Cooperative Multi-Hop Relay Communication Schemes for Full-Duplex Relay System : 양방향 릴레이 시스템을 위한 다중 홉 협력 릴레이 통신 방식 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 멀티 홉 릴레이에 적용할 수 있는 양방향 릴레이 알고리즘의 개발 과정을 다루고 있다. 기지국 만을 이용하는 기존의 통신 시스템의 경우 Line-of-Sight를 확보하기 힘들고 상대적으로 통신 거리가 멀어 시스템의 채널 용량을 확보하는 데에 어려움이 있다. 또한, 기지국을 많이 건설함으로써 통신 용량을 증대시키고 Line-of-Sight를 확보하는 방법에는 비용이 많이 소요된다. 멀티 홉 릴레이 시스템은 상대적으로 낮은 전송 파워와 짧은 거리를 이용하여, Line-of-Sight를 효과적으로 확보할 수 있고, 비용도 적게 소모된다는 장점이 있다.

멀티 홉 릴레이 시스템은 송수신 방법에 따라 반이중 릴레이 시스템 (HDR)과 양방향 릴레이 시스템 (FDR)으로 나눌 수 있다. 반이중 릴레이 시스템은 릴레이가 송신과 수신을 시간 혹은 주파수 대역으로 나누어 송/수신 함으로써 릴레이의 송신과 수신 사이에 간섭이 일어나지 않지만, 상대적으로 통신 자원을 효율적으로 사용하지 못한다는 단점이 있다. 양방향 릴레이 시스템은 같은 시간 및 주파수 대역을 이용하여 송수신을 하여 통신 자원을 효율적으로 사용할 수 있지만, 릴레이의 송수신 안테나 사이에서 자기 간섭이 발생하여 그 성능을 크게 저하시킨다는 단점을 갖는다. 따라서 본 논문은 릴레이의 자기 간섭을 제거하고 그 장점을 극대화 할 수 있는 프리코딩을 제안하여 양방향 릴레이의 성능을 향상시키고자 한다.

본 논문은 크게 Block-Diagonalization을 이용한 FDR 시스템과 Limited Feedback Precoding을 이용한 FDR 시스템으로 나눌 수 있다.

기존에 연구된 양방향 릴레이 시스템 관련 연구의 경우, Dirty Paper Coding을 이용하여 Rate bound를 구하거나, 실질적으로 릴레이 프리코딩을 고려하지 않고 성능을 구한 것이 대부분이다. 실제 시스템을 고려하여 양방향 릴레이를 연구한 논문의 경우 기지국과 단말에 한 개의 송수신 안테나를 적용하고 릴레이에만 두 개의 송수신 안테나를 적용하여 자기 간섭 채널의 영공간을 구해 양방향 릴레이 알고리즘을 구현하였다. 그러나, 이러한 방법의 경우 MIMO를 이용하여 채널 용량을 향상 시킬 수 없으며, 릴레이가 기지국보다도 오히려 많은 수의 송수신 안테나를 사용해야 한다. 또한, 릴레이가 여러 개 존재하는 상황이나 사용자가 여러 명 존재하는 상황을 고려하지 못하여 이러한 상황에 효과적으로 대처할 수 없다는 단점이 있다.

본 논문에서 제안하는 Block-Diagonalization을 이용한 FDR 시스템은 통신 채널 및 자기 간섭 채널을 결합하여 영공간을 구함으로써 기지국과 릴레이 및 사용자가 같은 수의 송수신 안테나를 사용하여 통신을 할 수 있도록 하였으며, MIMO 시스템을 적용할 수 있도록 하여 안테나 수를 늘려서 통신 시스템의 성능을 향상 시킬 수 있도록 하였다. 또한, 여러 개의 릴레이가 있는 시나리오와 여러 명의 사용자가 있는 시나리오를 고려하여 이러한 상황에서도 양방향 릴레이를 사용할 수 있도록 하였다.

Limited Feedback Precoding을 이용한 FDR 시스템은 Limited Feedback Precoding을 이용한 양방향 릴레이 알고리즘을 제안한다. Limited Feedback Precoding은 Channel State Information을 필요로 하는 기존 알고리즘과 달리 최고의 성능을 나타내는 precoding의 index만을 feedback 함으로써 feedback 양을 줄이면서 양방향 릴레이 시스템의 성능을 향상 시킬 수 있다. 또한, Iterative Limited Feedback 알고리즘을 제안함으로써 Multi Relay 및 Multi User 시나리오에서도 더 적은 feedback 양으로 양방향 릴레이 알고리즘을 적용할 수 있도록 하였다.

The promising concept of multi-hop relay has recently stimulated intensive research to improve the performance of wireless systems. It is well known that a cooperative link that uses a relay station (RS) not only enhances coverage but also increases the capacity of the communication system in a shadow region, wherein the strength of a signal transmitted from a base station (BS) might be less than the receiver sensitivity because of signal obstruction by geographical structures [1].

In a single-relay single-user (SRSU) half-duplex relay (HDR) system, two links (the link between a BS and an RS is called the BS-RS link and that between an RS and a mobile station (MS) is called the RS-MS link) exist with only one link operating at any given instant. Although this type of relay system is beneficial in terms of hardware simplicity, it suffers from the drawback of capacity reduction due to partitioned resources. In contrast, the advantage of a full-duplex relay (FDR) over an HDR system in terms of system capacity is that an RS in an FDR system can simultaneously transmit and receive signals in the same frequency band. Even though this advantage of an FDR system can improve system capacity, an FDR system suffers from the crucial limitation of self-interference that occurs between the signals transmitted from and received by the same RS (RS-RS link) [2].

This dissertation proposes the FDR precodings for the SRSU, multi-relay single-user (MRSU) and single-relay multi-user (SRMU) systems. In the SRSU and MRSU system, it is crucial to design an FDR precoding scheme in order to prevent aforementioned self-interference imposed by the transmitting antennas on the receiving antennas in the same relay station. In the SRMU FDR system, the multi-user interference caused by co-channel MSs must be considered.

In this dissertation, I propose a precoder scheme that mitigates the residual self-interference of the relay station using block-diagonalization (BD) [3] and limited feedback precoding [4]-[5]. The proposed precoding scheme not only prevents self-interference but also provides the improved system capacity compared to HDR system. I propose the BD beamforming vectors that are designed in terms of BD criteria. The conventional technique requires 2 transmitting and receiving antennas in SISO SRSU system [6]. Compared to the conventional scheme, the proposed algorithm relaxes this restriction of the number of transmitting antennas by combining channel matrices and saves the transmit power of RSs. The proposed scheme can be adopted in multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) SRSU, MRSU and SRMU systems.

I also propose the FDR systems that are designed in terms of limited feedback criteria. The conventional FDR precodings require the channel state information of all communication channels. In the limited feedback precoding, the receiver selects one of the beamformers with the best signal-to-interference ratio (SINR) for that receiver and feeds back only the index of the optimal precoder. The proposed precoding scheme based on limited feedback precoding prevents self-interference and multi-user interference for the SRSU, MRSU and SRMU systems. I also propose iterative limited feedback precoding for the FDR system. The iterative limited feedback precoding only requires the channel state information of the adjacent relay and users. The proposed scheme not only provides less computational complexity but also achieves system performance closely to the centralized limited feedback precoding. Numerical results are illustrated to show the capacity analysis of the limited feedback and iterative limited feedback precodings for the SRSU, MRSU and SRMU systems.