비정형 건축곡면의 BIM기반 패널분할 최적화 연구

BIM-based Panelizing Optimization for Architectural Freeform Surfaces

1980년대 이후 디지털 기술의 급속한 발전과 함께 비정형 건축은 그 실현가능성을 높여 왔으며, 과거에는 구축이 불가능하여 형태 생성에만 그쳤던 비정형 건축들이 오늘날 구축에 많은 성공을 거두면서 더욱 복잡하고 거대한 규모의 비정형 건축물들에 도전하고 있다.

비정형 건축 개념 설계를 위한 디지털 디자인 도구로서 많은 건축 설계가들은 자유로운 형태의 표현이 용이한 NURBS 기반 모델러의 사용을 선호하고 있다. 그러나 시공 및 부재제작을 위한 정확한 데이터를 생성하거나 많은 양의 데이터 관리에는 그 시스템적인 한계가 존재한다. 그러므로 비정형 건축의 시공성과 경제성을 확보하기 위해서는 BIM(Building Information Modeling) 데이터로의 변환이 필요하다.

최근 들어 이러한 BIM 기술의 도입은 2D 도면과 기본적인 3D 모델로는 정확한 설계 및 시공에 어려움이 있는 복잡한 형태의 건물 및 초대형 건물을 중심으로 가속화 되고 있다. 그러나 BIM 기술 연구는 대부분이 정형적인 건축을 대상으로 이루어져 왔으며, 비정형 건축을 대상으로 한 노력은 아직 미흡한 현실이다.

비정형 건축곡면 구축에 있어서 또 하나의 특징적인 프로세스는 비정형 건축곡면의 패널분할(panelizing) 과정이다. 현재 비정형 곡면의 패널분할 과정의 대부분은 그 패널분할 결과에 대한 다각도적인 정량적 평가가 이루어지지 못하고 시공적 측면의 논리로서만 최적화가 진행되고 있다. 이러한 문제점들을 해결하기 위해서는 다음과 같은 연구가 필요하다.

■ 비정형 건축 NURBS 곡면 패널분할(panelizing) 과정에서 건축가가 비정형 곡면 패널분할 결과에 대해 정량적으로 평가하여 설계 대안 생성의 근거로 삼을 수 있는 최적화기법에 종속되지 않은 독립적인 비정형 곡면 패널분할 평가모델이 필요하다.

■ 비정형 건축 NURBS 곡면의 부재 생산성 및 시공 용이성 확보를 위한 패널 BIM 데이터 변환 및 구축 모델 개발이 필요하다.

■ 비정형 건축곡면의 BIM기반 패널분할 최적화 평가모델을 검증하고, 실무에 적용할 수 있는 가능성을 높이기 위하여 모델의 핵심적인 기능들을 전산시스템으로 구현한 프로토타입 시스템 개발이 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구는 비정형 건축 NURBS 곡면의 패널분할에 대한 정량적인 평가와 건축 데이터로서의 효용성을 위한 BIM 데이터로의 변환 모델을 제안하고 이에 대한 프로토타입 시스템을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 진행되었다. 세부적인 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

■ 비정형 건축곡면의 패널분할(panelizing) 결과에 대한 정량적 평가를 할 수 있도록 비정형 곡면 패널분할 평가모델을 개발하였다. 구체적으로는 패널분할 평가를 위한 평가지표가 제안되었으며, 각 평가지표 산출방법에 대한 알고리즘을 개발하였다.

■ 패널 BIM 데이터 변환 및 구축 모델이 개발되었으며, 구체적으로는 패널 BIM 데이터 구조가 제안되었으며, 패널 BIM 데이터 변환을 위한 특화방식 제안이 이루어졌다.

■ 제안 모델들의 핵심기능들을 구현한 프로토타입 시스템(PETS)을 개발하였으며, 개발시스템은 패널분할 평가를 위한 평면성(planarity), 곡면 일치(surface fitness), 연속성(tangent continuity), 사이 간격(divergence) 평가지표 분석, 평가보고서 작성, visual spectrum 조회 등의 주요 기능과 패널 BIM 데이터 변환 모델을 위한 BIM 데이터 export, import, 패널 모델 구축 등의 기능을 구현하였다.

■ 가상곡면과 3개의 국내 비정형 건축 프로젝트 사례를 대상으로 개발된 네 가지 평가지표와 BIM 데이터 변환 및 구축 기능에 대한 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다.

본 연구에서 제안된 비정형 곡면 패널분할 평가모델은 정량적 평가결과를 건축가가 설계과정에서 직접 활용하여 설계 최적안 도출에 활용 할 수 있으며, 차별화된 평가지표 산출방법은 해당 평가지표에 대한 확장성을 높인다. 또한 정확한 패널 데이터의 제작업체로의 전달은 초기단계의 패널 생산성과 합리적인 생산비의 검토를 가능케 하며, 패널 제작 단계에서는 패널 제작의 효율성과 품질향상 확보를 가능하게 한다.

BIM데이터 변환 모델을 통하여 변환된 BIM 데이터는 시공을 위한 위치정보 및 관계정보 등을 제공하며, 공사비 계획을 위한 일람표 및 수량산출에 사용할 수 있으며, 시공시 정확한 좌표 조회와 패널 정보를 제공함으로서 시공의 정확도와 효율성을 증가시킬 수 있다. 또한 패널 BIM 데이터는 다른 건축부재와 함께 디지털 마스터 모델 작성에 활용 될 수 있으며, 작성된 디지털 마스터 모델은 시공 시뮬레이션, 공종간 간섭확인 등 시공의 효율성을 극대화 시킬 수 있으며, 건물 완공 후 건물 BIM 데이터와 함께 패널 유지보수를 위한 데이터로서 건물 생애주기 동안 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

With the rapid development of digital technologies since the 1980s, the possibilities of realizing freeform architecture have reached new heights. Paper Architecture that were left unrealized due to their complex forms have since been realized, with even more complex and large-scale buildings waiting to be built.

At the schematic design stage of freeform architecture, architects prefer to use NURBS-based modelers to take advantage of their abilities to generate forms. However, for construction of the building and production of the members, such tools are inadequate for producing accurate data and data processing. This is where BIM(Building Information Modeling) comes on to enhance constructability and feasibility of freeform architecture.

BIM in recent days has been applied to complex and large-scale buildings where the use of conventional 2D drawings and 3D models cannot fully support the design and construction process. On the other hand, most researches on BIM were focused on regular-form architecture while researches on freeform architecture is yet to be explored.

Another key aspect in the construction of freeform architecture is the panelizing of a freeform surface where the surface is divided into smaller fragments for production. Regarding the optimization of this panelizing process, without a comprehensive appraisal, panelizing schemes are evaluated based heavily on constructability.

To address the aforementioned issues, the following research topics arise.

■ To develop an evaluative model that is independent from the panelizing optimization method, thus allowing the architect to quantitatively analyze and compare panelizing schemes and select the most efficient alternative.

■ To develop a panel BIM data conversion and establishment model, to increase productivity and constructability of the NURBS surface members.

■ To verify the aforementioned BIM-based panelizing evaluative model and develop a prototypical computing system that enables the implementation of the models into design practice.

As these topics were explored in this dissertation, the following results were achieved.

■ A quantitative panelizing evaluation model was developed. In this model, unique indexes and their calculation algorithms were developed and included.

■ A panel BIM data conversion and establishment model was developed. In this model, BIM data structure and special method for the BIM data conversion and establishment were developed and included to be applied to panels of freeform surfaces.

■ A prototypical system (named PETS) of the models was developed. This system analyzes major indexes of a panelizing scheme such as planarity, surface fitness, tangent continuity, divergence and includes features such as evaluation reporting and visualized results, and data export/import for BIM data conversion and establishment.

■ The system was tested on 4 different projects for verification.

The panelizing evaluation model developed in this dissertation allows architects to utilize the quantified indexes to derive the optimal design solution, while the uniqueness of the indexes allows further modifications. Moreover, by being able to provide manufacturers with panelizing data with greater accuracy, architects can expect increased productivity and cost-efficiency in the production of panels with better quality.

BIM data produced from the BIM data conversion model provides location data and relationship information of the panels which can be used for cost/quantity estimation. By providing accurate location coordinates of each panel, increased accuracy and efficiency can be expected in construction. The panel BIM data can be used with BIM data of other parts for the digital master model used for construction simulation, verifying interference between construction phases, and also as data for maintenance throughout the buildings life-cycle.

비정형 건축곡면; 패널 분할; 최적화 평가; BIM 데이터 변환