재미 한국간호사의 간호역량 모형 구축

Structured Equation Modeling on Nursing Competence of Korean Registered Nurses in the United States

미국으로 이주하여 근무하고 있는 한국간호사는 미국 실무법에서 규정한 등록간호사의 역량을 갖추고 간호실무 표준에 부합하는 간호를 수행하여야 한다. 또한 미국의 간호실무에 적응하기 위해서 언어장벽을 극복해야 하고 외국인에 대한 차별에 대처하고, 미국의 사회관습에 적응하며 미국문화에 익숙해져야 하는 문화적응 과정을 겪는다.

본 연구의 목적은 직장에서의 사회적 지지, 간호경력, 문화적응, 도착시 연령에 의해 영향을 받는 재미 한국간호사의 간호역량 구조방정식모형을 구축하여 검증하고, 각 변수들 간의 직·간접경로의 효과를 탐색하는 것이었다.

연구대상자는 미국에서 근무하고 있는 한국간호사로서 연구대상자 선정기준에 부합한 176명이었다. 자료수집은 설문지를 작성하여 인터넷 설문사이트를 통해 2012년 2월 8일부터 3월 7일까지 진행되었다. 이 중 170명의 자료가 최종분석에 사용되었다.

본 연구에 사용된 도구는 다음과 같다. 문화적응은 Barry (2001)의 East Asian Acculturation Measure로, 조직의 지지는 Eisenberger 등(1986)이 개발하고 Guzzo 등(1994)이 발췌하여 사용한 Perceived Organizational Support로, 상급자와 동료의 지지는 Caplan 등(1980)이 만들고 최가영(2000)이 발췌하여 사용한 도구로, 간호역량은 Schwirian (1978)의 Six-Dimension Scale of Nursing Performance를 사용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SAS 9.2와 LISREL 8.54를 이용하여 공변량 구조방정식모형 분석을 하였다.

본 연구의 가설적 모형은 3개의 외생변수 즉 도착시 연령, 문화노출기간, 간호경력과 3개의 내생변수 즉, 문화적응, 직장에서의 사회적 지지, 간호역량을 포함하여 구성하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1) 가설적 모형의 적합지수(GFI=.0835, AGFI=0.727, NFI=0.853, PGFI=0.503, RMSEA=0.059)는 최적수준에는 못 미치고, 8개의 경로 중 5개의 경로만 유의하였고, 적합도가 높은 모형을 찾기 위해 모형의 수정을 진행하였다.

2) 수정모형에서는 잠재변수 1개와 경로 1개를 삭제하고 도착시 연령에서 간호역량으로 가는 경로를 추가하였다. 수정모형의 적합도(GFI=0.898, AGFI=0.806, NFI=0.855, PGFI=0.473, RMSEA= 0.024)와 Q plot, 카이 자승이 향상되었고, 7개의 경로 중 5개가 유의하였다.

3) 재미 한국간호사의 간호역량에 영향을 준 유의한 변수는 직장에서의 사회적 지지, 간호경력, 문화적응, 도착시 연령이었고, 이 변수들은 간호역량을 67.1% 설명하였다.

4) 문화적응에 유의한 영향을 준 변수는 직장에서의 사회적 지지, 간호경력, 도착시 연령이었으며, 이 변수들은 문화적응을 47.4% 설명하였다.

5) 직장에서의 사회적 지지와 간호경력은 문화적응을 통해 간호역량에 간접적으로도 영향을 미쳤다.

본 연구에서는 직장에서의 사회적 지지가 많을수록, 미국 간호경력이 증가할수록, 문화적응이 잘 될수록 간호역량이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 재미 한국간호사의 간호역량을 높이기 위해서는 직장 내에서 사회적 지지가 제공되는 체계가 구축되어야 한다. 또한 한국간호사의 문화적응을 촉진하기 위한 전략적인 방안들이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

Korean nurses who are working in the United States are supposed to have competences regulated by Nursing Practice Act and perform nursing practice according to the standards of nursing practice. They experienced acculturation process in the US society while adapting US nursing practice, overcoming language barrier, dealing with discrimination at work, becoming familiar to US customs and cultures.

This study primarily aimed to construct and test a nursing competence model of Korean Registered Nurses in the US which influenced by social support at work, nursing experience, acculturation and age of arrival. And the secondary purpose of this study was to verify the direct and indirect pathways of these variables.

The measurement instruments used for this study were as follows: The EAAM(Barry, 2001) for acculturation, POS measure developed by Eisenberger et al. (1986) and selected by Guzzo et al. (1984), supervisor and coworker support scale of Caplan et al. (1980) used by Choi (2000), 6-Dimension Scale of Nurse Performance(Schwirian, 1978) for nursing competence were used.

The subjects of the study were 176 Korean RNs working in the US who were suitable for inclusion criteria. Data were collected by questionnaire through the internet survey site, SurveyMonkey from Feb. 8th to March 8th in 2012. The data of 170 Korean RNs were included in the final analysis. Data were analyzed using SAS 9.2 and LISREL 8.54 programs to test Structured Equation Model.

The hypothetical model was constructed with three exogenous variables: age of arrival, period of cultural exposure, nursing experience and three endogenous variables: acculturation, social support at work and nursing competence.

The results were as follows:

1) The model fit indices for the hypothetical model were a little lower than the recommended level(GFI=0.835, AGFI=0.727, NFI=0.853, PGFI=0.503, RMSEA=0.059) and five of the eight pathways were statistically significant. Model modification was proceeded to find out more fittable model.

2) Modified model was constructed with deleting one latent variable and one pathway and adding one new pathway, age of arrival to nursing competence. The model fit indices for the modified model were improved(GFI=0.898, AGFI=0.806, NFI=0.855, PG9999FI=0.473, RMSEA=0.024) and Q plot and χ² were improved. Five out of seven pathways were supported.

3) Social support at work, nursing experience, acculturation and age of arrival had direct effects on the nursing competence of the Korean RNs in the US and these variables accounted for 67.1% of nursing competence.

4) Age of arrival, nursing experience and social support at work had direct effects on acculturation and these variables accounted for 47.4% of acculturation.

5) Social support at work and nursing experience had indirect effects to nursing competence through acculturation.

This study revealed that more social support at work, longer US nursing experience and integrated acculturation predict high nursing competences of Korean RNs in US. To improve the nursing competences of Korean RNs, the systematic social support at work should be provided. And the strategic plans to enhance acculturation of the Korean RNs has to be established.

Key words: Nursing Competence, Social Support at Work, Nursing Experience, Acculturation, Korean RN in the US, Structural Equation Modeling

간호역량; 직장에서의 사회적 지지; 간호경력; 문화적응; 재미 한국간호사; 구조방정식 모형