Functional Layer-by-Layer Engineering for Advanced Organic Field-Effect Transistors and Light-Emitting Transistors : 고성능 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터 및 유기 발광 트랜지스터를 위한 단계적 기능층 공정 연구

Abstract

최근 유기 재료 및 유기 소자의 전기적 성능과 그에 대한 물리적 이해가 발전함에 따라 대면적의 유연성 전자 공학, 저가격 인쇄 전자, 광전자공학 등을 포함하는 유기 전자 공학의 시대가 도래하고 있다. 유기 반도체 물질은 본질적으로 합성이 용이하며 다양한 공정이 가능하기 때문에 넓은 범위의 방법을 통해 기능성 물질을 제조하고 유기 전자 소자를 제작할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 대표적인 유기 전자 소자 중 하나인 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터는 플렉서블 디스플레이(flexible display), 전파 인식 태그, 센서 등과 같은 실제 응용 기술의 핵심 요소가 될 것으로 여겨지고 있다.

유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터와 관련된 많은 쟁점 중, 여러 가지 용액 공정 방법은 저온에서 공정이 가능할 뿐만 아니라 롤투롤(roll- to-roll) 공정이나 잉크젯 프린팅(inkjet printing) 등의 인쇄 공정처럼 간단하다는 점에서, 유연성을 지닌 대면적의 저가격 유기 전자 소자의 제작 방법으로 각광받고 있다. 용액 공정은 기본적으로 고체 표면 상에서 액체가 퍼지고 마르는 과정을 수반하기 때문에, 고체/액체 사이의 계면 조절 및 액체의 열역학적 거동에 대한 이해가 반드시 필요하다.

한편, 복잡한 전자공학, 광전자공학적 시스템(system)을 구현하기 위해 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터의 기능적인 측면이 강조되고 있다. 예를 들어, 트랜지스터의 전기적 스위칭(switching) 성질과 발광 소자로서의 특성을 동시에 지니고 있는 유기 발광 트랜지스터는 향후 차세대 디스플레이 기술로서 큰 잠재력을 가지고 있다. 이러한 유기 발광 트랜지스터는 양자효율이나 개구율 측면에서 유기 발광 다이오드를 넘어서는 장점을 보이지만, 전형적인 소자 구조에서는 본질적인 선발광 특성으로 인해 일부 응용 기술로만 적용될 수 있다는 한계가 있다.

본 논문은 고성능 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터 및 유기 발광 트랜지스터를 개발하기 위한 기능층의 단계적 공정 기술들을 제시하며, 용액 공정 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터 및 준면발광 유기 발광 트랜지스터에 초점을 맞춰서 크게 두 부분으로 나뉘어진다.

우선, 용액 공정 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터에 장벽 모양의 패턴이 형성된 유전체 구조를 도입하여 누설전류를 줄이고 다층 구조의 자동 정렬을 유도하는 기술을 제안한다. 소수성의 불소계 고분자로 이루어진 이 유전체 구조는 게이트 전극으로부터 발생하는 수직 방향의 전하 흐름을 효과적으로 차단함과 동시에 선택적 젖음 현상과 기하학적 구조물을 통해 활성층 패턴을 자동으로 형성하는 역할을 한다. 다음으로, 용액 공정 유기 반도체의 분자 정렬을 유도하고 결과적으로 전하 이동도를 향상시킬 수 있는 두 가지 기술을 도입한다. 용액 공정 유기 반도체 물질의 분자 정렬은 용액이 퍼지고 마르는 과정에 영향을 받기 때문에, 이 과정을 제어함으로써 용액 공정 기반의 유기 전자 소자의 전기적 특성을 조절할 수 있다. 온도구배를 통한 비등방적 용매 증발 방식을 적용하거나 잉크젯 프린팅으로 형성된 단방향의 표면 구조를 갖는 고분자 절연막을 이용한 방식을 도입하여 용액 공정 시 용매가 퍼지고 마르는 과정을 조절한다.

두 번째로, 그물 형태의 네트워크(network) 전극을 개발하여 준면발광 특성을 갖는 수직 유기 발광 트랜지스터를 구현한다. 네트워크 소스(source) 전극 내의 폐쇄된 공간 구조로 인해, 전하 이동 및 그에 따른 전하 재결합은 네트워크 경계에서 각각 공간의 중심 방향으로 확대된다. 이는 면발광의 공간적 분포는 전하 재결합의 특성 길이에 대한 네트워크 전극 내의 공간의 상대적인 크기에 의존한다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 전하 재결합을 통해 발광이 일어나는 영역을 거시적인 수준에서 관찰하기 위한 광학적 방법을 새롭게 개발한다.

요약하면, 여러 가지 기능층 사이에 일어나는 계면 현상의 관점에서 고성능 유기 전자 및 광전자소자의 개발을 위한 기능층의 단계적 공정 및 새로운 소자 구조를 연구한다. 본 논문에서 제시된 연구는 용액 공정 유기 전자 소자의 계면에서 형성되는 다양한 유기 물질의 조직을 제어하고 다층구조에서의 계면을 조절하며 유기 전자 소자의 기본 구성 요소를 집적하는 데 있어 중요한 길을 제시할 것으로 기대된다.

Recent progress in the electrical performance and physical understanding of both organic materials and devices has led to the advent of a new era of organic electronics including flexible and large-area electronics, low-cost printed electronics, and optoelectronics. The intrinsic advantages of organic semiconductors such as the flexibility in design and the versatile processing capability provide a broad range of strategies for manipulating functional materials and fabricating advanced organic electronic devices. As one of the representative of them, organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) are expected to serve as key elements for practical applications in flexible displays, radio-frequency identification tags, and sensors.

Among the numerous issues regarding the OFETs, different types of solution-processes applicable for flexible, large-area, and low-cost organic electronics have been extensively investigated owing to the capability of low temperature processing and the simplicity in fabrication by versatile printing methods, for example, roll-to-roll processing, and inkjet printing. Since the solution-process basically involves spreading and drying of a liquid on a solid surface, key ingredients are the engineering of the solid/liquid interfaces and the understanding of the thermodynamic behavior of the liquid state. Another issue is on the functionality of the OFET for sophisticated electronic and optoelectronic systems. For example, organic light-emitting transistors (OLETs) possess the light-emitting capability together with the electrical switching property of the transistors so that they have great potential for use as future displays. Despite such advantages as the electroluminescence quantum efficiency and the aperture ratio beyond organic light-emitting diodes, however, typical OLETs suffer from the intrinsic line emission characteristics which allow only limited applications.

This thesis primarily aims to demonstrate functional layer-by-layer engineering approaches to the development of advanced OFETs and OLETs, and deals with two major categories, one of which concerns the solution-processed OFETs and the other vertical OLETs (VOLETs) showing the quasi-surface emission.

Firstly, a solution-processed OFET with low leakage current and self-pattern registration is demonstrated using a patterned dielectric barrier (PDB). The PDB of a hydrophobic fluoro-polymer enables to effectively reduce the vertical charge flow generated from the gate electrode and to spontaneously define an active channel pattern by means of the selective wettability together with the geometrical confinement. Next, two viable methods of inducing the molecular order of solution-processed organic semiconductors and the resultant mobility enhancement are described. Since the molecular ordering of an organic semiconductor strongly depends on the spreading and drying processes, the dynamic control of the two processes plays a critical role in the electrical performance of a solution-processed organic device. A temperature gradient-assisted anisotropic solvent drying method and a new approach to the unidirectional topography of an inkjet-printed polymer insulator are developed to control the spreading and drying processes of the solution.

Secondly, the VOLET with a network electrode of closed topology for quasi-surface emission is developed. Due to the closed topology in the network of the source electrode, the charge transport and the resultant carrier recombination are substantially extended from individual network boundaries toward the corresponding aperture centers in the source electrode. The spatial distribution of the surface emission depends primarily on the relative scale of the aperture in the network electrode to the characteristic length for the charge carrier recombination. For characterizing the apparent carrier recombination zone for light emission on a macroscopic level, an optical methodology is newly introduced.

In summary, the functional layer-by-layer engineering and novel device architectures are investigated toward the development of advanced organic electronics and optoelectronics within the framework of the interfacial phenomena involved in different types of functional layers. The work presented in thesis is expected to provide a primary route to the control of the structural organization of diverse organic molecules in solution at the interfaces, the delicate interfacial modification of multi-layers, and the integration of basic building blocks of organic electronics.