Multiscale mechanical analysis of self-healing polymer composites : 자가치료 고분자 복합재의 멀티스케일 기계적 해석

Abstract

본 논문에서는 자가치료 고분자 복합재의 멀티스케일 기계적 해석을 수행하였다. 최근 혈액응고 과정을 모방한 자가치료 고분자 재료에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 70% 이상의 높은 치료 효율을 보이는 한편, 치료제를 포함하고 있는 구형 마이크로 캡슐의 함량이 증가함에 따라 점차 낮은 기계적 강도와 파괴 인성 특성을 보인다는 단점이 있다. 이러한 단점을 개선하기 위해, 캡슐 이외에 탄소나노튜브나 열소성 고분자 입자와 같은 충진제를 추가적으로 첨가한 자가치료 고분자 복합재의 개발이 이루어지고 있다. 많은 양의 설계 인자와 복잡한 역학 기작으로 인해, 실험 정보만으로 최적 설계를 수행하기에 어렵다는 문제가 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해서 본 연구에서는 설계에 명확한 방향을 제시할 수 있도록 이론에 기반한 해석 방법론을 제안하고, 이에 기반한 해석을 수행하였다.

자가치료 고분자 복합재료의 역학 문제는 균열 주변의 충진제로 인한 파괴 인성 향상 기작과 시편의 균열 치료 현상이 복합적으로 반영된 복잡한 문제이다. 본 논문의 연구 목표를 달성하기 위해 다음 두 가지 이론 기반 모델을 개발하였다. 우선, 마이크로 캡슐의 함량에 따른 자가치료 고분자 재료의 탄성 물성, 초기 파괴 인성, 치료 정도에 따른 파괴 인성을 예측할 수 있는 자가치료 고분자 재료의 기계적 거동 예측 모델을 개발하였다. 치료가 일어나는 동적 과정 하에 치료제와 기지재의 접착 특성 및 계면의 기계적 거동 특성을 모사하기 위해 가교 동역학 모델과 분자동역학 전산모사를 접목한 방법론을 제안하였다. 그 다음, 충진제의 일종인 나노입자나 열소성 입자의 첨가로 인해 향상된 파괴 인성을 예측할 수 있는 균열 주변의 멀티스케일 연속체 역학 모델을 개발하였다. 파괴 인성은 소산된 에너지와 밀접한 관련이 있다. 향상된 파괴 인성의 예측을 위해 소산된 에너지를 연속체 역학을 토대로 정량화 하였다. 제안된 두 가지 모델은 모두 실험 결과와 비교하여 높은 정확도를 보인다는 것을 확인하였다. 자가치료 고분자 재료의 기계적 거동 예측 모델을 토대로 치료 정도에 따른 균열 주변의 응력 분포를 예측하고, 이를 기반으로 치료 정도에 따른 파괴 인성 향상 정도를 예측할 수 있다. 이러한 일련의 과정을 통해 자가치료 고분자 복합재료의 기계적 해석을 위한 이론 기반 틀을 구축하고, 기계적 해석을 수행하였다.

In this dissertation, a multiscale mechanical analysis of self-healing polymer composites has been conducted. Recently, the biomimetic self-healing polymeric systems have been focused due to their high healing efficiency. In spite of this attractive merit, these systems have critical limitations on the weakened effective stiffness and the fracture toughness as the weight fraction of microcapsules including the healing agent increases. To make up for this weakness, the self-healing polymer composites has been developed by addition of rigid nanoparticles or thermoplastic polymers into the self-healing polymers. However, the experiments-based optimal design of self-healing polymer composites cannot be achieved because there are too many design variables due to multi-compositions, and complex mechanical behaviors to be elucidated. Therefore, the multiscale mechanical analysis method for self-healing polymer composites is proposed for the efficient, reliable, and rational design.

The mechanics of self-healing polymer composites is very complex due to the combination of the toughening mechanisms and the macroscopic crack healing behaviors. To achieve the objective of this study, the following two theoretical models are developed. Firstly, "the multiscale model of self-healing polymers" is developed to predict the elastic properties, virgin fracture toughness, and healed fracture toughness of self-healing polymers as the weight fraction of microcapsules increases. To describe the adhesive behaviors between healing agents and matrix and mechanical behaviors of interface during the mechanical healing of macroscopic cracks, the curing kinetics model and the full atomistic molecular dynamics simulations are merged. Secondly, "the multiscale continuum model near the macroscopic cracks", which can predict the toughness enhancement due to the addition of rigid nanoparticles and thermoplastic polymers, has been developed. The fracture toughness is highly related to the dissipated energy. To obtain the toughness enhancement, the dissipated microscopic energy is quantified using the proposed multiscale models. Using the multiscale model of self-healing polymers, the stress fields near the macroscopic cracks can be obtained during the healing of macroscopic cracks. Based on these stress fields, the fracture toughness enhancement can be predicted during the healing of macroscopic cracks. Finally, the multiscale mechanical analysis method of self-healing polymer composites has been developed.