Multiscale and Bioinspired Design of Polydiacetylene-based Biosensor Systems

멀티스케일 및 자연모사 설계를 통한 폴리다이아세틸렌 기반 바이오센서 시스템의 제작

본 논문은 폴리다이아세틸렌 고분자를 이용한 바이오센서를 멀티스케일 및 자연모사 설계를 통하여 제작하는 방법들에 관한 연구이다. 분석 물질이 폴리다이이세틸렌과 결합할 때 생기는 힘에 의해 폴리다이아세틸렌의 색이 청색에서 적색으로 변하고, 적색의 형광이 방출되는 기계적 색변이 현상을 바이오센서에 적용하였다.

자연모사 설계로서 양친성의 폴리다이아세틸렌 단량체로부터 자가 조립되어 제조된 폴리다이아세틸렌 리포좀을 바이오센서 연구에 활용하였다. 리포좀의 구조가 자연계의 세포막의 구조와 유사한 점을 착안하여, 세포막을 이루는 주요 구성 물질인 인지질을 리포좀에 삽입하였으며, 그 결과는 크게 두 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 첫째, 높은 전하의 머리 구조와 적절한 전이 온도를 가지는 인지질을 폴리다이아세틸렌 리포좀에 삽입하여, 센서의 감도와 안정성의 증가를 이루었다. 아울러 서로 다른 전하의 머리 구조와 전이 온도를 가지는 인지질들에 대한 비교 실험을 통해서, 인지질의 삽입이 리포좀의 크기, 모양, 막 유연성 같은 기계적인 물성을 조절하여 감도와 안정성을 향상시킴을 밝혀내었다. 둘째, 아미노글리코사이드 계열의 항생제와 납 이온과 결합할 수 있는 인지질들을 각각 삽입하여, 위 물질들을 높은 감도와 분별력으로 검출해 낼 수 있는 폴리다이아세틸렌 리포좀을 제조하였다. 그 중 아미노글리코사이드 항생제의 검출은 실제 자연계의 세포막과 항생제 사이에서의 일어나는 상호작용을 모사한 것이라는 점에서 의의가 있다.

나아가, 위에서 자연모사 설계를 통해 제작한 폴리다이아세틸렌 리포좀들에 멀티스케일 설계를 적용하여 마이크로 어레이 및 마이크로 비드 형태의 바이오 센서 소자를 제작하였다. 첫째, 폴리다이아세틸렌 리포좀이 코팅된 마이크로어레이를 제작하여, 아미노글리코사이드 항생제 중 네오마이신을61 피피비의 낮은 검출 한계와 높은 선별성으로 검출해 내었다. 둘째, 폴리다이아세틸렌 리포좀과 자성 나노 입자가 알지네이트 하이드로겔 내부에 야누스 형태로 구획화된 마이크로 비드를 마이크로 유체 시스템을 통해 제작하였다. 자성 나노 입자가 도입된 야누스 마이크로 비드를 자기장을 통해 조작 하여 센서 실험 과정을 간편화하였으며, 센서의 감도를 향상시켰다. 여기에 납이온 검출용 폴리다이아세틸렌 리포좀을 야누스 마이크로 비드에 도입하여, 납이온의 검출 및 알지네이트 하이드로겔의 성질을 통해 납이온 제거까지 모두 가능한 지능형 시스템을 제작하였다. 마지막으로, 자연계에서 높은 접착력을 가지는 홍합단백질을 모사하여, 간단한 과정으로 폴리다이아세틸렌 리포좀을 표면에 코팅할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다. 홍합단백질의 접착력과 관련된 화학 구조들을 가지는 저분자 물질 중 하나인 도파민을 폴리다이아세틸렌 리포좀에 결합하여 표면에 코팅한 결과, 표면의 재료에 상관없이 균일하고 높은 품질의 코팅을 얻을 수 있었다. 이 방법을 이용하여, 소수성의 표면에 친수성의 폴리다이아세틸렌 리포좀을 코팅하였고, 그 결과 표면장력에 의한 마이크로 유체 액적 패턴을 만들 수 있었다. 이는 종이 및 멤브레인을 이용한 마이크로 유체 기반 바이오센서 소자 제작에 활용될 수 있다.

Multiscale and bioinspired methods for designing polydiacetylene-based biosensor systems are presented. Mechanism of the presented biosensor is mechanochromism of polydiacetylene (PDA) which can change its color from blue to red and emits red fluorescence by mechanical stresses from binding of bioanalytes.

For the fabrication of polydiacetylene-based biosensors, we exploited the liposome form of the polydiacetylene (PDA) materials, self-assembled from amphiphilic PDA monomers. Being inspired by the structural similarity between liposome and cell membrane, we coined the PDA liposomes containing phospholipid, the main component of natural cell membrane, with realizing the two achievements. First, we enhanced the sensitivity and stability of PDA liposomes by insertion of a phospholipid (1,2-dimyristoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphate, DMPA) having high head group charge and moderate phase transition temperature. In comparative experiments with other lipids having different head group charges and phase transition temperatures, DMPA lipids is the most proper lipid for suiting the mechanical properties of PDA liposomes, such as size, shape, membrane flexibility, and zeta potential (surface charge) for sensory applications. Second, we utilized specific phospholipids as a receptor for highly sensitive and selective detection to aminoglycosidic antibiotics, and lead (II) metal ion. For the facile detection of aminoglycosidic antibiotics, We designed a PDA-phospholipids liposome containing phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate (PIP2) phospholipids (PDA-PIP2 liposome). The detection mechanism is inspired by the cellular membrane interactions between neomycin and PIP2. We also developed PDA-lipid liposomes having 1,2-dipalmitoyl-sn-glycero-3-galloyl (DPGG) lipids (PDA-DPGG liposome) for lead (II) ion detection.

In addition to the above-mentioned bioinspired molecular and liposome designs, we conducted the multiscale integration of PDA liposomes to sensory devices, microarray and microbeads. First, PDA-PIP2 liposome microarray was developed and showed a low detection limit of 61ppb for neomycin, a kind of aminoglycosidic antibiotics, and was very specific to aminoglycosidic antibiotics only. Second, Janus-compartmental alginate microbeads having two divided phases of sensory PDA liposomes and magnetic nanoparticles were fabricated for facile sensory applications. The Janus microbeads having sensory PDA liposomes were usefully manipulated by magnetic field in sensory process such as washing and solvent exchange, stirring, and detection. Furthermore, the Janus microbeads embedding PDA-DPGG liposome conveniently enabled the label-free lead (II) detection, with lead (II) removal function of alginate. Finally, as a future work, we suggested a facile method for preparing PDA liposome coatings inspired by the strong adhesion property of mussel protein in nature. By conjugating PDA liposomes with dopamine, a small molecule mimicking the chemicals groups on mussel protein, we realized material-independent coating of PDA liposomes, even on hydrophobic polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) surface. We are planning to fabricate paper microfluidic PDA biosensor utilizing hydrophilic PDA-dopamine liposome coating on hydrophobic surface.

Biosensor; Multiscale; Bioinspiration; Mechanochromism; Polydiacetylene; Liposome; Self-assembly; Phospholipid; Microarray; Microbeads; Micro/nano fabrication; Microfludics; Antigen; Antibody; Aminoglycosidic antibiotics; Lead (II) ion; Mussel protein; Dopamine