 광변형 전 후 과정에서 나타나는 액정고분자의 물성변화를 모델의 예측 값과 비교 검증한다.

For decades, azobenzene doped liquid-crystal polymer (azo-LCP) is well known for its reversible deformation under UV light. Because of its repeatable and remote deformation, azo-LCP is regarded as a promising material for actuator, light sensing device, or resonator inside the nano-devices. Many other groups such as Ikeda et al., Broer et al., and White et al. tried to identify its property and also tried to enhance photo deforming performance. However, there are few models that predict photo deformation of the azo-LCP precisely, which is essential in designing and optimizing actual devices. In this dissertation, two mechanisms which are triggering photo deformation of azo-LCP will be explained: photoisomerization of the azobenzene, and surface relief grating. Multi physics modeling methods would be proposed to predict photo deformations triggered by these mechanisms. In photoisomerization modeling, stimulated Raman adiabatic passage (STIRAP) method will be used to predict photoisomerization ratio in unit cell. By plugging photoisomerization ratio with non-linear Beers law, photoisomerization ratio in entire domain of the azo-LCP would be calculated. In the end, photo strain will be estimated from the photoisomerization ratio by using initial step length modeling. Surface relief grating is triggered by anharmonic effect of the photoisomerization in azobenzene molecule. By integrating both STIRAP method with MD modeling, rotation of the azobenzene is calculated. Similar to the photoisomerization modeling, photo strain of the azo-LCP can be predicted by tracking initial step length change before and after light irradiation.

Comparison with experimental data will be provided in the latter part of the dissertation. Through spectrophotometers and optics, basic material properties (polymerization ratio, UV-Vis spectrum, director value) of the azo-LCP are provided, and bending performance of the azo-LCP along different conditions such as mole ratio of the azobenzene, temperature, and light intensity are also provided.