Fabrication and characterization of solution-processed polymer light-emitting diodes

Keywords solution processpolymer light-emitting diodesn-dopingconjugated polyelectrolyteink-jet printing

Abstract

유기 발광 다이오드는 평판 디스플레이와 조명에 있어 큰 가능성을 가지고 있는 기술로 주목을 받고 있다. 유기 발광 다이오드는 진공 증착과 용액 공정을 통해서 제작이 가능한데, 용액 공정을 사용할 경우 빠른 생산 속도와 저 비용 공정의 측면에서 장점이 있다. 이와 관련된 많은 연구가 진행되었고, 또한 많은 성과가 있었다. 하지만 그럼에도 불구하고 전 용액 공정 유기 발광 다이오드 제작에 대한 시도는 거의 없었다. 본 논문에서는 용액 공정을 이용한 고분자 발광 다이오드의 제작 및 소자의 성능을 연구하였고, 마지막으로 전 용액 공정 고분자 발광 다이오드를 제작하였다.

정구조 소자에서 용액 공정을 이용한 KBH4가 도핑된 3TPYMB 를 n-도핑된 전자 수송층으로 사용하여 소자를 제작하였고, 좋은 소자 특성을 나타냈다. 또한 두 가지의 공액 고분자 전해질 (PEO, PFN-P1)을 사용하여 소자를 제작하였고, 이 역시 좋은 소자 특성을 나타냈다. 이 중에서도 KBH4가 도핑된 3TPYMB와 PFN-P1을 사용한 소자의 경우, Liq/Al 이중 박막 음극을 사용했을 때 뿐 아니라 은 단일 음극을 사용했을 때에도 좋은 소자 특성을 보였다. 이를 바탕으로 잉크젯 프린팅을 이용한 은 전극을 사용하여 전 용액 공정 고분자 발광 다이오드 제작을 해봤지만, 은 잉크의 용매에 박막이 녹아서 소자 제작이 불가능했다. 이를 해결하기 위해서 PDMS에 은을 프린팅하여 전극을 형성한 후 미리 제작한 소자에 이식하는 방법을 사용하여 전 용액 공정 고분자 발광 다이오드를 제작하였다.

나아가 역구조 소자에 대한 연구도 진행하였다. 전자의 주입을 향상시키기 위하여 자가조립 단분자막을 이용해서 ZnO 박막 위에 계면처리를 하였다. 하지만 그 효과가 작아서 정구조 소자에서 사용했던 PFN-P1 박막을 역구조 고분자 발광 다이오드 제작에도 적용하였다. 그 후 정공 주입층에 용액 공정을 도입하기 위하여 FSO-100을 첨가한 PEDOT:PSS, MoO3 나노입자층 그리고 sol-gel V2O5을 사용하여 소자를 제작하였고, sol-gel V2O5을 사용하였을 때 가장 좋은 성능을 보임을 확인 하였다. 마지막으로 sol-gel V2O5와 은 잉크젯 프린팅을 이용하여 전 용액 공정 고분자 발광 다이오드를 제작하였다. 본 논문에서 개발된 공정 방법들과 소자 구조들은 미래에 더 좋은 효율을 갖는 전 용액 공정 유기 발광 다이오드를 제작하는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

Organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) have received much attention due to their great potentials as flat panel displays and solid-state lighting. OLEDs can be fabricated using either vacuum evaporation or solution process the latter method is considered more favorable from a higher throughput and low cost fabrication. Many research groups have developed their efforts on the solution -processed OLEDs and significant improvements have been reported. However, despite all these successes, there is almost no attempt to fabricate all solution-processed OLEDs. This thesis discusses the fabrication and characterization of solution-processed polymer light-emitting diodes (PLEDs) and finally all solution-processed PLEDs.

In a conventional device structure, we demonstrate solution-processed KBH4 doped 3TPYMB layer as n-type doped electron transport layer and introduce this layer in the fabrication of high efficiency PLEDs. Furthermore, we fabricate PLEDs with two conjugated polyelectrolyte materials of PEO and PFN-P1

these devices show high performance. In case of PLEDs with KBH4 doped 3TPYMB layer and PFN-P1 layer, the devices work successfully with Liq/Al bilayer cathode as well as with Ag electrode. We fabricate all solution-processed PLEDs with such efficient layers and ink-jet printed Ag electrode, but those layers are diluted by Ag ink solvent and device fabrication is impossible. Due to this problem, all solution-processed PLEDs are fabricated by the following processes

Ag is printed on poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) and it is transplanted onto pre-fabricated PLEDs without cathode.

We also develop solution-processed PLEDs with an inverted device structure. For improving an electron injection, self-assembled monolayer (SAM) is applied to ZnO layer. Because the effect of SAM is low, inverted PLEDs with PFN-P1 layer are fabricated. For introducing solution-processed hole injection layer, FSO-100 doped PEDOT:PSS, MoO3 nanoparticles and sol-gel V2O5 are used

PLEDs with sol-gel V2O5 show best performances above all. Finally, we fabricate all solution-processed inverted PLEDs with sol-gel V2O5 and direct ink-jet printed Ag. We think that the fabrication methods and device structures developed in this thesis are helpful for developing high efficiency all solution-processed OLEDs.