Effect of intensified Pozzolanic reaction and thermal treatment on properties of cementless composites

강화된 포졸란 반응과 열 처리가 무시멘트 복합체의 재료특성에 미치는 영향

rather, additional cracks are formed due to the rapid hydration reaction, which has a negative impact on the mechanical performance and durability. This new result can serve as a guideline for the thermal treatment of low-w/b slag-based mortars.

The development of a new binder using industrial byproducts or natural raw materials can effectively contribute to the reduction of CO2 emissions in the construction industry, as can the practical use of eco-friendly construction materials. Along with the environmental advantages, additional economic value can be created by utilizing a large portion of industrial byproducts currently being discarded as construction materials. In addition, the design strategies of the binder have academic values since the concept in this study can be extended to other byproducts (e.g., rice husk ash or any type of ash or slag).

Slag-based mortar has the same w/b and SPPL/b as fly ash-based mortar. In addition, the mortar has a desirable mechanical performance (28 d compressive strength: 37.8 MPa) without silica fume and a thermal treatment because of the hydration reaction between the binders (GGBFS and hydrated lime). Moreover, the inclusion of silica fume reduces the total porosity and creates a microstructure that is more compact. Thus, the strength is increased to 44.5 MPa or by 17.7% based on 37.8 MPa. However, when a thermal treatment is applied without silica fume, the strength is not increased, although the hydration reaction is accelerated

산업화가 발전함에 따라 경제가 성장하고 물질적인 생활은 풍요로워졌지만, 산업 시설물들을 건설하고 운용하는 과정에서 많은 자원이 고갈되고 환경문제가 심각해지고 있다. 환경문제 중에서도 특히 기후변화의 문제는 전세계 에너지와 미래를 결정짓는 주요변수로 등장하고 있다. 이러한 기후변화 문제들 중에서 건설과 관련하여 가장 문제가 되는 것은 지구 온난화이다. 세계 모든 산업분야에 걸쳐 온실가스를 감축하기 위해 많은 설비투자, 기술 개발 등 노력을 하고 있으며, 시멘트 산업에서 환경 문제 해결 방안으로 기존의 콘크리트와 유사한 강도 및 내구성을 가진 환경 친화적인 콘크리트를 만들기 위한 대안을 찾는 것이 필수적이다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 시멘트 산업에서 환경 문제 해결 방안으로 기존의 콘크리트와 유사한 강도 및 내구성을 가진 무시멘트 모르타르 또는 콘크리트를 만들기 위한 대안을 제시하는 것이다. 또한, 개발 원리를 제공함으로써 친환경 건설재료의 실용화를 보다 촉진 시키고자 한다. 이를 위해 기존의 low-CO2를 목표로 개발된 건설재료들이 갖고 있는 단점들을 개선시킨 새로운 무시멘트 모르타르들을 개발하고, 이것들의 특성과 성능을 분석 및 검증한다. 더불어, 새롭게 개발된 시멘트 대체 물질은 한국의 석조 문화재에서 발생하는 백화현상을 저감하기 위한 하나의 대안으로도 사용 가능하다. 특히 산업 부산물과 석회의 포졸란 반응을 유도함으로 백화 발생의 주된 물질인 칼슘 성분의 소비를 극대화 시킨다. 이 연구에서 개발된 3종의 모르타르는 한국 전통재료인 천연 황토 그리고 산업 부산물인 플라이 애쉬와 고로슬래그가 주요 바인더 물질로 각각 구성된다.

개발의 주요 전략은 역학적 성능 향상을 위해 모르타르 조성을 가능한 밀실하게 설계하는 것이다. 이러한 설계를 위해 PCE type SPPL이 사용되었으며, 이는 모르타르의 물 바인더 비 (w/b)를 효과적으로 낮추는데 기여한다. 또한, 시멘트 또는 강알칼리 활성화제 없이 포졸란 반응과 채움 효과를 활용하여 모르타르 충분한 역학적 성능이 발현 될 수 있도록 설계된다. 이러한 방법을 보다 촉진 시키기 위해 실리카 퓸의 혼입과 열처리의 효과도 경제성과 실용성의 고려와 함께 조사한다. 따라서, 소량 (바인더 대비 7.5-15 wt.% 또는 모르타르 대비 1.8-3.6% wt.%)의 실리카 퓸 혼입율, 그리고 적당한 온도 (60도) 와 합리적인 기간 (3 days)의 열처리가 주요 변수로서 계획된다.

역학적 성능은 모르타르들의 압축강도, 휨 강도, 탄성계수들을 측정 함으로써 평가된다. 추가로, 수화반응 및 미세구조 특성에 관한 분석들을 통해 개발된 모르타르의 역학적 성능 발현 메커니즘이 검증된다. 그 결과, 황토 모르타르는 0.06의 바인더 대비 SPPL 비(SPPL/b)에 의해 0.4의 w/b 를 가진다. 실리카 퓸이 혼입된 모르타르가 상온 (20ºC, RH=60%)에서 양생될 경우, 압축강도는 째 2.8-3.4MPa로 매우 낮다. 이는 실리카 퓸이 포졸란 반응에 기여하지 않고 단지 필러로서의 역할을 하기 때문이다. 그러나 이러한 모르타르에 열처리가 적용 될 경우 압축강도는 크게 향상된다. 즉, 바인더 중량 대비 7.5%와 15%의 실리카 퓸이 포함된 시편의 28일 압축강도는 각각 14.1 MPa, 25.7 MPa 이다. 그러나 15%의 실리카 퓸이 혼입된 모르타르는, 장기 재령일에서 심각한 건조수축에 의한 미세균열이 발생하고, 이는 강도 장기강도 감소를 유발한다. 따라서 경제성, 내구성 그리고 장기강도를 고려할 경우 실리카 퓸 혼입율로서 바인더 7.5%가 15% 보다 더 적합하다.

플라이 애쉬 모르타르의 경우 둥근 모양의 플라이 애쉬 입자에 의한 ball bearing 효과 때문에 황토 모르타르의 w/b와 SPPL/b 대비 각각 50%와 37.5% 더 낮은 0.25와 0.03의 w/b와 SPPL/b 를 가진다. 이 모르타르는 실리카 퓸과 열처리 없이 경화될 수 있지만, 이것의 28일 압축강도는 8.4MPa로 낮은 수준이다. 그러나, 실리카 퓸 혼입과 열처리가 동시에 적용될 경우, 압축강도가 크게 증가된다. 이는, 실리카 퓸의 혼입에 의한 채움 효과와, 열처리에 의해 촉진된 포졸란 반응 때문이다. 그 결과, 그것의 압축강도는 재령 3일 째 약 50 MPa 이며, 이는 고강도 (> 40 MPa) 모르타르 또는 콘크리트의 압축강도와 비교될 만 하다.

슬래그 모르타르는 플라이 애쉬와 동일하게 0.25의 w/b 와 0.03의 SPPL/b 를 가진다. 이 모르타르는 실리카 퓸의 혼입과 열처리 없이도 바인더들 (고로슬래그 그리고 소석회) 사이의 수화반응에 의해 충분한 역학적 성능 (28일 압축강도: 37. 8 MPa)을 가지는 것이 확인된다. 실리카 퓸의 혼입은 total porosity를 더 감소 시키고, 공극구조를 더 밀실하게 만든다. 따라서, 28일 압축강도 (44.5 MPa)는 17.7% or 6.7MPa 더 증가한다. 특히, 실리카 퓸 혼입과 열처리가 모두 적용될 경우, 28일 압축강도는 61.3 MPa로 크게 향상된다. 그러나, 실리카 퓸 혼입 없이 열처리만 적용되는 경우, 수화 반응이 촉진됨에도 불구하고 강도 증진에 효과가 없었다. 오히려 빠른 수화반응 때문에 미세균열이 새롭게 발생하고, 이는 강도와 역학적 성능에 부정적 영향을 미친다. 이 결과는 낮은 물 바인더 비를 가지는 슬래그 모르타르의 열처리 적용에 관한 새로운 가이드라인을 제시해 준다.

산업 부산물 및 천연 원료를 이용하여 개발된 본 연구의 바인더들은 건설 산업에서의 CO2 발생량의 감소와, 친환경 건설재료의 실용화에 있어 효과적으로 기여할 수 있다. 환경적 장점뿐만 아니라, 현재 매립되고 있는 상당량의 산업부산물을 건설 재료로 활용함으로써 경제적인 부가가치도 창출될 수 있다. 마지막으로, 새로운 친환경 바인더의 설계 원리는 다른 부산물들 (예를 들어, 왕겨 재 그리고 다른 타입의 플라이 애쉬 또는 슬래그)로도 확장될 수 있기 때문에 학술적으로도 가치가 있다.

Although modern industrialization has brought humankind economic growth and prosperity, it has also caused various current problems, such as the depletion of natural resources and the destruction of the environment. Among the problems, global warming is perceived as one of the most urgent problems that needs to be addressed worldwide. The construction industry contributes greatly to the worsening of the global warming phenomenon. All industries are trying to reduce the total amount of greenhouse gases through such methods as the improvement of facilities and the development of new technologies. In the cement industry, it is essential to find an alternative eco-friendly concrete with the strength and durability similar to those of existing concrete.

Therefore, the main purpose of this study is to develop a new cementless mortar in which the disadvantages of previous eco-friendly construction materials are solved, and to verify its performance. In addition, this study intends to promote the practical use of eco-friendly materials by providing the fundamental principles involved in the development of these materials. Additionally, the newly developed cement alternative materials can be used to reduce the formation of efflorescence occurring in stone-made cultural properties in Korea. Specifically, the materials maximize the consumption of the calcium component, which is the main component leading to efflorescence, by introducing a pozzolanic reaction between the industrial byproducts and lime. In this study, three types of mortars, consisting of natural hwangtoh clay (a traditional Korean material), fly ash, or ground granulated blast-furnace slag (GGBFS) (industrial byproducts) as binder systems, are newly developed.

The first strategy for the new system is to design the mortar to be as compact as possible to improve the mechanical performance. A polycarboxylate ether- (PCE)-based superplasticizer (SPPL) was specially used, which contributes to lowering the water-to-binder ratio (w/b) of the mortar effectively. The second is to accelerate the hydration reaction without relying on cement or alkali activators. The last strategy is to utilize the filling effect via ultrafine particles such as silica fume. These strategies are made possible by adding silica fume to, and conducting a thermal treatment on, the mortars. All of the strategies are planned under the considerations of practicality and economic feasibility. Therefore, the addition of a small amount of silica fume (7.5–15 wt.% by binder or 1.8–3.6% wt.% of the mortar), and a moderate temperature (60ºC) and reasonable time (3 d) for thermal treatment, are determined to be the main variables. The mechanical performances of the mortars are evaluated based on the measured compressive strength, flexural strength, and modulus of elasticity. In addition, the mechanism for strength development is confirmed by analyzing the hydration heat and microstructures of the mortars.

Based on these strategies, a hwangtoh clay-based mortar, having a low w/b of 0.4 and a SPPL-to-binder ratio (SPPL/b) of 0.06, was designed. The addition of silica fume is not effective for improving the performance of hwangtoh clay-based mortar under ambient curing conditions (20ºC, relative humidity (RH) = 60%)

채움 효과; 황토; 플라이 애쉬; 고로 슬래그; 실리카 퓸; 무시멘트 모르타르; 포졸란 반응