Efficacy of a Web-based Self-management Exercise and Diet Intervention Program with Tailored Motivation and Action Planning for Breast Cancer Survivors: A Randomized Controlled Trial : 유방암환자에서 맞춤형 동기부여와 행위계획을 이용한 웹 기반 운동과 식이 자가관리 중재프로그램의 효과: 무작위배정임상시험

학위논문 (박사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 간호학과, 2012. 8. 박현애.

Abstract or they were assigned to the attention control group, which used booklets. Web‐based surveys were conducted at the baseline, 4, 8, and 12 weeks, and the stage of change, perceived self‐efficacy, behaviors practiced at the goal level, dietary consumption, moderate‐intensity exercise, body composition, health‐related quality of life (HRQOL), anxiety, depression, and fatigue were assessed. The 12‐week intervention course was completed by 29 (96.7%) participants in the experimental group and 28 (96.6%) in the attention control group. No significant difference between the two study groups was evident in terms of any sociodemographic or clinical characteristic at the baseline. The program effectively increased the number of desired lifestyle behaviors practiced at recommended levels (p=.002), the duration of exercise taken each week (p<.0001), the daily intake of F&V (p=.025), and overall dietary quality (p=.001). The present program significantly improved scores on specific HRQOL domains including physical functioning (p=.016) and appetite loss (p=.024), and reduced fatigue evaluated using the BFI (p=.002). In conclusion, a Web‐based program with tailored motivation and action planning for change in exercise and dietary behaviors for breast cancer survivors was effective when TTM theory was used to inform program strategy.

본 연구의 목표는 웹 기반 운동과 식이 자가관리 프로그램을 개발하고 이 프로그램이 유방암 환자의 운동과 식이 행위를 향상시키는데 효과가 있는지를 검증하는 것이었다. 일차 치료를 끝낸지 12개월 이내의 0‐Ⅲ기의 59명의 유방암 환자를 4개의 종합병원으로부터 모집하였다. 59명의 참여자는 범이론모형 기반의 교육과 행위계획, 그리고 실천한 건강행위에 대한 자동피드백을 제공하는 것을 특징으로 하는 12주의 웹 기반 운동과 식이 자가관리프로그램을 이용하는 실험군 혹은 운동과 식이 행위 증진을 위한 내용으로 구성된 소책자를 이용하는 대조군에 무작위로 배정되었다. 웹 기반 조사 방법을 통해 변화단계, 지각된 자기효능감, 목표 수준으로 이행하는 건강행위의 수 (운동, 식이, 건강체중), 식이 섭취, 중등도 강도의 운동의 양, 체질량지수, 건강관련 삶의 질, 불안과 우울을 중재 시작 전, 중재 시작 후 4주, 8주, 그리고 12주에 측정하였다. 실험군 29명 (96.7%)과 대조군 28명 (96.6%)이 12주간의 중재 과정을 완료하였다. 중재 전 동질성 검증에서 두 그룹은 인구사회학적 특성과 임상적 특성에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 웹 기반 운동과 식이 자가관리 프로그램을 이용한 실험군은 대조군에 비해 목표수준으로 실천하는 건강행위의 수 (p=.002), 매주 실천하는 중등도 이상 운동의 양 (p<.0001), 하루에 섭취하는 야채와 과일의 양 (p=.025), 그리고 전반적인 식사의 질 (p=.001)이 유의하게 향상되었다. 웹 기반 운동과 식이 자가관리 프로그램을 이용한 실험군은 대조군에 비해 삶의 질 영역 중 신체적 기능과 (p=.016) 식욕부진에서 (p=.024) 유의한 향상을 보였으며, 피로가 (p=.002) 감소하였다. 결론적으로, 운동과 식이 행위 변화를 위해 범이론모형의 전략인 맞춤형 동기부여와 행위계획을 적용한 웹 기반 프로그램은 유방암 환자에서 운동과 식이 건강행위 실천에 효과적이었다.

The aim of the present study was to develop a Web‐based self‐management diet and exercise intervention program and to determine whether the program was effective in improving breast cancer survivors diet and exercise behaviors. Fifty‐nine breast cancer patients with stage 0–Ⅲ cancer identified within 12 months of completion of primary cancer treatment were recruited from 4 Korean hospitals. Participants were randomly assigned either to a 12‐week, Web‐based, tailored self‐management exercise and diet intervention program featuring the delivery of education, the development of the capacity to plan, and automatic feedback employing TTM‐based strategies