Entrepreneurship in Transition Economies : 전환 경제의 엔터프러너십: 창업 의지와 사업 성공에 관한 개인 수준 연구

창업 의지와 사업 성공에 관한 개인 수준 연구

엔터프러너십 연구는 지난 30년 동안 학계의 많은 관심을 받아 왔고, 이 기간 동안 기업가들의 활동에 영향을 주는 많은 지정학적인 사건들이 일어났다. 구소련의 붕괴, 중국의 경제 개혁, 독일 통일 등의 역사적인 사건들은 기존의 엔터프러너십 모델로는 설명되지 않는 새로운 현상을 야기했다. 엔터프러너십 연구자료의 방대한 양에 비해 전환경제 내 엔터프러너십이라는 특수한 상황을 설명할 수 있는 연구 결과는 그리 많지가 않다. 따라서 본 논문의 목표는 빠르게 변화하는 전환경제 내의 엔터프러너십에 대한 이해와 지식을 향상시키는 것이다.

본 연구는 널리 알려진 기업가의 유형에 대해 개략적으로 설명하고, 기업가의 성격, 교육 수준, 기존의 사업 운영 경험, 연령, 성별 그리고 역할모델이 창업의지와 성공에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 본 연구는 전환경제 체제 내 엔터프러너십에 맞는 분류법을 마련함으로써, 엔터프러너십 모델이 특수한 전환경제 상황에서도 적용이 될 수 있게 하고자 했다. 또한 본 연구는 빠르게 변화하는 전환경제 시기, 또는 그 이후 시기에 활동하는 기업가들에 관한 이해를 도울 가치 체계 개념을 도입했다.

본 연구는 한 국가가 다른 국가의 법, 경제 및 정치 체계를 따라야 하는 통일 시기 등을 기본 배경으로 하여, 전환경제 내 창업 의지와 성공에 관한 모델을 개발했다. 그리고 이 모델을 바탕으로, 다양한 요소들 (부모의 역할 모델, 타 지역으로 이주를 희망하는 정도, 교육의 효과, 성격, 연령, 성별 그리고 가치 체계)이 전환경제 시기 창업 성과에 미치는 영향에 관해 여덟 개의 가설을 제시했다.

가설을 검증하기 위해 Barley (1990b)가 제안한 대로 질적연구와 양적연구를 병행한 방법론을 사용했다. 양적연구로는 1984년부터 2011년까지의 데이터를 다룬 독일 사회-경제 패널 연구의 SOEP 95% 데이터 세트를 사용했다. 이 데이터 세트는 약 1만명을 대상으로 하여 매년 집계되었는데, 1990년에는 1만 3천명으로 그리고 2000년부터는 2만 2천명 이상으로 데이터 규모가 확장되었다. 독일에 거주하는 내국인과 외국인을 대상으로 하는 이 데이터는 거주민들의 생활에 대한 일상적 태도, 고용 상태, 인간 관계, 교육 환경, 수입, 건강 정도, 미래에 대한 계획, 등의 자료를 포함하고 있다. 특히 2005년부터 2009년의 설문조사는 Big Five 성격 모델에 맞춘 15 항목의 성격 평가를 포함하고 있다. 이 데이터가 중요한 또 다른 이유는 매년 같은 사람을 대상으로 인터뷰하는 추적 조사를 함께 실시하고 있기 때문이다. 약 10%의 인터뷰 대상자들은 연구가 시작된 1984년부터 2011년까지 인터뷰에 참여했다.

본 연구는 질적연구 방법으로 1990년에 설립된 9개의 기업을 중심으로 사례 연구를 실시했다. Koellermeier (1992)의 연구에 따르면 이 9개의 기업들은 당시 구 동독 전환경제의 성공적인 모델로 선택되었다. 이 사례 연구는 이후, 2012년 12월과 2014년 1월 사이에 실시된 전화 인터뷰를 통해 내용이 업데이트되었는데, 더 이상 인터뷰가 가능하지 않은 세 명을 제외한 나머지 창업자들과 회사의 예전 직원들, 지역의 기업등록청 (Gewerbeamt) 직원들, 그리고 기타 그 기업과 관계가 있는 사람들을 인터뷰 대상으로 했다. 이들 9개의 기업은 당시 촉망받는 기업이었지만, 이 중 단 하나의 기업만이 현재에도 운영 중에 있으며, 한 기업은 다른 기업에 합병되었고, 한 기업은 운영을 중단했으며, 6개의 기업은 파산했다.

이와 같은 방법론을 통해, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 결과를 도출했다. 첫번째, 동독 출신 중, 체제 전환 시기에 청소년이었으면서, 자영업을 하는 부모를 둔 청소년들은 어른이 되어 거의 창업활동을 하지 않았다. 뿐만 아니라, 기업 활동에 종사했던 부모를 둔 사람들은 그렇지 않은 사람들에 비해 사업가로 성공할 가능성이 높지 않았다. 반면, 서독에서 청소년 시기를 보낸 사람들의 상황은 이와 달랐다. 서독의 경우를 살펴보면, 기업가인 부모는 자녀가 나중에 기업가가 되는 것과 기업가로 성공하는 것에 지대한 영향을 미쳤다. 두번째, 체제 전환 시기에 동독에서 서독으로 이주한 사람들은 평균적인 일반인보다 더 많이 기업 활동에 종사했다. 세번째, 구 동독 시기 약간이라도 기업 활동에 종사했던 사람들은 체제 전환 시기에 기업가로 더 성공했다. 네번째, 교육 정도는 창업 의지와 성공 모두에 있어 중요한 예측변수로 작용했다. 구 동독 시기 평균 이상의 교육을 받은 사람들은 체제 전환 시기에 기업가로 성공한 비중이 더 높았다. 다섯번째, 기업가적 성격 (높은 성실성, 외향성, 개방성과 낮은 동조성향 및 낮은 신경증적 성향) 을 지닌 사람들은 전환경제 속에서 더 많이 기업가가 되었다. 또한 이들은 기업가적 성격 지표에서 낮게 나온 사람들보다 기업가로 성공할 확률이 더 높았다. 여섯번째, 나이는 창업 의지에 긍정적인 영향을 미치지 못했다. 일곱번째, 여성의 경우 동독 출신임에도 불구하고, (구 동독 시기에는 다른 통제 경제와 마찬가지로 여성이 노동 시장에 참여할 수 있는 기회가 많았다.) 독일의 전환경제 시기에 창업가가 된 경우가 적었다. 여덟번째, 사회주의 시기에 주입된 가치 체계 (소비에트 인간, Soviet Man)를 여전히 이어가거나 믿는 사람들은 기업가로서 훨씬 높은 실패율을 보였다. 반면, 소비에트 인간의 가치 체계와 멀어진 사람일수록 기업가로 성공하는 경향을 보였다.

여러 개인적인 요소들 가운데서도, 개인의 성격과 가치 체계는 기업가의 성공을 결정짓는 중요한 척도였다. 개인의 성격은 대부분의 경우 거의 변화하지 않지만, 가치 체계는 시간에 따라 변화하기도 한다. 시장 경제의 가치 체계에 빠르게 적응한 사람들은 기업가로서도 훨씬 더 성공하는 경향을 보였다.

마지막으로 본 연구는 전환경제 체제에 맞는 분류법을 제안하고, 가치 체계라는 개념을 도입함으로써 엔터프러너십 연구에 기여하고자 했다. 본 연구의 결과는 빠르게 변화하는 전환경제 속에서 활동하는 사람들에게 두 가지 면에서 도움이 될 수 있다. 먼저, 정책 결정자들은 창업 활동을 장려하는 계획을 수립할 때 이 연구를 통해 기업가들에 대한 이해도를 높일 수 있다. 두 번째, 개인의 가치 체계에 대한 측정법은 벤처 투자가들이 기업가의 잠재력을 예상할 수 있는 신뢰성있는 기준을 제시할 것이다.

Entrepreneurship in Transition Economies: Individual Level Analysis of Entrepreneurial Intent and Entrepreneurial Success

Entrepreneurship research has received significant attention during the past three decades. During these past three decades occurred major geopolitical events that have fundamentally shaped and continued to shape the environment entrepreneurs operate in. The collapse of the Soviet Union, Chinas economic reforms and Germanys reunification generated transition economies that brought onto the scene types of entrepreneurship where the explanation power of traditional models meets their limit. Within the large body of literature on entrepreneurship, still little is known about the special situation of entrepreneurs in transition economies. The aim of this thesis is to advance the knowledge about entrepreneurs in fast changing transition economies.

This study provides an overview about often used entrepreneurial archetypes and examines the literature on entrepreneurship in regards of personality, education, previous entrepreneurial experience, age, gender, and role models. The thesis furthermore introduces a classification rationale for transition economies, which helps to tailor entrepreneurial models for a specific type of transition economy. In addition, is introduced the concept of value systemwhich aims to add knowledge to the discussion of entrepreneurial performance during and after the transition of fast changing economies.

The thesis develops a model of entrepreneurial intention and performance in a fast changing transition economy (typically unification scenarios, where one country adopts the legal, economic, financial, and political system of another country). Derived from the model are eight hypotheses regarding the impact of exposure to a parental role model, the willingness to relocate to anther region, education, along with the impact of personality, age, gender and value system on entrepreneurial performance in a transition economy.

The methodological approach to test the hypotheses followed the suggestion of Barley (1990b): combining qualitative and quantitative data. For the qualitative analysis the SOEP 95% data set by the German Socio-Economic Panel Study was used. The data set covers the years 1984 to 2011. The panel data were collected on a yearly basis and covered during the early years approximately 10,000 individuals, but were extended in 1990 to 13,000 and from 2000 on, to over 22,000 individuals. The data are representative of people living in Germany (nationals and foreigners alike). The dataset covers general attitudes, employment status and relationships, educational background, income, health, future plans and other factors. Additionally, the survey years 2005 and 2009 included a short, 15 item scale of personality assessment geared towards the Big Five Personality model. Furthermore, the interviewers endeavored to interview the same people each year. The study qualifies therefore as a longitudinal study that follows individuals over several years. About 10% of the participants took part in the study since its first inception in 1984 until 2011.

The qualitative data consist of nine case studies of entrepreneurs with an East German background which started (or revived) their firm in 1990. The firms were first described by Koellermeier (1992) and, at that time chosen for its model character in the eastern German transition economy. The data for the case studies were updated through semi-structured telephone interviews, which were conducted between December 2012 and January 2014 with the founders (with the exception of three founders, who were unavailable), former employees of the firms, and employees of the local company registry (Gewerbeamt), all of whom were familiar with the firm. Of the nine firms, only one firm is still in business today, one was merged with another firm, one firm ceased operation and six firms went bankrupt.

The study generated the following results. First, during the eastern German transition period, adolescents (with an East German background) with a self-employed parent were not more likely to be engaged in entrepreneurial activities later in life. Furthermore, children of entrepreneurial parents were not more likely to be successful as entrepreneurs, than children without entrepreneurial parents. However, the situation is different for adolescents growing up in West Germany. Here, entrepreneurial parents had an impact on their children in both becoming an entrepreneur and being successful as an entrepreneur. Second, individuals that were willing to relocate from eastern to western Germany during the transition period, were more likely to become entrepreneurs than the average population. Third, individuals that were engaged in even minor entrepreneurial activities in East Germany, were likely to be successful as entrepreneurs during the transition period. Fourth, education is a good predictor for both entrepreneurial intent and entrepreneurial success. Individuals that received an above average education in East Germany were more likely to become successful entrepreneurs during the transition period. Fifth, individuals with an entrepreneurial personality profile (scoring high on conscientiousness, extroversion, openness, but scoring low on agreeableness, neuroticism) were more likely to become entrepreneurs in transition economies. Also, they were more successful as entrepreneurs than individuals that scored lower on the entrepreneurial personality profile. Sixth, age was not positively related to entrepreneurial intent. Seventh, women were less likely to be entrepreneurs in the German transition economy, even though they had an East German background (East Germany, as most other command economies, had a very high share of the female labor market participation). Eighth, individuals that carried over and clung on to the value system propagated in socialist societies (Soviet Man) had a higher possibility of failure as an entrepreneur (if they chose to engage in entrepreneurial activities). Individuals who scored low on the Soviet Man value system (opposite: entrepreneurial value system) were more likely to be successful as entrepreneurs.

Above all individual factors, entrepreneurial success highly depends on an individuals personality and an individuals value system. Although the personality is in most cases unalterable, a value system can change over time. Individuals who were able to adapt their value system relatively fast to that of a market economy had a distinct advantage: they were significantly more likely to be successful as entrepreneurs.

In summary, this thesis contributes to the entrepreneurship literature by suggesting a rationale for the classification of transition economies and by introducing the concept of the value system. The results of this study have practical implications for especially two categories of persons that have to operate in the uncertain environment of a fast changing transition economy. First, policy markers will have a better understanding of entrepreneurs when devising strategies to strengthen a class of entrepreneurs who run sustainable, long-running businesses. Second, the measure of a persons value system will offer venture capitalists a reliable instrument to predict an entrepreneurs potential.