Efficient Key Management Schemes in Multicast Communication

Abstract

엔터테인먼트, 통신, 기기 제어와 같은 다양한 어플리케이션에 대한 요구가 증가하고 네트워크 기술이 발달되면서, 멀티캐스트 통신은 한 번의 전송으로 그룹 사용자들에게 동시에 메시지를 전송할 수 있기 때문에 통신 부하를 줄이기 위한 유망한 솔루션들 중 하나가 되고 있다. 그러나 정보 노출이 주요한 관심사중 하나가 됨에 따라 키 관리 방법은 멀티캐스트 통신에서 상업용 어플리케이션을 성공적으로 보급하는데 필수적인 요소로 고려되고 있다. 유니캐스트와 다르게 멀티캐스트의 확장성은 데이터 기밀성을 제공하기 위한 비밀 키를 관리하는데 주요한 장애물이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 멀티캐스트 사용자들이 비밀 키를 관리하는데 보안과 자원 요구사이의 관계에 대해서 초점을 맞추고, 멀티캐스트 통신에서 다양한 효율적인 키 관리 방법들에 대하여 제안한다: 연산 저장에 효율적인 키 트리 관리 프로토콜, 안전한 그룹 통신을 위한 최적 키 갱신 주기, 그리고 안전한 자동차용 멀티캐스트 통신을 위한 구성원의 역동성에 기반을 둔 키 관리 방법.

As the demand of various applications such as entertainment, communication, and device control has been increased and the network technologies have been advanced, multicast communication becomes one of the promising solutions to reduce the communication complexity because it can deliver a message to a group of users at a single transmission simultaneously. However, as the information exposure becomes one of the main concerns, key management scheme is considered as an essential factor in successfully deploying commercialized applications in multicast communication. On the contrary of unicast, the scalability of multicast is a major obstacle in managing a secret key to provide data confidentiality. Therefore, in this dissertation, I focus on the relations between the security and the resource requirements in managing the secret key among multicast members, and propose the several efficient key management schemes in multicast communication: Computation-and-Storage efficient key tree management protocol, Optimal batch rekeying interval for secure group communication, Membership Dynamics based Key Management for secure vehicular multicast communication.