고온 초전도 선재를 이용한 토로이드형 초전도 에너지 저장장치의 설계에 관한 연구

Abstract

초전도 에너지 저장장치 (Superconducting Magnetic energy Storage: SMES)는 에너지 저장시스템 Energy Storage System: ESS)의 하나로, 다른 ESS에 비하여 효율이 매우 높고 속응성이 우수하며 대출력 충방전이 가능하여 전력계통의 전력품질 유지에 적합한 초전도 응용분야로 평가 받고 있다. 특히 고온 초전도 물질의 발견으로 비교적 높은 온도에서 SMES를 운용하게 되고, 에너지 밀도 또한 증가하면서 특히 더 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 고온 초전도 선재는 선재에 가해지는 수직 자장에 의해 특성이 민감하게 바뀌고, 이러한 특성은 SMES의 설계 난이도를 높이고 있다. 토로이드형 SMES는 솔레노이드형 SMES와 달리 외부 누설 자장이 거의 없고, 선재에 가해지는 수직 자장이 작다는 장점이 있어 특히 고온 초전도 선재와 결합되어 많이 연구되고 있다. 하지만 토로이드형 SMES의 코일은 솔레노이드형 SMES의 코일보다 형상이 복잡하여 더 많은 설계변수가 개입되고, 초전도 선재 특성을 같이 고려해 주어야 하기 때문에 설계 방향을 잡기가 힘들다. 또한 구조 관계상 2D 유한요소해석이 불가능하기 때문에 최적화 설계에 소요되는 시간은 기하급수적으로 늘어나게 된다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 모듈형 토로이드형 SMES 코일의 설계기법을 제안하였다. 코일의 설계과정을 단계별로 풀어 쓰고, 각 단계에서 고려해야 할 점을 설명한 뒤 그 과정에서 발생하는 문제의 해결법을 제시한다. 우선 설계변수에 대한 분석을 통해 최적화 설계를 적용할 변수를 선별하고, 이들을 통해 저장 에너지, 중심자장 등을 해석적으로 계산한다. 이 후의 설계 과정에서는 선재에 가해지는 수평, 수직자속밀도를 여러 차례 계산하여야 하는데, 이는 해석적으로 풀어내기 어려워 데이터 테이블을 구축하여 문제를 해결하였다. 데이터 테이블의 크기를 최대한 줄이면서 다양한 규모의 모듈형 토로이드형 SMES에 적용 가능하게 하기 위해서 많은 모델에 대해 해석 및 결과분석을 하였으며, 이를 토대로 몇 가지 매개변수를 선정하여 효율적인 데이터 테이블을 만들 수 있었다. 이러한 데이터 테이블의 도입으로 모듈형 토로이드형 SMES 코일 설계의 전 과정을 유한요소해석 없이 진행할 수 있게 되었다.

제안된 설계기법의 유용성을 확인하기 위해 최적화기법과의 결합을 통해 각기 다른 에너지나 선재종류를 가지는 모듈형 토로이드형 SMES 3가지를 최적 설계하였고, 이를 유한요소해석을 통해 구한 최적설계안과 비교하였다. 제안된 설계기법을 이용한 최적 설계는 유한요소해석을 통해 도출된 최적설계안과 거의 같은 결과를 보이면서 최적 설계 시간을 획기적으로 줄일 수 있었다.

Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage (SMES) is one of the Energy Storage Systems (ESS). It shows high efficiency, fast response time and large power compared to the other ESSs. Therefore, it is evaluated as a suitable candidate for improving power quality of power system. Especially after discovery of High Temperature Superconductor (HTS), the operation temperature and the energy density increased. Because of these reasons SMES is actively researched and developed by many research groups. However, HTS shows high anisotropy to perpendicular magnetic flux, which leads to increase of design difficulty. Unlike solenoidal SMES, toroidal SMES shows very good characteristics on stray field confinement and has small perpendicular flux density. Therefore the toroidal can use the HTS efficiently. However the configuration of toroidal SMES coil is more complicated then solenoidal SMES coil and it can be only analyzed by 3D numerical method. Because of these difficulties the required time for designing toroidal SMES increases exponentially.

In order to solve this problem, a new design methodology for toroidal SMES using HTS wire is proposed in this research. The design process is described in detail, including the important points to be considered during design steps, and the solutions for the problems. First, the design variable are discussed and selected, then, the energy and the center flux density are calculated analytically. For the next step the maximum parallel and perpendicular flux density which is difficult to calculate in analytical method are required. To solve this problem a data table for the maximum parallel and perpendicular flux density is constructed. In order to construct a data table with reasonable size and use it for a wide spectrum of toroidal SMES design, the influence of variables to the parallel and perpendicular flux is observed. Through this observation, several ratios of design variables are selected as design parameters. With this design method the entire design steps of toroidal SMES can be performed without any numerical analysis.

Using the proposed design method, optimizations are performed on three kind of toroidal SMES coil with different energy and HTS. This result is compared to the optimization result obtained using finite element analysis. The model designed by proposed method is very close to the one that is designed by finite element analysis, while dramatically reducing the required time for optimization.