DESIGNING MPC-BASED AGC SCHEMES CONSIDERING GENERATOR DYNAMIC MODELS : 발전기 동적 특성을 고려한 MPC 기반 AGC 전략 설계

Abstract

본 논문은 전력시스템에서 기존의 비례적분제어(Proportional Integral: PI) 기반의 자동발전제어 (Automatic Generation Control: AGC) 설계시스템이 발전기의 부하 기준 설정에 대한 제약 (load reference set-point constraints) 및 시지연 (delayed inputs)으로 생기는 제어 성능 저하와 제어 불안정성에 대한 문제점들을 줄이고자 모델예측제어(Model Predictive Control: MPC) 기반의 자동발전제어 설계방안을 연구하였다. 일반적으로, 기존의 비례적분제어 기법의 제어기 설계는 단일 입력 단일 출력 (Single Input Single Output) 형태이므로 상기의 문제들에 대해 다루는데 어려움이 있으며, 계통이 커지고 발전기의 수가 많아짐에 따라서 그 어려움은 점점 커지게 된다. 위 고려사항을 바탕으로 본 논문은 모델예측제어기반의 자동발전제어 설계 방안에 대해 다음과 같이 개발하였다.

첫 번째로, 본 논문은 연속 시간 네트워크-발전기 모델에서 발전기들의 특성을 고려한 이산 제어기 설계 공정을 개발하게 된다. 본 논문에서 사용하게 된 연속 시간 네트워크-발전기 모델은 Massachusetts Institute of Technology에서 연구 개발된 사항으로 네트워크 상에서 다수의 발전기들을 표현한 동적 시스템 모델이다. 이는 실제 시스템에서와 같이, 네트워크 상에 발전기들이 같은 제어지역에 있더라도 서로 다른 주파수를 가질 수 있다는 것을 표현해 준다. 즉, 기존 지역통제오차 (Area Control Error) 계산시에 사용되는 시스템 주파수는 해당 지역을 대표하는 주파수를 의미한다. 실제 시스템에서 자동발전제어 신호는 일정한 시간간격으로 발전기들에게 전달되므로, 본 논문은 위 연속 시간 네트워크-발전기 모델로부터 이산 제어기를 구현하기 위해 다양한 시간의 척도들을 활용함과 동시에 발전기들을 제어하기 위한 설계 공정에 대한 연구를 진행하였다.

두 번째로, 모델예측제어기법을 사용한 본 논문은 발전기들의 시지연 모델을 시지연을 가지지 않는 모델로 변경하는 전환 과정(conversion process) 개발 및 변경된 모델을 바탕으로 제어기를 개발하게 된다. 제안되는 전환 과정을 통해서 기존 PI 제어기가 시지연 시스템에서 문제를 가질 수 밖에 없는 요인에 대해서 분석을 하게 되며, 전환되어 얻어진 모델로부터 발전기특성을 고려한 제어기를 설계하게 된다. 이때 제어기는 주파수와 부하설정기준 제어 신호에 대한 가중합을 최소화하는 목적함수를 가지도록 설계함으로써, 본 논문은 해당 제어기의 목적함수를 이차 계획법 (Quadratic programming)의 문제로 변경하여 최적해 (자동발전제어 신호) 도출시간을 줄일 수 있도록 하였다.

마지막으로, 본 연구는 계산시간을 줄이기 위해 시스템 분할 기법을 제안하게 된다. 제안되는 제어기는 큰 규모의 시스템상에 존재하는 많은 수의 발전기들에 의해 자동발전제어 신호 계산에 부담을 가지게 된다. 이는 기존 단일 입력 단일 출력 형태의 비례적분제어기반의 시스템에서는 크게 영향을 받지 않은 문제이다. 따라서 본 논문은 발전기의 수 증가에 따른 계산시간에 대해 비교하며, 자동발전제어의 목적을 충족시키면서 계산시간을 효과적으로 줄이기 위한 시스템 분할 기법에 대해서 새롭게 제안한다.

시뮬레에션에서는 기존의 비례적분제어기법과 제안되는 모델예측제어기법에 대해서 비교 분석하게 된다. 우선 본 논문은 발전기의 부하 기준 설정 대한 제약 및 시지연에 대한 고려를 바탕으로 네 가지의 시나리오 결과를 도출하게 된다. 그리고 도출된 결과는 주파수가 안정화되는데 걸리는 시간, 지역 연계선로 상에 의도치 않게 흐른 전력량, 그리고 북미의 제어 성능평가 지수 CPS를 바탕으로 비교 분석하게 된다. 추가적으로, 해당 제어기에 대한 계산시간 분석을 하게 된다.

This thesis proposes a novel model predictive control (MPC)-based approach for automatic generation control (AGC) to reduce problems, such as decreasing dynamic performances of AGC and control instability, which result from constraints in load-reference set-point ramp rate and delayed inputs of generators. In general, traditional proportional?integral (PI)-based approach for AGC is unmanageable, and dealing with the problems is difficult because the approach is a single-input-single-output (SISO) control model. Moreover, the problems gradually increase via the traditional PI-based approach, whereas power systems grow. Therefore, this thesis proposes and develops the MPC-based approach for AGC schemes.

First, this thesis proposes a discretized control process design in a continuous network-generator dynamics model, referring to two earlier PhD theses conducted on this topic at Massachusetts Institute of Technology in the United States. As a real system, the given continuous network-generator dynamics model shows that the frequencies among generators in a balancing area can be different. This situation indicates that the system frequency used to compute area control error is a representative frequency in its area. Given that the discrete-time state feedback control signals (i.e., the load reference set points) are periodically transmitted to generators for every sampling time, this thesis proposes a process design to control multiple generators through the generator frequencies rather than a representative frequency and uses multiple time scales because the control process is activated in a discrete-time manner.

Second, this thesis proposes a controller considering the delayed inputs of generators. Using MPC-based approach, this thesis first develops a conversion process for the delayed-input system models to create a delay-free system model. Based on the obtained model, this thesis proposes a controller that considers the generator characteristics using a quadratic cost criterion, which is a squared-weighted sum of states (regulated variables: generator frequencies) and controls (load reference set point) among multiple generators. Specifically, quadratic programming algorithm is adopted to reduce computing time and cost.

Finally, this thesis proposes a novel bulk-area partitioning scheme to reduce computation cost. Although simple modified SISO-based schemes, such as PI-based AGC, do not suffer greatly from this problem, the number of generators in a bulk area leads to computational burden via the proposed controller. According to the number of participating generators in AGC, computation times to calculate the AGC signal are compared, and this thesis proposes the bulk-area partitioning scheme in accordance with the results to reduce computation time and ensure dynamic performance.

Both traditional PI-based and proposed MPC-based AGCs are simulated in four conditions based on the constraints of load reference ramp and input time delays. For quantitative analysis, this thesis shows that the frequency settling time, the quantity of inadvertent tie-line flows, and CPS are analyzed by comparing them with the traditional PI-based approach. Moreover, the MPC-based operation results are also analyzed from the perspective of computational cost.