An OpenCL Framework for Heterogeneous Clusters : 이종 클러스터를 위한 OpenCL 프레임워크

Abstract

OpenCL은 이종 컴퓨팅 시스템의 다양한 계산 장치를 위한 통합 프로그래밍 모델이다. OpenCL은 다양한 이기종의 계산 장치에 대한 공통된 하드웨어 추상화 레이어를 프로그래머에게 제공한다. 프로그래머가 이 추상화 레이어를 타깃으로 OpenCL 어플리케이션을 작성하면, 이 어플리케이션은 OpenCL을 지원하는 모든 하드웨어에서 실행 가능하다. 하지만 현재 OpenCL은 단일 운영체제 시스템을 위한 프로그래밍 모델로 한정된다. 프로그래머가 명시적으로 MPI와 같은 통신 라이브러리를 사용하지 않으면 OpenCL 어플리케이션은 복수개의 노드로 이루어진 클러스터에서 동작하지 않는다. 요즘 들어 여러 개의 멀티코어 CPU와 가속기를 갖춘 이종 클러스터는 그 사용자 기반을 넓혀가고 있다. 이에 해당 이종 클러스터를 타깃으로 프로그래밍 하기 위해서는 프로그래머는 MPI-OpenCL 같이 여러 프로그래밍 모델을 혼합하여 어플리케이션을 작성해야 한다. 이는 어플리케이션을 복잡하게 만들어 유지보수가 어렵게 되며 이식성이 낮아진다.

본 논문에서는 이종 클러스터를 위한 OpenCL 프레임워크, SnuCL을 제안한다. 본 논문은 OpenCL 모델이 이종 클러스터 프로그래밍 환경에 적합하다는 것을 보인다. 이와 동시에 SnuCL이 고성능과 쉬운 프로그래밍을 동시에 달성할 수 있음을 보인다. SnuCL은 타깃 이종 클러스터에 대해서 단일 운영체제가 돌아가는 하나의 시스템 이미지를 사용자에게 제공한다. OpenCL 어플리케이션은 클러스터의 모든 계산 노드에 존재하는 모든 계산 장치가 호스트 노드에 있다는 환상을 갖게 된다. 따라서 프로그래머는 MPI 라이브러리와 같은 커뮤니케이션 API를 사용하지 않고 OpenCL 만을 사용하여 이종 클러스터를 타깃으로 어플리케이션을 작성할 수 있게 된다. SnuCL의 도움으로 OpenCL 어플리케이션은 단일 노드에서 이종 디바이스간 이식성을 가질 뿐만 아니라 이종 클러스터 환경에서도 디바이스간 이식성을 가질 수 있게 된다. 본 논문에서는 총 열한 개의 OpenCL 벤치마크 어플리케이션의 실험을 통하여 SnuCL의 성능을 보인다.

OpenCL is a unified programming model for different types of computational units in a single heterogeneous computing system. OpenCL provides a common hardware abstraction layer across different computational units. Programmers can write OpenCL applications once and run them on any OpenCL-compliant hardware. However, one of the limitations of current OpenCL is that it is restricted to a programming model on a single operating system image. It does not work for a cluster of multiple nodes unless the programmer explicitly uses communication libraries, such as MPI. A heterogeneous cluster contains multiple general-purpose multicore CPUs and multiple accelerators to solve bigger problems within an acceptable time frame. As such clusters widen their user base, application developers for the clusters are being forced to turn to an unattractive mix of programming models, such as MPI-OpenCL. This makes the application more complex, hard to maintain, and less portable.

In this thesis, we propose SnuCL, an OpenCL framework for heterogeneous clusters. We show that the original OpenCL semantics naturally fits to the heterogeneous cluster programming environment, and the framework achieves high performance and ease of programming. SnuCL provides a system image running a single operating system instance for heterogeneous clusters to the user. It allows the application to utilize compute devices in a compute node as if they were in the host node. No communication API, such as the MPI library, is required in the application source. With SnuCL, an OpenCL application becomes portable not only between heterogeneous devices in a single node, but also between compute devices in the cluster environment. We implement SnuCL and evaluate its performance using eleven OpenCL benchmark applications.