Amendment Suggestions for Construction Safety Laws through Comparative Law Method : 건설안전법률 개정을 위한 비교 연구

Abstract

한국의 안전관리의 행적적 집행은 법률에 의해서 행해지도록 정해져 있는데, 이 법률과 제도의 효과에 대해서는 지속적인 문제 제기가 있어왔다. 특히, 구성의 복잡성과 법률의 파편성 및 불균형, 그리고 법률의 목적과 내용의 불일치 등이 문제로 인식되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 이러한 법률 및 제도 상의 문제점을 명확히 분석, 파악하고 이의 해결책을 찾아, 최종적으로는 안전규제의 내용과 그 운용에 있어서의 개선안을 제시하는데 있다.

특정 법률의 현황과 그 특징, 그리고 개선점 등을 도출하기 위해서 법학 분야에서는 여러 방법을 적용하여 연구해 왔는데, 법해석학, 법철학, 법역사학 등은 그 각각의 의의가 있음에도 불구하고, 그 연구방법과 결과의 형이상학적 집착 때문에 그 효과성에 비판이 제기되어 왔다. 비교적 최근인 18세기 이후에 등장한 비교법학은 그 대상이 되는 법률의 특징과 개선점을 비교를 통해 도출한다는 측면에서 기존 법학 방법과는 차이를 보인다. 따라서, 본 연구의 목표 달성을 위해 한국과 해외 주요 국가의 건설안전규제 법률을 비교법적 연구방법을 이용하여 분석하고, 그 결과로 특징과 우리 법에의 시사점을 밝혀낼 필요가 있다.

한국의 법체계는 대륙법계인 탑다운 (Top-down) 체계를 기반으로 하고는 있으나 그 구성이 매우 복잡하다. 많은 수의 법률이 특별법의 이름으로 독립적으로 제정되어 그 복잡성이 나날이 더해지는 실정이다. 건설 관련으로는 건설산업기본법(구 건설업법, 1996 명칭 변경)과 건축법, 시설물의 안전관리에 관한 특별법이 주요한 법이며, 기타 국토교통부 관할에 10여 가지의 주요 법령이 있다. 또한, 국민안전처의 재난 및 안전관리 기본법을 대표로 하는 각종 안전관련 특별법이 10여 가지 있으며, 고용노동부의 소관인 산업안전보건법 또한 근로자의 안전을 보장하기 위해 제정되었다는 측면에서 본 연구의 대상이 된다.

본 연구에서는 경제규모, 건설업 규모 및 사망률 등을 고려하여, 총 6개 국가를 주요 분석 대상으로 선정하였다. 대륙법계에서는 프랑스, 독일, 일본이며, 영미법계에서는 호주, 캐나다, 미국을 분석하였다. 프랑스, 독일, 호주는 특히 10,000명 당 사망률이 1 이하였다. 프랑스, 일본, 호주는 건축법 혹은 그와 유사한 통일된 법률이 있으며, 미국, 캐나다, 독일 등은 각 주의 법률이 더 중요한 것으로 파악되었다. 법률의 내용은 그 개정의 범위와 절차가 모두 일정한 민관 공동체에 의해서 진행되게 하여 최신 기술 동향에 뒤떨어 지지 않도록 하고 있었으며, 특히 독일의 경우 재료 자체의 안전을 중요하게 여겨 독립적인 건축제품법, 자재정보시스템을 운용하고 있었다. 일본의 경우 성능기반 설계, 안전정보데이터 시스템이 상당히 발달하였고, 프랑스는 법 자체의 통합화와 안전관리 운영 주체의 조직화가 고도화 되어 있었다. 우리와 법체계가 상이한 영미법 계열의 나라에서는 법률 외에 여러 제도 등을 주목할 필요가 있었고, 많은 국가에서 민간의 역할이 상당한 것도 참고할 필요가 있었다.

국내법과 해외법의 비교 분석 결과를 종합하여 법체계의 정비와 안전 및 재난관리 주체 조직에 대해 다음과 같은 제안을 한다. 먼저, 법체계의 정비를 위해서는 1) 통합화를 기반으로 법률 체계를 개선해야 하고, 2) 각 해당 민간협회를 통해 법률의 활발한 위임을 추구해야 하며, 3) 신뢰, 형평성 등을 확보하여 각 제재와 책임소재를 분명할 것이며, 4) 개선 시 각 법 및 법률의 목적 및 개선 방향을 명확하게 해야 한다. 또한, 안전 및 재난 관리 주체 조직의 정비를 위해서는 1) 명확한 업무 시스템 설계를 통한 일원화가 필요하고, 2) 초기 대응은 각 지역이 담당하고, 지원 및 추후 관리는 중앙에서 통합적으로 관장하는 등의 업무 분할 및 협조 시스템의 구축 및 상시 점검이 요구되며, 3) 장기적으로는 신뢰와 정보를 바탕으로 한 자율규제, 신기술 도입 등 민간부문과의 연계가 필수적이라 생각한다.

본 연구는 상대적으로 연구의 내용이 풍부하지 않은 건설관련 법률 중 특별히 건설안전에 관련된 법률을 분석하고 비교하여 그 내용의 현황과 문제점, 개선점 등을 도출함에 그 목적이 있었다. 본 연구의 기여로는 먼저 부족한 건설관련 법률의 연구의 필요성을 환기시켰으며, 법학의 연구방법론을 탐구하고 건설행정법의 영역에 적용함으로써 연구방법론의 범위를 넓혔다. 또한, 해외 법제도의 분석을 통해 국내 법률에 적용 가능한 부분을 도출하였고, 국내법 상호 비교를 통해 중복 적용이 우려되는 법률의 개정을 제안하였다. 본 연구결과는 향후 관련된 법률의 제∙개정 시 기본적인 참고 자료로 쓰일 수 있을 것이다.

The construction safety laws and regulations which have been structured to govern the safety issues in construction industry in Korea have been constantly criticized for their ineffectiveness, especially for their complexity in their architecture, their fragmentation and imbalance, and the discrepancy between the purposes and the contents of the law. The purpose of the research in this dissertation is to analyze and identify the problems in the laws and system, to derive solutions to those matters and finally to suggest amendment in safety rules and regulations and their operation in Korea.

In order to elucidate the current state of a law, its characteristics, and improvement points, various methods have been applied in the field of law. Although legal hermeneutics, legal philosophy, and legal history have their respective significances, they have limitations of their effectiveness because of their metaphysical obsession within their research method and results. On the contrary, comparative law, which recently emerged after the 18th century, differs from the existing legal methods in that it derives the characteristics and improvement points of the subject law through comparison. Therefore, in order to achieve the purpose of the study, it is necessary to analyze the construction safety laws in Korea and foreign countries by adopting comparative law method, and, as a result, to clarify characteristics and implications for Korean laws.

The present accident rate and death rate in Korea are considerably lowered. However, the proportion of construction workers in the total deaths is more than a quarter, which is the highest rate among all industries. The legal system in Korea is based on the top-down or continental law system, but its composition is very complicated. A large number of acts have been independently enacted under the name of special act, and the complexity is continuously increasing. As for construction, the main law is the Framework Act on the Construction Industry (formerly Construction Business Act, renamed in 1996), the Building Act, and the Special Act on the Safety Control of Public Structures. Besides, there are more than 10 major acts under the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport. In addition, about 10 safety-related special acts have been enacted under the Ministry of Public Safety and Security, and the Occupational Safety and Health Act under the Ministry of Employment and Labor should be covered because it was primarily enacted to ensure the safety of workers.

Six countries were selected as the main analysis subjects in consideration of economic scale, construction industry size and death rate. France, Germany and Japan from the continental law system, and Australia, Canada and the United States from the Anglo-American law system have been compared. France, Germany and Australia have a death rate of less than 1 per 10,000 workers. While France, Japan and Australia have a building act or similar unified law, the laws of each State/Province/Bundesland are dominantly applied in the US, Canada and Germany. In most cases, integrated committees from both public and private parts are in charge of the scope and procedure of amendment to keep the pace of the state-of-the-art technology. In case of Germany, the safety of materials is considered to be so important that a Construction Products Law and a material information system have been intensely operated. In Japan, performance-based design and safety information data systems have considerably developed. In France, the integration of the law itself and the organization of safety management operations have been advanced. In the countries of the Anglo-American law where the legal system are different from Korea, it is necessary to pay attention to each system rather than the law itself, and to refer also to the role of the private sector rather than the public sector.

The following suggestions are made for the improvement of the legal system and the organization of the safety and disaster management subject by integrating the comparative analysis results of domestic and foreign laws. In order to improve the legal system, it is necessary to: 1) improve the legal system based on integration

2) actively foster the delegation of laws through each relevant private association

3) secure trust and equity and 4) clarify the purpose and improvement direction of each law at the time of improvement. In order to improve the safety and disaster management organization, it is recommended to: 1) unify the system through the design of a clear task breakdown system

2) divide the tasks according to the initial response to each region, for example, the supporting group and the following group and 3) in the long term, to link with the private sector such as self-regulated committees based on trust and information, introduction of new technology, and so forth.

The purpose of this study is to compare and analyze the construction safety laws and to derive the current issues, problems and improvement points. The first contribution of this research is to prompt the need for related study on construction laws and to expand the research scope by applying a comparative law method from the legal field. Moreover, it explores the characteristics of safety related laws and derives valuable implications from the overseas countries through the analysis of target laws. Finally, the research suggested a set of plausible amendment points by comparing the related articles and provisions from domestic acts. The results of this study can be used as basic reference materials for reviewing and revising the related laws in the future.