저전력 프로세서 캐시를 위한 구조적 개선 방안 : Architectural Improvements for Low-power Processor Cache

Abstract

마이크로프로세서는 수행 성능을 증가시키고 소모하는 에너지를 줄이기 위해 연구가 진행되고 있다. 대부분의 경우 수행 성능과 소모 에너지들 간에는 트레이드오프(trade-off) 관계가 성립하여, 소모 에너지를 감소시키면 수행 성능이 낮아지게 된다. 본 논문에서는 프로세서의 구조적 개선을 통해, 수행 성능에 영향을 미치지 않으면서 소모 에너지를 감소시키는 방안과 수행 성능에 큰 영향을 미치는 여러 에너지 감소 방안들을 오버헤드를 최소화하면서 조합하는 방안을 제안한다.

첫 번째로, 수행 성능에 영향을 미치지 않으며 동적 에너지를 감소시키기 위해 선택적 워드 접근 기법을 제안한다. 저장장치 별 저장단위가 다르다는 점에 착안한 이 기법은 주소의 일부분을 캐시 접근 시에 활용하여 저장장치 별로 필요한 부분만을 전달한다. 이 기법을 모의 실험하여 L1 캐시에서 67.5%, L2 캐시에서 27.1%의 동적 에너지 감소를 이끌어 냈다. 정적 에너지까지 고려하면 L1 캐시에서 56.75%의 에너지 감소를 이끌어 냈다.

두 번째로, 수행 성능에 큰 영향을 미치는 필터 캐시, 순차적 캐시 그리고 드라우지 캐시와 논문 전반부에서 제시한 선택적 워드 접근 기법을, 오버헤드를 최소화하면서 조합하는 워드 필터를 사용한 순차적, 선택적 워드 접근 드라우지 캐시를 제안한다.

필터 캐시는 프로세서 레지스터와 L1 캐시 사이에 작은 저장장치를 구현하여 동적 에너지 소모량을 줄이는 기법이다. 해당 기법이 처음 제시되었을 때와 달리 클록 수의 증가로 인해 L1 캐시 접근 시간이 늘어나고, 이로 인해 필터 캐시를 사용할 경우 에너지의 감소와 함께 성능상의 이득까지 볼 수 있다. 이와 함께 기존에 성능상의 손해로 인해 쓰지 못했던 순차적 캐시와 드라우지 캐시와 같은 기법들을 추가적으로 사용할 수 있다.

순차적 캐시는 캐시의 태그 어레이의 적중 여부를 알기 전까지 데이터 어레이를 동작시키지 않는 기법이다. 이는 태그 어레이의 적중 시간만큼 캐시 접근 시간이 길어지는 반면, 적중된 웨이만을 구동시키면 되기 때문에 데이터 어레이의 동적 에너지를 감소시킬 수 있다. 필터 캐시와 같이 사용할 경우, 상대적으로 전력 소모가 적은 태그 어레이를 필터 캐시와 병렬적으로 접근하게 되면 기존 순차적 캐시에서 손해를 보는 태그 어레이 접속 시간을 숨길 수 있다.

드라우지 캐시는 SRAM 셀에 동작전압을 정상 모드(높은 전압)와 저전력 모드(낮은 전압), 두 종류를 공급하고 동작이 발생하지 않는 부분의 전압을 낮추어 공급함으로 캐시의 정적 전력 소모를 줄이는 기법이다. 저전력 모드에 있는 셀에 접근할 경우 낮은 전압을 높은 전압으로 바꾸어주는데 이때 추가적인 접근 시간이 발생한다. 본 논문에서는 해당 셀에 접근하여 전압을 높이는 깨움 비트 전송을 필터 캐시와 L1 캐시 태그 어레이 접속과 병렬적으로 하여 기존 드라우지 캐시에서 발생하게 되는 성능 감소를 막았다.

이와 같이 드라우지 캐시 기법과, 필터 캐시, 순차적 캐시와 선택적 워드 접근 기법을 모두 적용하여 모의 실험한 결과, 전체 프로세서 캐시에서 73.4%의 동적 에너지 감소를, 83.2%의 정적 에너지 감소를, 총 71.7%의 에너지 감소를 이끌어 내었다.

요약하면, 정적 에너지 감소를 위해 드라우지 캐시를 구현하면서 발생하는 추가 시간을 필터 캐시와 순차적 캐시를 이용해 효율적으로 숨기고, 저장 단위 차이를 이용하는 선택적 워드 접근 기법을 추가적으로 구현해 저전력 프로세서 설계를 하였다.

The microprocessor is researched to improve the execution performance and reduce the energy consumption. In most cases, the trade-off relationship is established between the energy consumption and execution performance. So if reducing the energy consumption, the execution performance is lowered. In this paper, I propose two low power method by improving the architecture of the processor cache. The one is the method lowering dynamic energy without affecting the execution performance, and the other is the method combined some energy reduction plans which affect a significant impact on execution performance.

First, I propose 'Selective Word Reading(SWR)' technique which reduce the dynamic energy of the processor cache without loss of performance. This technique was developed because of the differences between store unit sizes per storage level. In the SWR cache, only the necessary part of a block is activated during the cache access process. For a 32 kB four-way set associative L1 cache, a 32B block size, and four mats per sub-bank, the SWR cache saves dynamic energy by 67.5% without consideration of the leakage energy and by 56.75% with consideration of the leakage energy with no performance degradation and negligible area reduction. Additionally, in a 1MB 16-way set associative L2 cache, a 64B block size, and eight mats per sub-bank, the SWR cache saves dynamic energy by 27.1% for the L2 cache.

Second, I propose Sequential-SWR-Drowsy Cache with the Word Filter(SSDF) technique which reduce the entire energy of the processor cache with combining a sequential cache, a selective word reading, a filter cache and a drowsy cache. These techniques are affecting a significant impact on execution performance and I offer the method which can reduce the performance overhead with maximizing the effect of the power consumption.

The filter cache is a technique to reduce the dynamic energy consumption that implements a small storage device between the L1 cache and the processor registers. Unlike when it is presented first, by increasing the number of CPU clocks, the access time of the L1 cache is increased and thus, the filter cache, this approach can be seen to advantage of the performance as well as the power consumption. Furthermore, it is possible to use further techniques such as the drowsy cache and the sequential cache without additional damage to the performance.

The sequential cache is a technique to delay the operation of the data array until the tag array knows whether it is hit or not. Since the access time of the sequential cache is increased by the tag-array-access time, and to drive only the hit way, so it is possible to reduce the dynamic energy of the data array. When used with the filter cache, if accessed in parallel with the filter cache and the L1 tag array whose power consumption is relatively small, it can hide the tag-array-access time.

The drowsy cache supplies the two kind of the operating voltage to the SRAM cell and it makes the cells is placed in two modes – normal mode in high voltage and drowsy mode (low-power mode) in low voltage. And the some cells which access rarely will be placed in drowsy mode, it will decrease the static energy consumption of the cache. If an application want to access the cell of the drowsy mode, at this time that it converts the low voltage to the high voltage, and it will make the additional access time. In this paper, we prevented the degradation of performance by the parallel access of the wake-up call is occurred when the filter cache and the L1 cache tag array is accessed.

This technique, SSDF cache, saves 73.4% of the dynamic energy, 83.2% of the static energy and 71.7% of the total cache energy consumption.