Robust Consensus and Synchronization in Heterogeneous Multi-Agent Systems : 이종 다개체 시스템의 상태 일치 및 동기화에 대한 강인성 연구

Keywords multi-agent systemsconsensussynchronizationrobustnessaveraged dynamicsdistributed sensor networkdistributed Kalman-Bucy filter

Abstract

상태 일치 (consensus) 또는 동기화 (synchronization) 모두 집단 내 각 개체들의 의견이 어떤 관점에서 모두 합의를 보이는 것과 관련이 있고 이 현상들은 시스템들이 상호 작용하는 생물 물리학이나 사회과학, 공학 분야와 같은 여러 집단에서 종종 발견이 된다. 새들이 무리를 지어 움직이는 현상이나 물고기들의 군집 유영, 벌들의 무리 현상들은 자연에서 나타나는 매우 흥미로운 현상들이다. 때때로 상태 일치 이론은 사회 현상을 설명하는 좋은 도구로 쓰이게 되고 특히 공학적인 관점에서 보면 상태 일치와 동기화연구는 매우 많은 응용분야와 관련이 있다. 예를 들어 센서 네트워크, 무인 자동차, 군집 로봇 제어, 이동 통신 시스템 등과 같은 분야들이 좋은 예시가 될 수 있다.

특히 생물 물리학 분야에서는 상호 연결된 시스템에서 상태 일치와 동기화가 외부로부터의 교란 (perturbation)에 대해서 강인성을 보장해 준다는 내용은 잘 알려진 사실이고 이는 여러 연구들의 실험과 시뮬레이션으로부터 입증되어 왔다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 다개체 시스템 (multi-agent systems) 의 강인한 상태 일치와 동기화에 대한 내용을 전개한다. 여기서 다개체 시스템이란 다수의 이종 동적 시스템들이 네트워크 통신을 통해 특정 정보를 교환하며 상호작용하는 시스템을 말한다. 각 개체들의 상호 연결이 정해진 특정 네트워크에서 상태 일치와 동기화 문제를 다루게 되는데 여기서 특정 네트워크라 함은 그래프로 모델이 된 통신 구조와 개별 개체들의 동역학 특성이 비선형 상미분 방정식으로 이루어진 네트워크를 지칭한다.

본 논문은 크게 두 가지 연구로 나눌 수 있는데 첫 번째 연구는 동기화가 어떤 방식으로 상호 연결된 다개체 시스템을 이종성 (heterogeneity) 과 임의의 변이 (random variation) 로부터 강인하게 지켜주는지에 대해서 다루게 될 것이다. 사실, 강인성은 동기화 자체로부터가 아니라 동기화를 이끄는 두 가지 특정 요인에 의한 것으로부터 나온다는 사실을 강조할 필요가 있다. 즉, 많은 수의 개체들이 상호 연결 된 것이 중요하다는 것이다. 따라서 이를 수학적으로 증명하고 그 내용은 다음과 같다. (가) 개체들 사이의 이종성이 매우 큰 상황에서도 각 개체들의 궤적이 상호 연결 강도가 클수록 다른 개체들과 가까워지게 되고 실용적 동기화 (practical synchronization)들 달성하게 된다. (나) 개체들의 수가 많으면 많을수록 달성된 동기화 현상이 각 개체들의 변이들에 대해서 영향을 덜 받게 된다.

일반적으로 이종 네트워크에서의 상태 일치와 동기화 문제들은 단일 개체를 제어할 때보다 어려운 본질적인 복잡성을 내포하고 있다. 가령 전체 개체수의 많고 적음으로 인한 복잡도, 개별 시스템 동역학의 복잡성, 다수 시스템들로 이루어진 네트워크 위상 구조의 복잡도 등이 존재하게 된다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 이종 다는체 시스템의 군집 행동을 잘 이해할 수 있는 평균 동역학 (averaged dynamics) 개념을 새로이 제시한다.

본 논문의 두 번째 연구에서는 강인한 상태 일치와 동기화의 응용 연구로서 최적의 분산 센서 네트워크 구현을 위한 설계 방법을 제시한다. 비록 중앙 집중형 칼만-부시 필터 (centralized Kalman-Bucy filter) 가 최적의 필터라는 것이 최적 제어 이론 (optimal control theory) 연구들에서 잘 알려져 있지만, 분산 센서 네트워크에서는 분산 기법을 이용하여 대상 시스템의 상태를 추정하는 것이 본질적인 문제이기 때문에 이는 효율적이지 않게 된다. 분산형 칼만-부시 필터 (distribued Kalman-Bucy filter) 의 설계는 기존의 강인한 상태 일치와 동기화 문제를 달성하는 것과 같은 맥락에 있기 때문에 본 논문에서는 중앙 집중형 칼만-부시 필터의 최적성을 분산 기법을 이용하여 달성하기 위한 평균 분산형 칼만-부시 필터 (averaged distributed Kalman-Bucy filter) 개념을 제시하고 제안한 알고리즘이 강한 상호 연결 하에서는 실제로 각 개체의 오차 공분산 행렬 (error covariance matrix)이 중앙 집중형 칼만-부시 필터의 오차 공분산 행렬로 근접하게 가까워진다는 것을 보이게 된다. 따라서 분산 기법을 통해 중앙 집중형 칼만-부시 필터의 최적성을 복구 할 수 있게 된다. 또한 센서 네트워크 크기를 늘이고 줄일 수 있는 유연한 분산형 칼만-부시 필터 (flexible distributed Kalman-Bucy filter)를 제시하고 시뮬레이션을 통해 제시한 설계 기법들의 성능을 검증한다.

Consensus and synchronization both refer to the property that individuals in a group reach agreement in some sense, and the phenomena in large communities of interacting systems appear in various areas of biology, social sciences, engineering, and so on.

Flocking of birds, schooling of fish, and swarming of bees are fascinating phenomena to be observed in nature.

Sometimes, the consensus theory is a useful tool for understanding social phenomena.

In engineering world, consensus and synchronization are relevant in an extremely wide range of applications from various disciplines including sensor networks, unmanned vehicles, robot cooperation teams, mobile communication systems, and so on.

In particular, it is a common belief in biophysics and systems biology that synchronization makes the behavior of an interconnected system robust to perturbation, which has often been verified in simulations and experiments.

Motivated by this, the dissertation addresses the robust consensus and synchronization problems of multi-agent systems.

A multi-agent system consists of several non-identical individuals, each of which has the ability that can interact with its neighboring systems.

We consider consensus and synchronization in networks of individual dynamical systems interconnected according to a specific communication topology, where the individual systems are described by nonlinear ordinary differential equations and the communication topology is modeled by a graph.

We devote the first part of this dissertation to explain how synchronization may help protect interconnected multi-agent systems from heterogeneities in individuals and randomly determined variations.

In fact, it is emphasized that the robustness comes, rather than from the synchronization itself, from two specific components that lead to synchronization that is, ``multi''-agents and ``coupling'' among them.

In particular, it is mathematically proved that (i) the solutions of individual agents get closer to each other as the coupling gain gets larger, so that practical synchronization is achieved, even under large heterogeneity among the agents, and (ii) as the number of agents becomes larger, the achieved synchronization becomes less affected by the variations in the individual agents.

In general, the consensus and synchronization problems of the heterogeneous network systems are possessed of intrinsic complexities compared to controlling a single system.

The complexities arise from, for example, the number of systems involved, system dynamics, and topological structure of the network.

Thus, a new notion of averaged dynamics which is a useful tool for understanding the collective behavior of the heterogeneous multi-agent systems is introduced.

In the second part of the dissertation, we propose a design method to implement optimal distributed sensor network as an application of the robust consensus and synchronization.

Even though centralized Kalman-Bucy filter is an optimal filter, it is not useful since a fundamental problem in distributed sensor network is to achieve estimation of target by using distributed algorithms.

Since the underlying philosophy for designing distributed Kalman-Bucy filter is similar to the robust consensus and synchronization, we introduce the averaged distributed Kalman-Bucy filter which is the average of all distributed Kalman-Bucy filters dynamics, so as to recover the optimality of centralized Kalman-Bucy filter.

The proposed algorithm finds out that the strong coupling makes the error covariance matrix approximately (but arbitrarily closely) converge to that of the centralized Kalman-Bucy filter and the optimality can be recovered.