DEPTH MAP GENERATION USING DEFOCUS BLUR ESTIMATOR AND ITS CONFIDENCE : 탈초점 흐림 정도의 예측 및 그 신뢰도를 이용한 깊이 맵 작성 기법

Abstract

깊이 맵이란 영상 내에서 촬영 장치로부터 가깝고 먼 정도를 수치적으로 나타낸 것으로서 영상의 3차원 구조를 나타내기 위해 널리 쓰이는 표현 방식이다. 2차원 영상으로부터 깊이 맵을 예측하기 위해서는 탈초점 흐림, 장면의 기하학적 구조, 객체의 주목도 및 움직임 등 다양한 종류의 깊이 정보가 활용된다. 그 중에서도 탈초점 흐림은 널리 이용되는 강력한 정보로서 탈초점 흐림으로부터 깊이를 예측하는 문제는 깊이를 예측하는 데 있어서 매우 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 연구는 2차원 영상만을 이용하여 깊이 맵을 예측하는 것을 목표로 하며 이 때, 촬영 장치로부터 영상 내 각 영역의 거리를 알아내기 위해 탈초점 거리 예측을 이용한다. 먼저 영상을 촬영할 때 영상 내 가장 가까운 곳에 초점이 맞춰져 있다고 가정하면 촬영 장치로부터 멀어짐에 따라 탈초점 흐림의 정도가 증가하게 된다. 탈초점 거리 기반 깊이 맵 예측 방법은 이를 이용하여 탈초점 흐림의 정도를 측정함으로써 거리를 예측하는 방식이다. 본 연구에서는 탈초점 거리로부터 깊이 맵을 구하는 새로운 방법을 제안한다. 먼저 인간의 깊이 지각 방식을 고려한 지각 깊이를 정의하고 이를 이용하여 탈초점 거리 예측의 (실제) 신뢰도를 정의하였다. 다음으로 그래디언트 및 2차 미분 값에 기반한 탈초점 거리 예측 결과에 대하여 신뢰도를 예측하는 방법을 설계하였다. 이렇게 예측한 신뢰도 값은 기존의 신뢰도 예측 방법으로 예측한 것에 비하여 더 정확하였다. 제안하는 깊이 맵 작성 방법은 조각 단위 평면 모델에 기반하였으며, 비용 함수는 데이터 항과 평활도 항으로 구성되었다. 깊이 맵의 전체 비용 함수를 최적화하는 과정에서는 반복적 지역 최적화 방식을 사용하였다. 제안하는 방법을 검증하기 위한 실험에는 인공 영상 및 실제 영상들을 사용하여 제안하는 방법과 기존의 탈초점 거리 기반 깊이 맵 예측 방법들을 비교하였다. 그 결과, 제안하는 방법은 기존의 방법들보다 더 나은 결과를 보여주었다.

The depth map is an absolute or relative expression of how far from a capturing device each region of an image is, and a popular representation of the 3D (three-dimensional) structure of an image. There are many depth cues for depth map estimation using only a 2D (two-dimensional) image, such as the defocus blur, the geometric structure of a scene, the saliency of an object, and motion parallax. Among them, the defocus blur is a popular and powerful depth cue, and as such, the DFD (depth from defocus) problem is important for depth estimation. This paper aims to estimate the depth map of a 2D image using defocus blur estimation. It assumes that the focus region of an image is nearest, and therefore, the blur radius of the defocus blur increases with the distance from the capturing device so that the distance can be estimated using the amount of defocus blur. In this paper, a new solution for the DFD problem is proposed. First, the perceptual depth, which is based on human depth perception, is defined, and then the (true) confidence values of defocus blur estimation are defined using the perceptual depth. Estimation methods of confidence values were designed for the gradient- and second-derivative-based focus measures. These estimated confidence values are more correct than those of the existing methods. The proposed focus depth map estimation method is based on the segment-wise planar model, and the total cost function consists of the data term and the smoothness term. The data term is the sum of the fitting error costs of each segment at the fitting process, and the confidence values are used as fitting weights. The smoothness term means the amount of decrease of total cost function by merging two adjacent segments. It consists of the boundary cost and the similarity term. To solve the cost optimization problem of the total cost function, iterative local optimization based on the greedy algorithm is used. In experiments to evaluate the proposed method and the existing DFD methods, the synthetic and real images are used for qualitative evaluation. Based on the results, the proposed method showed better performances than the existing approaches for depth map estimation.