SVD-Based Unitary Processing for Downlink Multiuser MIMO systems : 다중사용자 다중안테나 시스템을 위한 SVD 기반의 유니터리 프로세싱

Abstract

다중 사용자 다중 안테나 프로세싱은 동시에 여러 명의 사용자에게 서비스를 제공함으로써 커다란 셀 용량 증대를 얻을 수 있는 기술로 지난 10년 간 3GPP-LTE Advanced, IEEE 802.16m, IEEE 802.11ac 등의 차세대 무선 통신 표준에 상당한 관심을 받아왔다. 이 학위 논문에서는 현실적인 구현을 고려하여 적은 계산량과 다양한 무선 통신 시스템에 적용 가능성을 지닌 다중 사용자 다중 안테나 프로세싱 방법을 제안한다. 특히 다른 두 무선 통신 시스템인 셀룰라 시스템과 무선랜 시스템에 적용하여 제안하는 다중 사용자 다중 안테나 프로세싱 방법의 평균적인 총 전송률을 평가하고 이를 part I과 part II에 각각 설명한다.

학위 논문의 part I에서는 셀룰라 시스템에 초점을 맞춘다. 셀룰라 시스템은 사용자의 채널 정보를 피드백하기 위해 적은 양의 피드백 비트가 할당되어 있다. 현실적인 구현 가능성을 높이기 위해 적은 계산량을 필요로 하는 선형 빔포밍 다중 사용자 다중 안테나 프로세싱 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 선형 빔포밍 다중 사용자 다중 안테나 프로세싱 방법은 선호빔 색인 피드백, 사용자 선택 알고리즘, 빔포밍 매트릭스 형성 방법이 포함되어 있다. 먼저, 선호빔 색인 피드백 방법은 특히 적은 양의 피드백을 사용하는 시스템에서 사용자의 채널 상태와 인접 사용자와의 간섭의 영향에 관한 정보를 효과적으로 기지국에게 전달한다. 또한, 사용자 선택 방법은 사용자의 수가 기지국의 안테나 수 보다 많은 경우 다중 사용자 다이버시티를 활용하여 평균적인 총 전송률을 향상시킨다. 마지막으로 빔포밍 매트릭스 형성 방법은 사용자로부터의 피드백 정보를 바탕으로 SVD 동작을 통해 쉽게 빔포밍 매트릭스가 계산되기 때문에 기존 다중 사용자 다중 안테나 프로세싱에 비해 계산상의 복잡도를 크게 줄일 수 있다. 시뮬레이션을 통한 수치 결과를 통해 제안하는 SVD 기반의 다중 사용자 다중 안테나 프로세싱 방법이 기존 프로세싱 방법에 비해 더 높은 평균 총 전송률 얻을 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

part II에서는 AP가 다중 사용자 다중 안테나 기술을 통해 여러 사용자에게 동시에 데이터를 전송할 수 있는 IEEE 802.11ac 기반의 무선랜 시스템이 고려되었다. 고려된 무선랜 시스템은 part I에서의 셀룰라 시스템과는 달리 사용자 채널 정보 피드백을 위해 많은 양의 피드백 비트가 할당되었으며, Givens rotation이라는 효과적인 피드백 방법을 사용하여 피드백 정보의 오버헤드를 줄일 수 있다. 그 결과 적은 양의 피드백 할당에 의해 야기되는 채널 양자화 오류를 무시할 수 있다. 그러나 무선랜 시스템에서는 심각한 성능 저하를 일으키는 긴 피드백 지연이 (현실적으로 200 ms이상) 발생할 수 있다. 이와 더불어 무선랜 표준에서 다중 사용자 다중 안테나 프로세싱 구현을 위해 새롭게 정의한 그룹 식별 및 사용자 스케쥴링으로 인해 기존에 셀룰라 시스템에 제안되었던 사용자 선택 방법 등을 직접 적용하기 힘들다. part II에서는 이러한 새로운 내용을 고려하여 효과적이고 현실적인 사용자 스케쥴링 방법을 제안한다. 제안한 스케쥴링 방법은 적은 계산량을 가지고 있으며 평균 총 전송률을 향상시킬 수 있다. 시뮬레이션을 통한 수치 결과를 통해 사용자 스케줄링을 통한 제안한 SVD 기반의 다중 사용자 다중 안테나 프로세싱 방법은 기존의 프로세싱에 비해 훨씬 좋은 성능을 나타냄을 보여주고, 특히 작은 SNR 영역과 긴 피드백 지연 환경에서 상당한 성능 이득이 있음을 확인하였다.

Over the last decade, multiple-user multiple-input multiple-output (MU-MIMO) processing has gained considerable attention in the wireless communication standards such as 3GPP-LTE Advanced, IEEE 802.16m, and IEEE 802.11ac. MU-MIMO processing is capable of simultaneously supporting multiple users and therefore attains large cell capacity increase. In this dissertation, MU-MIMO processing with low-computational complexity and applicability to diverse wireless communication systems is proposed for practical interests. For evaluating average sum-rate of the proposed MU-MIMO processing, two different wireless communication systems, cellular systems and wireless local area network (WLAN) systems, are considered in Parts I and II.

In Part I of this dissertation, we focus on cellular systems where low feedback bits are allocated to report user channel information. For practical downlink MU-MIMO processing, we propose a linear beamforming MU-MIMO processing with low-computational complexity that includes preferred-beam index feedback, user selection algorithms, and beamforming matrix construction method. The preferred-beam index feedback efficiently conveys information on both the channel states of users and the effect of interuser interference especially in low-rate feedback environments. The proposed user selection algorithms exploits multiuser diversity to improve average sum-rate for the case when the number of users exceeds the number of transmit antennas. The proposed beamforming matrix construction method easily computes unitary beamforming matrix based on the feedback information using singular value decomposition (SVD) operation, which results in significant computational complexity reduction compared to the conventional methods. Simulation results show that the proposed SVD-based unitary MU-MIMO processing achieves higher average sum-rate particularly at low-rate feedback, while the computational complexity is kept reasonable.

In Part II of this dissertation, IEEE 802.11ac-based WLAN systems are considered where Access Point (AP) can transmit multiple data streams to different users in parallel by MU-MIMO processing. Unlike cellular systems, the considered WLAN systems assign high-rate bits to feedback user channel information and utilize an efficient feedback mechanism using Givens rotation that reduces the overhead of feedback information. As a result, a channel quantization error caused by low-rate feedback could be negligible. In WLAN systems, however, there may be long feedback delay, more than 200 ms in reality, that leads to severe performance degradation. In addition, WLAN systems are difficult to directly apply conventional user selection algorithms including the proposed one in Part I since group identification (ID) and user scheduling that WLAN standard newly defines for MU-MIMO processing should be considered. Based on these features, we propose an efficient and a practical user selection algorithm with low-computational complexity. Simulation results also present that the proposed MU-MIMO processing combined with the proposed user selection algorithm considerabley outperforms conventional MU-MIMO processing such as zero-forcing beamforming (ZFBF) especially in low signal to noise ratio (SNR) region and/or long feedback delay.