Symmetry Breaking in Complex, Disordered, and Nonlinear Optical Potentials for the Manipulation of the Flow of Light : 복소, 무질서 및 광학적 비선형 퍼텐셜에서의 대칭성 붕괴를 통한 빛의 흐름 제어

Abstract

매질 내 빛의 흐름은 통상적으로 거시적 맥스웰 방정식에 의해 정의된다. 동질성 및 등방성을 가지고, 선형적이며, 시간에 대해 일정한 광학 매질 변수를 갖는 이상적인 매질에서는 광파의 양상이 페르마의 원리의 직접적인 예인 진동하는 전자기장의 직진 형태로, 간단하며 직관적이다. 이러한 평면파적 특성은 기하 광학의 바탕이며, 슈뢰딩거 방정식 형태의 파동 방정식이 갖는 다양한 대칭성 (병진 대칭, 키랄 대칭, 에르미트 대칭, 로렌츠 대칭 및 시간 반전 대칭)의 보존에서 그 원리을 찾을 수 있다.

렌즈, 거울 및 프리즘과 같은 고전적인 방식에서조차, 빛의 흐름을 조절키 위해서는 일부 광학적 대칭성의 붕괴를 필요로 한다. 비균질 매질에서의 병진 대칭의 붕괴는 굴절, 반사, 회절과 같은 산란 기반 빛 제어를 위한 고전적인 방법이다. 전파 시의 빛 에너지의 소모 또는 증폭은 파동 방정식의 비에르미트 헤밀토니안에 의해 정량화된다. 키랄 분자로 이루어진 매질은 광학 활성, 즉 빛의 편광을 돌릴 수 있도록 한다. 천문학에서 별 및 은하 움직임의 관찰에 이용되는 광학적 도플러 효과는 로렌츠 대칭성을 붕괴시키는 광원의 시간에 따른 변화에 기반한다.

비직관적인 이론적 결과물 및 향상된 공정 기술을 포함하는 광학 분야의 최근 성과들은 이제 비고전적인 빛의 흐름을 이끌어내기 위한 광학적 퍼텐셜 제어의 새로운 영역을 개척하고 있다. 메타 물질 개념과 연계된 나노 스케일 기술은 단방향 빛 전파, 변형된 스넬의 법칙, 음굴절율, 투명 망토, 완전 흡수체와 같은 특이한 빛의 흐름을 지원하는, 이론적으로 증명된 인조 매질의 설계를 가능케 한다. 광 증폭 기술의 발전은 양자역학적 개념인 패리티-시간 대칭성의 구현에 적용되어, 복소 퍼텐셜에서의 새로운 종류의 광학을 탄생시켰다. 이러한 성취물들은 맥스웰 방정식에서의 더 넓고 급격한 형태의 대칭성 붕괴에 기반하기 때문에, 의도된 빛의 흐름 조절을 위해서는 다양한 대칭성 붕괴에 관한 심도있는 연구가 필요하다.

본 학위 논문에서는 복소, 불규칙, 비선형 광학 퍼텐셜과 같은 다양한 플랫폼에서의 대칭성 붕괴에 대하여 살펴보고자 한다. 본 연구는 패리티-시간 대칭성, 키랄 특성, 인과율, 초대칭, 생물 모방 기술, 모드 경계 광학 및 느린 빛 원리와 연계된 빛의 특이한 흐름에 집중한다. 본 연구진이 이끌어낸 비직관적인 개념 및 광소자의 새로운 설계 기법 관련 결과들은 비고전적인 빛의 흐름에 기반한 미래 광학 발전에 도움이 될 것이다.

The flow of light in matters is usually defined by macroscopic Maxwells equations. In ideal media with homogeneous, isotropic, linear, and time-invariant optical material parameters, the aspect of light wave dynamics is simple and intuitive: propagating straight with oscillated electromagnetic fields, as the direct example of Fermats principle. This planewave dynamics, the basis of geometric optics, originates from the conservation of various symmetries of the Schrodinger-like wave equation, including translational and chiral symmetry, Hermitian symmetry, Lorentz reciprocity, and time-reversal symmetry.

To control the flow of light even in a classical manner such as lens, mirror, and prism, some parts of the symmetries in optics should be broken. Breaking the translational symmetry with inhomogeneous materials is the traditional method of controlling light by scattering such as refraction, reflection, and diffraction. The dissipation or amplification of optical energy during the propagation is quantified by the non-Hermitian Hamiltonian of the wave equation. The materials composed of chiral molecules allow the rotation of the polarization of light, i.e. optical activity. The optical Doppler effect, which has been employed in astronomy for the observation of the motion of stars and galaxies, is based on the time-varying position of light sources, breaking Lorentz reciprocity.

Recent achievements in optics, including counterintuitive theoretical results and improved fabrication technologies, have now been pioneering unprecedented regimes of controlling optical potentials which derive non-classical flow of light. Nano-scale technologies linked with the concept of metamaterials have opened a path to the design of theoretically-demonstrated artificial media supporting extraordinary light flows: such as unidirectional light flow, modified Snells law, negative index, cloaking, and perfect absorption. The development of optical amplification techniques has been applied to the realization of the quantum-mechanical notion of parity-time symmetry: stimulating a new class of optics in complex potentials. Because these achievements have been based on broader and drastic forms of symmetry breaking in Maxwells equations, in-depth investigation of various symmetry breakings is now imperative to realize designer manipulation of light flow.

In this dissertation, we explore symmetry breakings in various platforms: complex, disordered, and nonlinear optical potentials. The investigation is focused on unconventional flows of light linked with the notions of parity-time symmetry, chirality, causality, supersymmetry, biomimetics, mode junction photonics, and slow-light. We believe that our results including counterintuitive concepts and novel design methods for optical devices will be the foundation of future development in optics based on non-classical flow of light.