Compact three-dimensional displays based on optical path analysis in optically transparent medium : 투명한 매질에서의 광 경로 분석을 이용한 집약적 3차원 디스플레이

Abstract

본 박사학위 논문에서는 광학적으로 투명한 매질에서의 광 경로 분석을 바탕으로 집약적인 3차원 디스플레이 시스템을 구현하는 접근 방법에 대하여 논의한다. 3차원 영상 장치를 구성하는 요소와 시청자 사이의 물리적인 거리를 줄이는 것은 집약적인 3차원 디스플레이 시스템을 구현하는 직관적인 방법이다. 또한, 기존 시스템의 크기를 유지하면서 더 많은 양의 3차원 영상 정보를 표현하는 것 또한 집약적 3차원 디스플레이 시스템을 의미한다. 높은 대역폭과 작은 구조를 가진 집약적 3차원 디스플레이 시스템을 구현하기 위하여 다음의 두 가지 광학 현상을 이용한다. 등방성 물질에서의 전반사 특성과 이방성 물질에서의 복굴절 특성이다. 가시광 영역에서 빛을 투과시키는 두 매질의 고유 광학 특성을 기존의 3차원 디스플레이 시스템에 적용하기 위하여 광 경로 추적을 통하여 분석한다.

광 도파로의 전반사 특성은 집약적 다중 투사 3차원 디스플레이 시스템을 구현하기 위하여 사용한다. 투사 광학계의 영상 정보는 광 도파로로 입사, 내부에서 전반사를 통하여 진행하고, 이에 수평 투사 거리는 광 도파로의 두께로 제한된다. 다수의 전반사 이후 영상 정보는 광 도파로의 출사 면을 통해 빠져나가고, 렌즈에 의하여 최적 시청 지점에서 시점을 형성한다. 광 도파로 내부에서의 광 경로를 등가 모델을 통하여 조사하고, 이를 통해 다수의 투사 광학계로부터 생성된 다수의 시점 영상이 왜곡되는 것을 분석하고 보정한다. 10개의 시점을 제공하는 집약적 다중 투사 3차원 디스플레이 시스템을 통해 제안된 방법을 검증한다.

향상된 대역폭 특성을 가진 다중 투사 3차원 디스플레이와 다중 초점 헤드 마운트 디스플레이 구현을 위한 이방성 판을 이용한 편광 다중화 방법을 제안한다. 빛의 편광 상태, 이방성 판의 광축 방향에 따라 광 경로가 달라진다. 측면 방향으로의 광 경로 전환은 다중 투사 3차원 디스플레이 기술과 결합하여 시점을 측면 방향으로 두 배로 증가시킨다. 깊이 방향으로의 광 경로 전환은 헤드 마운트 디스플레이에서 다중 초점 기능을 구현한다. 광 경로 추적 시뮬레이션을 통해 이방성 판의 모양, 광축, 파장 등의 다양한 파라미터 변화에 따른 광 경로 전환을 분석한다. 각각의 기능에 맞도록 설계된 이방성 판과 편광 회전자를 실시간으로 결합하여, 다중 투사 3차원 디스플레이와 다중 초점 헤드 마운트 디스플레이의 대역폭이 2배 증가한다. 각 시스템에 대한 시작품을 제작하고, 제안된 방법을 실험적으로 검증한다.

본 논문에서는 광 도파로와 복굴절 물질을 이용하여 그 광 경로를 분석, 대형의 다중 투사 3차원 디스플레이 시스템과 개인 사용자의 헤드 마운트 디스플레이 시스템의 크기를 감소시키고, 표현 가능한 정보량을 증가시키는 방법을 제안한다. 광 도파로와 이방성 판은 기존의 3차원 디스플레이 시스템과 쉽게 결합이 가능하며, 제안된 방법은 향후 소형뿐만 아니라 중대형 3차원 디스플레이 시스템의 집약화에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This dissertation investigates approaches for realizing compact three-dimensional (3D) display systems based on optical path analysis in optically transparent medium. Reducing the physical distance between 3D display apparatuses and an observer is an intuitive method to realize compact 3D display systems. In addition, it is considered compact 3D display systems when they present more 3D data than conventional systems while preserving the size of the systems. For implementing compact 3D display systems with high bandwidth and minimized structure, two optical phenomena are investigated: one is the total internal reflection (TIR) in isotropic materials and the other is the double refraction in birefringent crystals. Both materials are optically transparent in visible range and ray tracing simulations for analyzing the optical path in the materials are performed to apply the unique optical phenomenon into conventional 3D display systems.

An optical light-guide with the TIR is adopted to realize a compact multi-projection 3D display system. A projection image originated from the projection engine is incident on the optical light-guide and experiences multiple folds by the TIR. The horizontal projection distance of the system is effectively reduced as the thickness of the optical light-guide. After multiple folds, the projection image is emerged from the exit surface of the optical light-guide and collimated to form a viewing zone at the optimum viewing position. The optical path governed by the TIR is analyzed by adopting an equivalent model of the optical light-guide. Through the equivalent model, image distortion for multiple view images in the optical light-guide is evaluated and compensated. For verifying the feasibility of the proposed system, a ten-view multi-projection 3D display system with minimized projection distance is implemented.

To improve the bandwidth of multi-projection 3D display systems and head-mounted display (HMD) systems, a polarization multiplexing technique with the birefringent plate is proposed. With the polarization state of the image and the direction of optic axis of the birefringent plate, the optical path of rays varies in the birefringent material. The optical path switching in the lateral direction is applied in the multi-projection system to duplicate the viewing zone in the lateral direction. Likewise, a multi-focal function in the HMD is realized by adopting the optical path switching in the longitudinal direction. For illuminating the detailed optical path switching and the image characteristic such as an astigmatism and a color dispersion in the birefringent material, ray tracing simulations with the change of optical structure, the optic axis, and wavelengths are performed. By combining the birefringent material and a polarization rotation device, the bandwidth of both the multi-projection 3D display and the HMD is doubled in real-time. Prototypes of both systems are implemented and the feasibility of the proposed systems is verified through experiments.

In this dissertation, the optical phenomena of the TIR and the double refraction realize the compact 3D display systems: the multi-projection 3D display for public and the multi-focal HMD display for individual. The optical components of the optical light-guide and the birefringent plate can be easily combined with the conventional 3D display system and it is expected that the proposed method can contribute to the realization of future 3D display systems with compact size and high bandwidth.