Broadband Sound Attenuation by Acoustic Metamaterials with Rigid Partitions : 강체벽 배열 설계를 통한 음향 메타물질의 광대역 흡차음 성능 구현

Abstract

본 연구는 광대역 흡차음 성능을 갖는 음향 메타물질을 설계하는 것을 목표로 한다. 음향 메타물질이란 일반적으로 존재하는 물질에서는 찾아볼 수 없는 독특한 음향학적 특성을 갖도록 설계된 물질을 말한다. 음향 메타물질에 관한 연구는 새로운 기술의 지평을 여는 새로운 학문으로, 특히 이의 소음 저감 분야에의 응용 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔다. 그러나 현재까지 제안된 음향 메타물질은 그 성능이 매우 좁은 주파수 대역에서만 작용한다는 한계를 가지고 있다.

광대역 흡차음 성능 구현을 위한 가장 큰 장애물은 구현하고자 하는 음향 시스템의 주어진 제한된 크기 혹은 두께를 유지하면서 그 시스템이 효과적인 성능을 발휘하는 주파수 범위를 확장시키는 것이다. 해당 문제의 해결을 위해 본 연구에서는 음향학적 강체 특성을 갖는 얇은 벽으로 이루어진 구조를 사용하여 설계한 음향 메타물질을 제안한다. 본 논문에서 설계한 음향 메타물질은 구체적으로 흡음 성능을 목적으로 하는 다공성 흡음재와 차음 성능을 목적으로 하는 구멍이 있는 형태의 음향 투과층을 기반으로 한다. 제안한 음향 메타물질 설계에 사용된 강체벽은 특정한 형상으로 삽입되어 음향 도파관이나 공명기와 같은 역할을 할 수 있으며 제안한 음향 메타물질 내부에서 이 구조적 특징에 따른 독특한 파동 전파 현상을 발생시킨다. 이를 이용하여 구조물 내부 파동의 유효 전파 거리 혹은 유효 전파 속도를 조절할 수 있게 되며 이에 따른 파동 현상에 의해 제안한 메타물질의 흡차음 성능은 같은 두께 혹은 크기를 갖는 기존의 흡차음 구조에 비하여 저주파를 포함하는 넓은 주파수 대역에서 획기적으로 향상된다.

제안한 음향 메타물질에서 나타나는 물리적 현상을 효과적으로 설명하기 위해 유효 매질 모델링에 기반한 이론적 해석을 제시하며 이를 검증하기 위한 수치해석 및 실험 결과를 제시한다.

This thesis aims to develop acoustic metamaterials for broadband sound attenuation. Acoustic metamaterials, engineered composite structures whose properties cannot be found in nature, have received great attention for their exceptional performances to open new opportunities in engineering. Especially, sound attenuation capability of them has been widely investigated because of its relevance of practical applications. However, their acoustic performances are limited in a narrow bandwidth because physical mechanisms of them only work for single or selective frequencies, which poses a major obstacle in practical use.

The main difficulty of designing acoustic metamaterials for the broadband performances lies on the broadening the frequency ranges of effective performance in a compact scale. To resolve this issue, this thesis presents acoustic metamaterials designed with acoustically-rigid partitions. Specifically, the proposed acoustic metamaterials are designed in a dissipative porous layer and in an acoustic layer with periodic holes to improve of sound absorption and insulation performances, respectively. The rigid partitions used in the metamaterials are arranged so as to form waveguides or resonators to control wave propagation characteristics for desired engineering purpose. Then, effective propagation distances or the effective propagation velocities of the acoustic waves propagating in the acoustic metamaterials can be tailored. It is shown that the sound attenuation performances of the proposed acoustic metamaterials are significantly enhanced in a broad range of frequency covering a low frequency range, compared with those of conventional acoustic systems without increasing a given geometric dimension.

To investigate the physical mechanism of the outstanding performances of the proposed metamaterials, detailed theoretical analyzes will be carried out for each designed structure based on effective medium approach. Numerical simulations based on finite element method and experimental studies will confirm the validity of the proposed metamaterials.