Three-dimensional display systems using half mirror with lens function : 렌즈 기능의 반거울을 이용한 3차원 디스플레이 시스템

Abstract

본 논문에서는 새로운 광학 소자로써 렌즈 기능의 반거울을 제안하고, 이를 이용한 3차원 디스플레이 시스템들에 대하여 논한다. 렌즈 기능의 반거울은 반사형 광학 구조를 통해 렌즈의 광학적 기능을 구현하는 반거울이다. 광 결합기로써 렌즈 기능의 반거울은 see-through 이미징 특성을 가지며 광학 시스템의 정렬에 있어서 장점을 가진다. 본 논문은 렌즈 기능의 반거울을 실제로 구현할 수 있는 세 가지 공정 방법을 제안한다. 각각의 공정 방법은 서로 다른 장단점을 가지고 있기 때문에 응용처에 따라서 적절한 공정 방법을 택할 수 있도록 각 공정 방법에 의해 원형들을 제작하고 그 특성을 비교 및 분석한다.

본 논문에서는 두 가지 측면에서 렌즈 기능의 반거울의 유용성을 살펴본다. 첫째로 렌즈 기능의 반거울이라는 새로운 광학 소자의 도입을 통해서 새로운 개념의 3차원 디스플레이 시스템을 제안할 수 있는 기반을 제공한다는 측면, 두번째로는 기존의 3차원 디스플레이에 존재하였던 문제점들을 해결할 수 있는 새로운 방법들을 제공한다는 측면을 살펴본다. 본 논문에서는 집적 영상 방법에 기반한 다양한 3차원 디스플레이들을 구현함으로써 이와 같은 연구를 수행한다.

먼저 렌즈 기능의 반거울의 도입으로 증강 현실에 적용 가능한 새로운 2가지의 3차원 디스플레이시스템을 제안할 수 있음을 제시한다. See-through 및 양방향 이미징 집적 영상 시스템은 어떠한 기계적 움직임 없이도 시스템 주변으로 무안경식 3차원 이미지를 보여줄 수 있는 새로운 개념으로써 제안된다. 이는 렌즈 기능의 반거울을 어레이로 이용하여 구현할 수 있으며, 이때 렌즈 기능의 반거울 어레이는 결국 오목 거울 어레이의 기능을 갖게 된다. 프로젝션형 집적 영상의 이미징 원리의 분석을 통해 10\%의 반사율을 갖는 렌즈 기능의 반거울을 사용하여 실세계에 3차원 영상을 자연스럽게 겹쳐 보여줄 수 있음을 보인다.

렌즈 기능의 반거울의 볼록 거울 방향에 집적 부유형 디스플레이의 원리를 적용하여 정확한 초점 조절을 유발할 수 있는 see-through head mounted display의 개념을 제시한다. 디스플레이 장치의 픽셀 크기가 집적 영상의 원거리 이미징을 제한하는 원인임을 밝히고, 볼록 거울의 사용이 어떠한 물리적 개선 없이 효과적으로 디스플레이 장치의 픽셀 크기를 줄여 결과적으로 집적 영상의 원거리 이미징이 가능토록 함을 보인다.

또한 렌즈 기능의 반거울은 기존의 집적 영상에 알려진 문제였던 2차원/3차원 변환 기능의 구현에도 유용하게 사용될 수 있다. 특히, 프로젝션형 집적 영상의 경우, 기존의 방법들은 스크린 크기에 대응하는 크기의 능동 소자를 사용하여야 하기 때문에, 지금까지는 2차원/3차원 변환을 구현할 수 있는 적절한 방법이 존재하지 않았다. 반면 렌즈 기능의 반거울을 적용하면 2차원/3차원 변환 기능을 수동 소자를 이용하여 구현할 수 있는 방법을 제시할 수 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 렌즈 기능의 반거울을 적용하여 2차원/3차원 변환 기능을 구현한 프로젝션형 집적 영상 시스템을 최초로 제안한다.

기존에는 focused mode의 집적 영상 구조에 대한 2차원/3차원 변환 기능을 구현하기 위한 연구가 다수 이루어져 왔으나 real/virtual mode 집적 영상에 대해서는 오직 한가지 방법만이 제안된 바 있다. 본 논문에서는 렌즈 기능의 반거울을 이용하여 real/virtual mode 집적 영상의 2차원/3차원 변환 기능을 구현하기 위한 새로운 방법을 제안한다. 제안된 시스템은 또한 넓은 시야각과 깊이감 향상을 위한 다층 중심 깊이 평면 생성에 있어 광경로 단축과 같은 여러 가지 장점들을 보여준다.

비록 본 논문에서는 렌즈 기능의 반거울의 유용성을 3차원 디스플레이 시스템에 한정하여 살펴보았으나, 그 외의 다양한 광학적 응용에 대해서도 렌즈 기능의 반거울이 유용하게 사용될 것으로 기대된다.

This dissertation proposes a new optical component, the half mirror with lens function, and studies about its application to three-dimensional display systems. Half mirror with lens function is a half mirror which provides a lens function by the reflective optic implementation. As an optical combiner, the definition of half mirror with lens function touts the advantageous features of see-through imaging and easy alignment of the optical system. Three viable fabrication methods, each of which has its pros and cons, are proposed to realize the half mirror with lens function. And the comparison of the characteristics of prototypes implemented by the three methods is also given as a reference in determining which one will be the most appropriate for the given application.

The usefulness of the half mirror with lens function is studied in two different aspects: one is the source of inspiration in retrieving new concept of the three-dimensional display system the other is providing a new way to resolve the existing problems of the conventional three-dimensional display system. The study is conducted by providing various types of three-dimensional display system based on the integral imaging principle.

Two new types of three-dimensional display systems, which are inspired by adopting the half mirror with lens function, are presented considering the applications for the augmented reality. See-through and bidirectional integral imaging is a totally new concept that displays an autostereoscopic three-dimensional image, which is based on the integral imaging principle, around a see-through image without any mechanical motion. It is only realizable using the array of half mirrors with lens function which eventually has the surface structure of concave mirror array. Using the analysis of the imaging principle of the projection-type integral imaging, the half mirrors with lens function with 10\% of reflectance were implemented showing natural overlay of three-dimensional image onto the real world scene.

See-through head mounted display, which can address a correct accommodation, is also presented with the convex side of the half mirror with lens function utilizing the principle of integral floating. The analysis is given which demonstrates that the pixel pitch of the display device imposes the restriction to the imaging distance of the integrated image. The use of convex mirror effectively reduces the pixel pitch of the display device enabling the farther imaging of integrated image without physical improvement of the system.

The half mirror with lens function can also be useful in resolving the long-known problem of integral imaging, implementation of three-dimensional/two-dimensional convertible feature. Especially, there was no adequate solution for the projection-type integral imaging because the conventional methods incorporate the active devices with the size comparable to the screen. The adoption of half mirror with lens function provides the way to implement three-dimensional/two-dimensional convertible feature with the passive optical component. The proposed system is the first proposal to the three-dimensional/two-dimensional convertible projection-type integral imaging.

A number of methods have been investigated for the three-dimensional/two-dimensional convertible integral imaging of \textit{focused mode} configuration while only one method exists for the \textit{real/virtual mode} integral imaging. The half mirror with lens function provides the new method to realize the three-dimensional/ two-dimensional convertible feature for the \textit{real/virtual mode} integral imaging. The proposed system also touts various advantageous features such as the wider viewing angle and the shorter optical path difference in creating multiple central depth planes for the depth enhancement.

Though the usefulness of the half mirror with lens function is investigated only focusing on the three-dimensional display, it is expected that the half mirror with lens function will also be useful for various optical applications.