Autostereoscopic Three-dimensional Imaging Methods using Holographic Recording Techniques on Photopolymer : 포토폴리머 상의 홀로그래픽 기록 기술을 이용한 무안경식 삼차원 이미징 방법

Abstract

이 박사학위 논문에서는 새로운 홀로그래픽 기록방법들을 이용하여 기존의 무안경식 삼차원 디스플레이의 제한점들을 개선하는 방법에 대해 논한다. 두 종류의 새로운 홀로그래픽 기록방법을 무안경식 삼차원 디스플레이를 구현하기 위해 제안한다. 첫 번째 방법은 호겔 중첩을 이용하여 홀로그래픽 스테레오그램의 해상도를 증가시키는 방법이며, 다른 하나의 방법은 렌즈어레이 홀로그래픽 광학소자를 이용하여 투명한 특성을 가지는 이차원 및 삼차원 영상을 구현하는 방법이다.

이 박사학위 논문에서는 홀로그래픽 기록매질로 광중합체 필름을 사용한다. 단일파장 기록방법과 세 파장 다중화 기록방법을 이용해 제작된 광중합체 필름 상에 기록되는 체적홀로그램에 대한 노출반응 특성을 실험을 통해 분석한다. 광중합체 필름에 기록된 세 파장 다중화된 홀로그램의 투명한 특성과 회절효율을 재생실험을 통해 평가하며, 광중합체 필름의 수축특성에 대해 이론적으로 분석하고 실험적으로 검증한다.

홀로그래픽 프린팅 방법을 이용해 기록된 홀로그래픽 스테레오그램의 해상도를 증가시키기 위한 호겔중첩 방법을 제안한다. 홀로그래픽 프린팅 방법을 이용해 홀로그래픽 스테레오그램을 기록할 때 해상도 증가를 위해 호겔의 크기를 무한정 줄일 수 없음을 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통해 검증한다. 호겔 크기를 줄여 해상도를 증가시키는 방법 대신에 호겔을 중첩 기록시키는 방법을 이용해 홀로그래픽 스테레오그램의 해상도를 증가시킬 수 있는 방법을 제안한다. 홀로그래픽 스테레오그램을 기록할 수 있는 실험환경을 구축하였으며 이를 이용하여 기존의 방법과 제안된 호겔 중첩 방법을 적용한 서로 다른 두 개의 홀로그래픽 스테레오그램을 제작한다. 제작된 두 개의 홀로그래픽 스테레오그램의 재생 영상을 비교함으로써 제안된 호겔중첩 방법을 적용한 홀로그래픽 스테레오그램이 기존의 방법보다 높은 해상도를 가짐을 검증한다.

집적영상을 통해 투명한 특성을 가지는 이차원 및 삼차원 가상영상을 재생할 수 있는 렌즈어레이 홀로그래픽 광학소자를 제안한다. 홀로그래픽 광학소자를 기록하기 위한 실험환경에 파장다중화 기록 방법과 공간다중화 기록방법을 적용하여 총천연색 홀로그램 기록과 대면적 기록을 가능하게 하는 방법에 대해 논한다. 제안된 렌즈어레이 홀로그래픽 광학소자의 특성을 재생실험을 통해 평가한다. 제안된 구조에서 재생된 집적영상을 통해 렌즈어레이 홀로그래픽 광학소자가 증강현실 기술에 적용하기 적합한 광학적으로 투명한 특성을 만족시키면서 총천연색의 삼차원 가상영상을 재생 가능함을 검증한다. 제안된 렌즈어레이 홀로그래픽 광학소자를 통해 재생되는 영상의 관찰특성들을 렌즈어레이 홀로그래픽 광학소자의 광학변수들을 이용하여 평가하며, 이를 이용해 제안된 방법이 이차원/삼차원 투명스크린으로 사용될 수 있는 가능성을 제시한다. 이차원과 삼차원 투명스크린 역할을 할 수 있는 두 개의 서로 다른 사양의 렌즈어레이 홀로그래픽 광학소자들을 제작한다. 이 두 렌즈어레이 홀로그래픽 광학소자들은 재생실험의 결과를 통해 이차원/삼차원 투명 스크린으로 응용할 수 있음을 보이며, 이 때 재생되는 영상들의 관찰 특성들을 평가한다. 또한 외부의 이미지 프로젝터 등의 광변조장치를 통해 제공되는 영상정보를 사용하여 렌즈어레이 홀로그래픽 광학소자 상에서 동적 삼차원 가상영상을 재생하는 방법을 제시한다. 동적 요소영상을 컴퓨터 그래픽스를 이용하여 제작하였으며, 제안된 렌즈어레이 홀로그래픽 광학소자가 동적 삼차원 가상영상을 재생할 수 있음을 실험적으로 검증한다.

The novel holographic recording techniques suggested in this dissertation are experimentally investigated to improve the limitations of conventional autostereoscopic three-dimensional (3D) displays. Two types of holographic recording techniques for implementing novel autostereoscopic 3D imaging methods are presented in this dissertation work: i) hogel overlapping method for enhancing lateral resolution of a holographic stereogram, and ii) lens-array holographic optical element (HOE) for providing a see-through property in an integral imaging method.

Photopolymer film is used as a holographic material in this work. Dosage responses of a single wavelength and a three-wavelength multiplexed hologram recorded in the photopolymer film are presented. See-through property and diffraction efficiencies of the three-wavelength multiplexed hologram recorded in the photopolymer film are evaluated by the display experiments. Additionally, shrinkage of the photopolymer film is theoretically analyzed and measured by the experiments.

The hogel overlapping method for a holographic printing technique is proposed to enhance the lateral resolution of holographic stereograms. A numerical analysis by computer simulation shows that there is a limitation on decreasing the hogel size while recording holographic stereograms. Instead of reducing the size of hogel, the lateral resolution of holographic stereograms can be improved by printing overlapped hogels. An experimental setup for holographic printing is built, and two holographic stereograms using the conventional and proposed overlapping methods are recorded, respectively. The resultant images from the experimentally generated holographic stereograms make a comparison between the conventional and proposed methods. The experimental results confirm that the proposed hogel overlapping method improves the lateral resolution of holographic stereograms compared to the conventional holographic printing method.

The lens-array HOE is suggested for a see-through 3D imaging based on the integral imaging. The full-color lens-array HOE provides a see-through property with three-dimensional virtual images. An HOE recording setup is built, and the full-color lens-array HOEs are recorded by using holographic recording techniques of a spatial and wavelength multiplexing. The experimental results confirm that the suggested method can provide the full-color 3D virtual images with the see-through property. The viewing characteristics of the presented autostereoscopic 3D display are evaluated by the optical parameters of the lens-array HOE. Two lens-array HOEs with different optical parameters are fabricated to have both functions of the two-dimensional (2D) and 3D transparent screens. Display experiments for the 2D and 3D imaging on the proposed transparent screens are carried out, and the viewing characteristics in both cases are discussed. The autostereoscopic 3D display using the lens-array HOE can provide dynamic 3D virtual images because it has an external spatial light modulator. The dynamic elemental images are generated by computer graphics, and the feasibility of displaying the dynamic 3D virtual images on the lens-array HOE is experimentally verified.