Study on surface plasmon caustic and vortex pattern generation using plasmonic lens : 플라즈모닉 렌즈를 이용한 표면 플라즈몬 커스틱과 소용돌이 형상 생성에 관한 연구

Keywords vortex beamangular momentumcausticshelical vector beamplasmonic focusatorplasmonics hot spotsurface plasmon pattern generationplasmonic lensplasmonic vortexdiffraction limitPlasmonicsnanophotonicssurface plasmons

Abstract

Surface plasmon (SP) waves are highly confined electromagnetic waves that propagate along the interface between a metal and a dielectric material via the coupling of the electrons in the metal. The groundwork for plasmonic structures has been laid through intensive studies of surface plasmon polaritons (SPPs) propagation in metal-dielectric structures. The combination of these plasmonic nano-structures can generate various useful SP interference patterns on metal surfaces. SP pattern generation is a fundamental research area of plasmonics that was initiated very recently. Although research on SP pattern generation started from the formation of SP focal spots, specifically hot spots on a subwavelength scale, the diffractive synthesis of complex SP fields as well as single hot spots and dynamic control of the SP fields for various applications came before most plasmonics research. In this dissertation, I investigate the modulation of SP patterns using a plasmonic lens and propose a method to generate various surface plasmon patterns using a plasmonic lens.

I show that directional curved optical power flows can be generated through SP caustics. Light caustic is the curved envelope of concentrated light waves that can take various geometric patterns in nature. The SP caustic light flow proposed in this dissertation is a generalization and enrichment of the recent focusing approaches of SPs with an additional concept of directional power flow control. I devise the plasmonic caustic focusator for generating plasmonic caustic light flows and demonstrate various curved low-dimensional light power flows experimentally. The plasmonic caustic focusators provide a novel degree of freedom in managing low-dimensional light fields.

I present that two distinct optical properties of light, the spin angular momentum (SAM) and the orbital angular momentum (OAM), can be coupled in the plasmonic vortex. If a plasmonic vortex lens (PVL) is illuminated by the helical vector beam (HVB) with the SAM and OAM, then those distinct angular momenta contribute to the generation of the plasmonic vortex together. The analytical model reveals that the total topological charge of the generated plasmonic vortex is given by a linear summation of those of the SAM and OAM, as well as the geometric charge of the PVL. The generation of the plasmonic vortex and the manipulation of the fractional topological charge are also presented.

The generation of surface plasmon vortices with plasmonic vortex lens is experimentally demonstrated. It is shown that the polarization sensitivity of the plasmonic vortex lens can be utilized for the dynamic switching of the surface plasmon vortices with different topological charges. A simple algebraic rule related to the vortex topological charge change in the dynamic switching is verified with experiment. The generation of multiple vortex-cones using an annular aperture array and a spatial light modulator is studied. It is experimentally demonstrated that the direct-phase modulation of an annular aperture array can control both the topological charge and the horizontal positions of multiple vortex-cones simultaneously.

표면 플라즈몬은 자유전자와 결합하여 금속과 유전체 사이의 표면을 따라 전송되는 전자기파로, 표면에서 거리가 멀어질 수록 그 크기가 급격히 감소되어 대부분의 에너지가 표면에 집중되어 있는 특징을 가진다. 플라즈모닉스를 이용한 나노 광소자 제작을 위하여 금속과 유전체 구조에서의 표면 플라즈몬파의 집중적 연구가 수행되어왔다. 이러한 나노 광소자들을 이용하여 다양한 표면플라즈몬 패턴을 생성할 수 있다. 이러한 표면 플라즈몬 생성은 최근 플라즈모닉스의 기초 연구 분야로 자리 잡았다. 파장한계 이하의 핫스팟을 형성하는 것에서부터 시작된 표면 플라즈몬 패턴 형성에 관한 연구는 단일 핫스팟만이 아닌 복잡한 표면 플라즈몬의 회절광학을 이용한 형성 및 표면 플라즈몬 패턴의 능동적인 제어 등 다양하게 이루어지고 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 플라즈모닉 렌즈를 이용하여 표면 플라즈몬을 변조하는 방법을 연구하고, 플라즈모닉 렌즈를 이용하여 다양한 표면 플라즈몬 패턴을 생성하는 방법을 제시한다.

먼저 표면플라즈몬 포락선을 이용하여 광 파워가 특정 방향으로 형성되는 곡면을 형성하는 방법을 제시한다. 자연 현상에서 여러 경로에서 오는 빛이 어느 지점으로 집중될 때, 그 빛의 외곽선의 집합은 다양한 모양의 포락선을 형성하게 된다. 본 논문에서는 표면 플라즈모닉 포락선을 만들기 위한 플라즈모닉 초점기를 제안하고 다양한 모양의 곡선들을 생성하는 방법을 실험적으로 보였다. 플라즈모닉 포락선 초점기는 2차원에서의 빛 에너지의 흐름을 제어하는 방법이 될 것이다.

플라즈모닉 소용돌이 현상에서의 빛의 회전 운동량과 궤도 운동량 두 가지에 대해 정량적으로 해석을 하였다. 플라즈닉 렌즈에 회전 운동량과 궤도 운동량을 가진 나선형의 벡터 빔을 조사하는 경우에 이 두 가지의 운동량이 플라즈모닉 소용돌이 형성에 기여한다. 플라즈모닉 렌즈의 구조와 이러한 두 운동량이 플라즈모닉 소용돌이에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 모델을 제시하고, 이들이 선형적으로 결합되어 플라즈모닉 소용돌이의 위상을 결정한다는 것을 보여주었다. 또한 입사되는 빛의 운동량 및 플라즈모닉 렌즈의 구조 차수가 분수 값을 가지는 경우에 플라즈모닉 소용돌이에 미치는 영향에 대한 해석을 하였다.

플라즈모닉 렌즈를 이용하여 플라즈모닉 소용돌이를 형성하는 것을 실험적으로 보였다. 편광과 플라즈모닉 렌즈의 구조를 제어하여 플라즈모닉 소용돌이의 위상을 다양하게 제어할 수 있음을 보였다. 입사되는 빛의 운동량과 플라즈모닉 렌즈의 차수가 선형 결합이 됨을 실험적으로 보였다. 또한 복수의 원환 개구와 공간 광 변조기를 이용하여 복수의 소용돌이 빔을 만드는 연구를 하였다. 복수의 소용돌이 빔을 생성하고 수직 수평 위치를 개별적으로 조정하는 것이 가능함을 원환 개구에 조사되는 빛의 위상을 직접적으로 제어하는 방식의 실험으로 보였다. 이러한 연구는 표면 플라즈몬 패턴 형성 제어 분야에 있어 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 보인다.