Multiuser Scheduling and Hierarchical Codebook Design Techniques for MIMO Systems

다중사용자 다중안테나 시스템은 시스템 성능 측면에서 단일사용자 다중안테나 시스템보다 이점을 가지고 있다. 이런 다중사용자 다중안테나 시스템에서는 고려해야 될 몇가지 사항들이 있다.

우선, 다중사용자 다중안테나 시스템에서는 사용자 간의 간섭이 발생하게 되고 그것은 시스템 성능에 제약을 준다. Zero-Forcing beamforming (ZFBF)과 Block Diagonalization (BD)이 사용자 간의 간섭을 제거하기 위해 널리 사용되어지는 선형 프리코딩 기법이다.

두번째로 다중사용자 다중안테나 셀룰러 환경에서 전체적인 성능을 최대화 시키는 사용자 그룹을 결정하는 것도 아주 중요한 문제 중의 하나이다. 그러나 최적의 스케쥴링 기법은 셀 내의 사용자의 숫자가 클 때 계산량이 너무 복잡해서 사용될 수 없기 때문에 낮은 복잡도를 가지는 스케쥴링 기법이 반드시 고려되어야 한다.

또 다른 중요한 사항 중의 하나는 다중사용자 다중안테나 시스템에서의 코드북 설계 기법이다. 실질적인 시스템에서 다중사용자 다중안테나 시스템이 사용자 간의 간섭에 매우 민감하기 때문에 기지국이 각 사용자의 채널정보를 아는 것이 성능 향상에 도움을 준다. 채널정보의 획득을 위해 가장 널리 사용되는 방법이 채널을 양자화하는 코드북 기법이다. 그러나 코드북 기법은 그것의 사이즈가 커질 때 코드북 내의 최적의 코드워드를 찾기 위한 계산 복잡도가 지수적으로 증가하기 때문에 복잡도의 문제를 가지게 된다.

이번 졸업논문에서 우리는 5개의 챕터를 통해 다중사용자 다중안테나 시스템을 위한 스케쥴링 및 코드북 설계 기법을 제안한다.

첫째로, 송신단이 수신단들의 채널을 완벽히 안다고 가정할 때 코달거리와 BD를 이용한 낮은 복잡도의 다중사용자 다중안테나 기법을 제안한다. 제안하는 기법의 핵심 아이디어는 여러 사용자들 사이의 직교성의 측정도로써 코달거리를 사용하는 것이다. 직교성은 BD에 의한 다중사용자 다중안테나 시스템에서 매우 중요한 고려사항이다.

둘째로, 우리는 최적의 스케쥴링 기법과 비교하여 성능 열화를 최소화함과 동시에 낮은 복잡도를 가지는 determinant 기반의 스케쥴링 기법과 채널 측정을 위한 파일럿을 줄이는 방법을 제안한다. 새로 제안된 파일럿 기법이 determinant 기반의 스케쥴링 기법과 결합된다.

세번째로, 우리는 성능 측정도로서 채널 용량이 아닌 비트 오류율을 기반으로 하는 새로운 스케쥴링 기법을 제안한다. 또한 두 가지 조건에서의 파워할당 기법도 같이 제안한다. 첫번째 조건은 주어진 데이터율에서 비트오류율을 최소화하는 것이고 두번째 조건은 목표 비트오류율 내에서 데이터율을 최대화하는 것이다. 제안하는 스케쥴링 기법은 두 가지 조건을 모두 고려해서 설계되고 낮은 복잡도를 가진다. 제안된 기법들의 핵심 중의 하나는 스케쥴링을 고려할 때 채널 용량이 아닌 비트오류율을 사용하는 것이고 다른 핵심 포인트는 비트오류율을 최소화시키거나 데이터율을 높이기 위한 새로운 파워 할당 기법 제안이다.

넷째로, 우리는 최소한의 성능 열화와 낮은 복잡도를 만족시키는 계층적 구조를 지닌 세가지 코드북 설계 기법을 제안한다. i.i.d. 채널에서 하나의 부모 코드북을 가지고 스스로 자식 코드북을 생성하는 기법과 두 개의 부모 코드북을 연결시키는 코드북 연결 기법이 제안된다. 또한 시간 연관성이 있는 채널에서 코드북 크기를 줄이는 계층적 구조의 코드북 설계 기법도 제안된다. 제안된 기법들의 핵심은 자식 코드북이 코달거리에 기반을 둔 centroid 기법에 의해 설계되는 것이다.

다섯째로, 우리는 ZFBF과 PU2RC의 이점을 동시에 가지는 새로운 하이브리드 다중사용자 단일안테나 시스템을 제안하고 그것의 양자화 에러와 데이터율을 분석한다. 분석은 피드백 비트수와 사용자의 수, 신호 파워가 어떻게 데이터율에 영향을 미치는지 보여준다. 쓰루풋 스케일링 법칙이 중간과 높은 SNR 영역에서 유도된다. 우리는 또한 제안된 새로운 하이브리드 다중사용자 단일안테나 시스템에서의 새로운 코드북 설계 기법을 제안한다. 그것은 계층적 구조를 가지고 낮은 복잡도를 달성한다.

Multiuser MIMO (MU-MIMO) systems have advantages over single-user MIMO systems in terms of system performance.

In MU-MIMO systems, at first, inter-user interference is unavoidable, and it limits the system performance.

A Zero-Forcing Bemaforming (ZFBF) and a Block Diagonalization (BD) methods are linear precoding techniques that are widely used to eliminate the inter-user interference.

Second, it is one of critical issues to select a user group which maximizes the overall throughput of the system in a MU-MIMO cellular system, where there are many candidate users.

However, the optimal scheduling strategy (exhaustive user selection) is computationally prohibitive when the total number of users is large and thus low complexity MU-MIMO scheduling schemes should be considered.

Another one of the important is a codebook design issue for MU-MIMO systems.

In practical systems, it is better for the transmitter to know channel state informations of each receiver especially in MU-MIMO systems since the MU-MIMO systems are very sensitive to inter-user interference.

The most widely used among schemes for channel knowledge in the transmitter are codebook techniques, which quantize channels with fixed size.

However the codebook schemes have a complexity problem when codebook size is large because compuational complexity for finding the best codeword in a codebook increases exponentially with codebook size.

In this dissertation, we propose schedulings and codebook designs for MU-MIMO systems throughout 5 chapters.

First, we propose a low complexity MU-MIMO scheduling scheme using BD with chordal distance assuming perfect channel knowledge at the transmitter. One of the key idea of this scheme is to use chordal distance as a measure of orthogonality between different users since orthogonality is very critical issue in MU-MIMO scheduling by BD.

Second, we propose a determinant based user selection algorithm which reduces the search complexity without much performance degradation and a new pilot scheme with only one set of pilot.

The new pilot scheme is combined with the proposed scheduling algorithm.

Third, we propose new MIMO scheduling techniques based on BER instead of capacity as the performance measure. We also propose two different scheduling strategies with power allocation.

One is to minimize BER with a given rate, and the other is to maximize throughput (sum-rate) with a target BER constraint. We also propose a low complexity BER based MIMO scheduling algorithm with the two different strategies, which has lower complexity than the conventional capacity based algorithm. One of the key contributions of the proposed schemes is to use BER instead of capacity as the user selection metric, and another is the novel power allocation techniques for the BER minimization and the throughput maximization strategies.

Fourth, we propose three codebook design methods with hierarchical structure to reduce the complexity with minimal performance loss.

For an i.i.d. channel, a self-regenerative method which starts with one parent codebook and a codebook mapping method which starts with two parent codebooks are proposed. For a time-correlated channel, we propose a differential feedback method using only the 2nd stage codebook for channel feed back. A key contribution of the proposed schemes is that the 2nd stage codebook is designed with the centroid based on chordal distance.

Fifth, we propose a new hybrid MU-MISO system which has the advantages of the two MU-MIMO schemes, which are ZFBF and PU2RC simultaneously, and analyze the sum-rate performance and the quantization error of the hybrid scheme. The analysis shows how the number of feedback bits, the number of users, and the signal power affect the sum-rate. The throughput scaling laws are also derived in the high and the medium SNR regimes.

Multiuser MIMO; Scheduling; Limited Feedback; Zero-Forcing beamforming; Block diagonalization; PU2RC; Hierarchical codebook