VSC-HVDC 적용을 위한 모듈형 멀티레벨 컨버터의 스위칭 주파수 저감을 위한 연구 : A Switching Frequency Reduction Strategy of Modular Multilevel Converter for VSC-HVDC

Abstract

본 논문에서는 모듈형 멀티레벨 컨버터가 고압 직류 전송 시스템에 적용될 때, 필수적으로 요구되는 스위칭 저감 방법을 제안한다. 모듈형 멀티레벨 컨버터는 경제성 및 동작의 연속성을 보장하는 모듈화 구조를 극대화시킨 시스템으로 현재 주요 제조사에 의해 상용화되어 고압 직류 전송 시스템에 실제 적용되고 있다. 모듈형 멀티레벨 컨버터는 직류단 전압에 비례하여 셀의 개수가 증가하기 때문에 고압 직류 전송 시스템의 운전 효율을 높이기 위해서 평균 스위칭 주파수를 낮추는 방법이 필수적이다.

본 논문에서는 개별 셀 캐패시터 전압 정보를 이용한 새로운 전압 합성 방법을 제안한다. 고압 직류 전송 시스템에 적용되는 모듈형 멀티레벨 컨버터는 운전 효율을 위해 낮은 스위칭 주파수에서 동작해야 한다. 하지만, 스위칭 주파수가 낮아질수록 셀 캐패시터 전압 맥동이 증가하여, 기존 전압 합성 방법을 사용할 경우 그 전압 합성 오차가 커지게 된다. 이를 위해 본 논문에서는 스위칭 주파수에 영향을 받지 않는 전압 합성 방법을 제안한다.

스위칭 주파수가 감소할수록 개별 셀 캐패시터 전압의 맥동은 증가하게 된다. 이를 억제하기 위해서 큰 용량의 셀 캐패시터가 사용되어야 한다. 이는 전체적인 초기 구성 비용의 증가를 의미하므로 본 논문에서는 별도의 2고조파 순환 전류 주입을 제안한다.

본 논문에서는 모듈형 멀티레벨 컨버터의 전도 손실과 스위칭 손실을 구하기 위한 방법을 제안한다. 손실 분석을 통해 모의한 모듈형 멀티레벨 컨버터의 효율, 스위칭 주파수 및 셀 캐패시터 용량을 선정하였다. 또한, 제안한 2고조파 순환 전류 주입 방법으로 인한 손실이 기존 방법과 큰 차이를 보이지 않음을 확인하였다. 모의한 시스템에 제안한 2고조파 순환 전류 주입을 사용할 때, 기존 방법보다 0.05 % 감소된 99.25 % 의 효율로 운전하면서 33 %의 셀 캐패시터 용량이 저감될 수 있음을 보였다.

제안된 방법들의 유효함을 입증하기 위해 400kV의 직류단 전압, 암 당 셀의 개수가 220개인 400MVA 모듈형 멀티레벨 컨버터를 모의하여 결과를 분석하였다, 또한 암 당 셀의 개수가 6 개인 축소형 실험 장치를 이용하여 제안된 방법들의 결과를 분석하여 그 타당성을 실험적으로도 검증하였다.

This paper describes a switching frequency reduction method for the application of the MMC in HVDC systems. Because of modularity of the MMC, it has several advantages such as cost effectiveness and fault tolerant features, which is critical to HVDC transmission. Major electric manufacturers in the world have already commercialized MMC and applied it in several HVDC transmission lines. As the number of cell in a MMC increases in proportion to the DC-link voltage, the reduction of the average switching frequency of each cell is critical to enhance the operating efficiency of MMC.

In this thesis, a novel voltage synthesis method is proposed based on the voltage of the individual cell capacitors. As the average switching frequency of MMC is getting reduced for the higher operating efficiency, the voltage ripple of each cell capacitor is getting larger. To overcome this problem, a voltage synthesis method which is not influenced by the switching frequency has been proposed and discussed.

To reduce the voltage ripple of the cell capacitor, larger capacitance of the cell capacitor is usually used at higher material cost. To lessen this issue, additional 2nd order harmonic circulating current injection method is suggested in this thesis.

In addition, the conduction and the switching losses of MMC have been analytically derived. Through the loss analysis, the efficiency of the MMC can be calculated and the switching frequency and the capacitance of the cell capacitor optimized. Moreover, it is identified that the 2nd order harmonic circulating current injection does not incur severe additional losses. The 2nd order harmonic circulation current injection is found to lead to the reduction of the cell capacitance by 33% compared to the conventional method with efficiency degradation of 0.05 %.

To validate the effectiveness of the proposed methods, the 400 MVA MMC system at 400kV HVDC link consisted with 220 cells/arm has been simulated. For the experimental proof, a reduced scale version of MMC consisted with 6 cell/arm has been implemented. With the scaled version, the proposed switching frequency reduction method, voltage synthesis method and the 2nd order harmonic circulating current injection method have been verified by the experimental results.