Advanced Electro-Optic and Biomimetic Devices Based on Functional Polymers : 기능성 고분자 기반 차세대 전기광학 소자 및 생체모방 응용에 관한 연구

Keywords functional polymersliquid crystalssurface wrinklingconfined ferroelectric liquid crystalstamping assisted rubbingliquid crystal lensartificial iris

Abstract

고분자 물질과 이를 이용한 응용 소자들은 분자 공학의 발전과 다양한 표면 처리 기술의 진보에 힘입어 최근 많은 연구 분야에서 각광을 받고 있다. 고분자 물질은 기존의 무기성 물질에 비해 변형이 자유롭고, 공정이 단순하다. 또한 기능성 그룹과의 조합이 가능할 뿐만 아니라, 필름, 섬유 그리고 박막의 형태를 다양한 기판 위에 구현할 수 있는 장점을 지닌다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 기능성 고분자를 분자 단위로 정렬할 수 있는 다양한 표면 처리 기술을 바탕으로 분자 정렬의 물리적 해석뿐만 아니라 새로운 개념의 전기광학 및 생체 모방 소자로의 응용에 대해 고찰해 보고자 한다. 특히 비 등방성 고분자인 액정 고분자의 양친성과 자외선 및 플라즈마를 이용한 경화 공정을 이용하여 액정 분자의 정렬에 관하여 수치해석 및 실험적으로 살펴보았다.

그 응용의 예로, 우선 3차원적으로 갇힌계에서 층상 구조를 갖는 강 유전성 액정의 거동에 대해서 살펴보았다. 일반적으로 강 유전성 액정의 층상 구조는 층간의 높이를 일정하게 유지하려는 경향을 갖는다. 하지만 본 연구에서처럼 구조적으로 갇힌계를 구현하였을 때, 강 유전성 액정은 갇힌계의 상/하 기판뿐만 아니라 측면에서 발생하는 표면 에너지에 의해서 층상 구조가 변형됨을 모델을 통해 관찰하였다. 또한 이렇게 변형된 강 유전성 액정은 높은 구동 전압이 요구되는 짧은 피치를 갖은 수직 배향 구조임에도 불구하고, 낮은 구동 전압과 높은 광 효율 특성을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이는 고속의 응답 특성이 요구되는 전기 광학 소자 및 디스플레이에 응용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 두 번째 전기광학 소자의 응용으로 균일한 시야 특성을 갖는 액정 디스플레이를 도장 배향 기술을 통해 구현하였다. 이 경우 시야각 향상을 위해 별도의 전극 패턴 및 돌기 형성이 필요 없이 넓은 시야 특성을 구현할 수 있다. 기본적으로 액정 디스플레이는 대비비가 우수한 인버스 트위스티드 네마틱 모드에 적용하였으며, 서로 다른 배향 방향을 교대로 한 기판에 구현함으로써 다중 배향 액정 도메인을 실현하였다. 즉, 우수한 시야 특성을 갖는 액정 디스플레이를 단순한 선택적 배향 공정을 통해 구현할 수 있었다. 마지막 전기 광학 소자의 응용의 예로 최근 각광을 받고 있는 3차원 디스플레이에 적용 가능한 초점 거리 변환 액정 렌즈를 구현하였다. 본 연구에서는 가변 액정 렌즈를 통해 2차원/3차원 영상을 필요에 따라 선택적으로 구현이 가능하도록 굴절률 매칭 기술을 도입하여, 인가전압 유/무에 따라 액정 방향자를 변환할 수 있도록 하였다. 이 때 기존의 수직 전기장 모드에서 간과되었던, 수평 전기장에 대한 물리적 고찰을 통해 수평 전기장이 유효 표면 에너지에 영향을 미친다는 점을 수치해석과 실험을 고찰해 보았다.

다음으로 액정 고분자의 비등방성 정렬 특성을 응용한 생체모방 소자의 응용에서 대해서 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서는 인간의 눈에서 입사 광량을 조절해 주는 홍채에 대해서 고찰해 보았다. 인간의 홍채는 홍채 주름으로 명명된 고유의 미세 패턴이 존재하는데, 이를 액정 고분자의 비 등방성 정렬 성질과 기판의 선택적 젖음성을 이용하여 구현하였다. 아울러 외부 광원에 따라 입사 광량 조절이 가능한 변색성 고분자를 함께 도입하여 기존의 물리적으로 입사 광량을 조절했던 방식과는 다르게 홍채 부분의 투과도를 조절하면서 광량을 조절하는 새로운 개념의 인공 홍채를 제안하였다.

결과적으로, 본 논문에서는 기능성 고분자를 바탕으로 이에 응용 가능한 표면 처리 기술을 적용하여 전기광학 및 생체모방 소자의 응용에 관한 연구를 진행하였다. 특히 기존에 구현이 어려웠던 고분자의 미세 패턴 형성을 비 등방성 고분자와 표면 처리 기술을 통해 다양한 형태로 구현할 수 있는 기술을 개발하였다. 또한 새로운 구조의 전기 공학 소자를 제안함으로써 고분자 기반의 전기광학분야에 초석을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

A lot of polymeric materials and their devices have been the center of intense scientific and engineering research for many years because of fundamental success of molecular engineering in creating a new class of materials with appropriate physical and optical properties and easily controllable by an surface treatment or geometrical modulation. Polymeric materials offer far greater design flexibility and processing simplicity than current inorganic materials. Moreover, a significant advantage of macromolecular systems concerns the ability of combining various functional groups and fragments, as well as the ability of polymers to form stable films, fibers, and coatings that can be readily applied onto various substrates (metals, plastics, and ceramics) by simple methods such as spin coating, dipping, lamination, etc. In this thesis, electro-optic device based on polymeric materials with ordered interfaces produced by the surface treatments are studied in the viewpoints of the scientific researches and devices applications. The surface-induced ordering effects of the polymer based electro-optic device are numerically and experimentally investigated. Also, the novel concepts of the artificial human iris and their application proposed and practically demonstrated.

First of all, we demonstrate novel electro-optic device based on liquid crystals (LCs). In chapter 3.1, we examine the fully bound ferroelectric liquid crystals in vertically aligned configuration and find a deformation of smectic layer in the confined geometry. Using a proposed model of propagation of smectic layer tilting and molecular ordering in the topographic confined geometry, we shown that topographic confinement occurs orthogonal anchoring forces and it is cause of structural deformation in the smectic layer. Also, numerical simulations performed using a layer compression and dilation theory within the molecular tilt angle formalism. This concept of using the smectic layer deformation phenomena should be directly applicable for electro-optic devices with high subthreshold slope and low driving voltage. Moreover in chapter 3.2, a symmetric-viewing inverse-twisted-nematic (ITN) liquid crystal display (LCD) with alternating alignment layers was developed using a stamping-assisted rubbing (SAR) technique. The LC cell in the ITN geometry with two orthogonally rubbed alignment layers showed symmetric-viewing characteristics with fourfold symmetry. The SAR technique was shown to be a mask-free alignment method of producing multidomains for symmetric-viewing LCDs. And a convertible lenticular LC lens architecture is demonstrated using an index-matched planarization layer on a periodically undulated electrode for the homogeneous alignment of an LC in chapter 3.3. It is found that the in-plane component of the electric field by the undulated electrode plays a primary role in the flat-to-lens effect while the out-of-plane component contributes to the anchoring enhancement of the LC molecules in the surface layer. Our LC device having an index-matched planarization layer on the undulated electrode is capable of achieving the electrical tunability from the flat surface to the lenticular lens suitable for 2D/3D convertible displays.

Next, biomimetic application of artificial iris was demonstrated in chapter 4. We present a new concept of artificial iris that provides a self-regulation of light intensity without peripheral devices. Spoke pattern formation like radial muscles of human eye where a liquid crystalline polymer is used as an anisotropic (radially) patterned material. In addition, this biomimetic artificial iris is anatomically as well as functionally close to human eyes with unique regulation mechanism. The amount of light to retina, associated with photoreaction, is reversibly controlled through molecular bond reformation with irradiation of light source. This concept show promise applicability of prosthetic iris implantation or humanoid robotics.

In conclusion, throughout this thesis, functional polymer which is a matter of concern in electro-optic and biomimetic application was solved by adopting various surface treatment technique. Especially, micro wrinkling pattern formation is expected to have significant impact on micro patterning technique and surface modification areas. Moreover, researches on the new functional polymers and new device geometries are highly expected to provide a foundation for realizing the electro-optic device applications.