Acceleration-Energy Filter and Bias Compensation for Stabilizing Equation Error Estimator in Inverse Analysis Using Dynamic Displacement : 동적 변위를 사용하는 역해석 문제에서 Equation Error Estimator 안정화를 위한 가속도-에너지 필터 및 편향성 보정 기법

Abstract

TSVD), L1-norm 정규화, L2-norm 정규화 (Tilhonov 정규화) 등의 단점을 보완하기 위해 개발 되었다. 정규화 기법들은 연속체 내부에 강성이 작은 부분이 포함 된 경우 이를 효과적으로 탐지할 수 있다. 하지만 연속체 내부에 강성이 큰 부분이 포함 된 경우 정상적으로 작동하지 않는 것을 확인 하였다. 인체 조직의 암이나 차량 서스펜션의 경화현상, 콘크리트 내부에 이물일지 포함 된 경우 등과 같은 것들이 이에 해당한다. 이에 반해 가속도-에너지 필터는 연속체 내부의 강성 분포에 상관없이 언제나 정상적으로 작동한다. 가속도-에너지 필터는 가속도 필터와 에너지 필터로 분리할 수 있다.

가속도 필터는 측정 변위의 2계 미분이 부분연속 함수공간 안에 있다는 정보를 정규조건으로 만들어진 필터다. 2계 미분한 변위, 즉 가속도는 실제로 부분연속 함수가 아니지만 충격하중이 없다고 가정하면 부분연속 함수로 볼 수 있다. FDM-FIR (Finite impulse response using finite difference method) 을 이용해 이산화된 가속도 필터는 가속도의 초기값과 최종값을 알아야 풀 수 있는 문제이다. 하지만 대부분의 경우 가속도의 초기값과 최종값은 알기 어려우며 이를 해결하기 위해 이동 시간창 기법을 도입해 경계조건이 필요 없는 문제로 바꾼다. FDM-FIR로 이산화된 가속도 필터는 고주파 잡음을 걸러내는 일반적인 잡음제거 필터의 형태를 갖는다. 하지만 가속도 필터는 에너지 필터와 일관성(consistency)을 유지할 수 있도록 하는 물리적 의미를 가지고 있다. 이는 다른 디지털 필터가 갖지 못한 장점이다.

에너지 필터는 연속체의 내부변형 에너지가 유한해야 한다는 조건을 정규조건으로 만들어진 필터다. FEM을 이용해 이산화 된 에너지 필터는 영상처리분야에서 많이 사용하는 공간 디지털 필터와 흡사한 형태를 갖지만 몇 가지 차별성이 있다. 첫째는 필터의 경계조건이 연속체 방정식의 경계조건과 같다는 점이다. 이로 인해 에너지 필터의 경계조건은 연속체가 가질 수 있는 모든 종류의 경계조건에 대해 유효하다. 둘째는 FEM 요소의 형태적 측면이 있다. 공간 디지털 필터는 측정점이 사각형 형태로 분포하지 않으면 사용하기 어렵다. 하지만 에너지 필터는 FEM모형이 가지고 있는 절점 연결 정보를 함께 포함하기 때문에 복잡한 측정점 분포에도 적용 가능하다. 셋째는 에너지 필터가 가진 물리적 의미를 통해 가속도 정규화와의 일관성을 유지할 수 있는 점이다.

가속도 필터와 에너지 필터는 연속체의 시-공간 주파수의 관계에 의한 일관성을 유지하도록 설계 되어야 한다. 시-공간 주파수의 관계를 무시하고 만들어진 필터는 역해석의 정확도를 감소 시킨다. 가속도 필터와 에너지 필터가 가지고 있는 물리적 의미는 일관성을 유지 할 수 있는 매개체 역할을 하며 이는 다른 잡음제거 필터가 갖지 못한 장점이다.

EEE를 이용한 역해석 기법은 해의 불안정성과 동시에 해의 편향성 (bias of solution) 문제를 가지고 있다. 기존 연구들은 대부분 편향성을 무시하였는데 이는 무시할 수 있을 만큼 작은 경우가 많기 때문이다. 하지만 선형 탄성 연속체의 역해석을 위한 EEE에 발생하는 해의 편향성은 무시할 수 없을 정도로 크다. 편향성 보정 기법은 이러한 해의 편향성을 제거 하는 기법으로 측정잡음의 분산을 알면 편향성을 완벽하게 제거 할 수 있다. 잡음의 분산을 모르는 경우에는 잡음 분산을 추정하여 편향성을 제거 할 수도 있다.

기법의 효과를 확인하기 위해 알루미늄 판 예제와 초음파 영상의학 예제를 도입한다. 이 예제를 통해 가속도-에너지 필터와 편향성 보정 기법을 실제 적용하는 방법을 제시하고 그 유효성을 증명한다.

New stabilization schemes which correct the equation error estimator (EEE) in the inverse analysis using dynamic responses of linear elastic continua are presented. The goal of the inverse analysis run in these cases is the proper identification of material properties. Stabilization schemes consist of the acceleration-energy filter and the bias compensation.

The acceleration-energy filter stabilizes the ill-posedness of the inverse analysis. The acceleration-energy filter replaces the techniques known as truncated singular value decomposition (TSVD), L¬1-norm regularization and L2-norm regularization (or Tikhonov regularization). Existing regularization techniques do not work properly for cases involving hard inclusions, i.e., tumors of organ and suspensions of vehicles. The Acceleration-energy filter, however, work properly for cases involving both hard and soft inclusions. The acceleration-energy filter is separated into the acceleration filter and the energy filter. Dividing them in this manner simplifies a filtering process.

The acceleration filter imposes finiteness condition of accelerations, the second derivatives of the measured displacements. Accelerations can be considered as finite functions when impact loads do not exist. The acceleration filter requires two initial and two final values, but the overlapping moving time window technique is employed so that the initial and final values can be ignored. The final form of the acceleration filter is a low-pass finite impulse response (FIR) filter. However, the acceleration filter differs from typical low-pass FIR filters because it has physical meaning which guarantees consistency with the energy regularization.

The energy filter imposes finiteness of strain energy, which is internal energy of linear elastic continua. The final form of the energy filter is very similar to low-pass spatial filters used with image processing, but the energy filter has three advantages. The first of these are the boundary conditions. The boundary conditions of the energy filter are identical to these of an equilibrium equation for the continuum, and are always satisfied by all continuum examples. The second is the available meshes. The energy filter involves the connectivity information of nodes and can handle complicatedly meshed FEM models, whereas typical low-pass spatial filters can handle only rectangular meshes. The third advantage is the physical meaning which guarantees consistency with the acceleration filter.

The acceleration filter and the energy filter must satisfy consistency of the elastic waves and the temporal wave. The solution of the inverse analysis without the consistency is not trustable because the strain and the acceleration do not have equivalent information. The physical meaning of two filters gives consistency between two filter.

The biases of the solutions are ignored in existing studies. However, the inverse analysis using EEE for linear elastic continua must consider the biases. If the noise variances are known, the biases of the solution could be perfectly eliminated by means of bias compensation.

Aluminum plate and medical imaging examples are demonstrated to show the effectiveness of the schemes described above.

본 학위 논문은 동적 변위를 이용해 선형탄성 연속체를 역해석하는 방법 중 Equation Error Estimator (EEE)를 이용한 기법을 안정화 시키기 위한 이론을 제시한다. 여기서 역해석은 미지의 강성을 추정하는 기법을 말한다. 안정화 기법은 가속도-에너지 필터와 편향성보정으로 이루어져 있다.

가속도-에너지 필터는 측정 변위가 가져야 할 물리적 조건을 이용해 역해석에서 발생하는 해의 부적합성(Ill-posedness)을 안정화 한다. 여기서 사용한 물리적 조건은 가속도 유한 조건과 변형 에너지 유한 조건이다. 이 기법들은 해의 부적합성을 안정화 시키기 위해 기존에 널리 쓰이고 있는 특이치분해 절단법 (truncated singular value decomposition