Pluripotent and reprogramming status of stem cell lines derived from various embryonic origins and somatic cells in pigs

Keywords pluripotent stem cellsinduced pluripotent stem cellsreprogrammingembryonic stem cellsnaïve and primed statuspig

Abstract

만능줄기세포는 자가 무한 증식 능과 모든 조직의 세포로 분화할 수 있는 세포를 말한다. 생쥐에서 처음 배아줄기세포가 확립된 이후 돼지, 소, 랫트, 양, 염소, 영장류 및 사람에서 만능줄기세포 확립을 위한 많은 연구가 진행되었다. 만능줄기세포는 배아발생연구와 줄기세포를 이용한 재생의학연구에 도움을 줄 수 있다. 특히, 돼지는 사람과 면역학적 및 생리학적 유사성 때문에 전임상 연구의 활용에 있어서 이상적인 모델동물로 알려져 있다. 이러한 이점을 이유로 돼지 배아줄기세포 확립을 위하여 1990년대 초부터 현재까지 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그러나, 지금까지 유사 돼지만능줄기세포만 존재할 뿐 생쥐만능줄기세포와 같은 완전한 만능줄기세포는 아직 확립이 안 되었다. 한편, 일본의 야마나카 연구진에 의해 연구된 4개의 리프로그래밍 인자 (Oct4, Sox2, Naonog, Klf4)를 이용한 유도만능줄기세포가 처음 확립된 이후 돼지에서도 유도만능줄기세포가 보고되고 있다. 레트로 바이러스, 렌티 바이러스, 플라스미드 벡터 및 독시사이클린 유도 렌티 바이러스 시스템 등 많은 방법을 이용하여 돼지 유도만능줄기세포가 보고가 되고 있으며, 특히 웨스트 연구진은 돼지 유도만능세포를 이용하여 키메라 실험을 통하여 생식선 전이를 보고하였다. 하지만 이 결과는 중합효소 연쇄 반응 분석 결과로서 보다 정확한 키메리즘을 확인하기 위해서는 개체생산의 표현형 확인을 통한 추가 연구가 필요하다. 지금까지 보고된 대부분의 돼지 유도만능줄기세포는 형태학적 특징 및 분자생물학적 특징이 생쥐배아줄기 상태보다는 착상 후 생쥐배아줄기세포 혹은 인간배아줄기세포와 유사한 특징을 보였다.

만능줄기세포는 만능성 수준에 따라 나이브 상태와 프라임드 상태로 나뉠 수 있다. 두 상태 중 나이프 상태의 줄기세포에서는 생식선 전이능을 충족시킬 수 있는 완전한 만능성을 보여주는 반면 프라임드 상태의 줄기세포는 제한된 분화 능을 지니고 있다. 완전한 만능성을 보여주는 나이브 만능줄기세포는 129, C57BL/6, BALB/C와 같은 특정 생쥐 종에서만 확립이 가능하다. 하지만 많은 연구진에 의해 나이브 상태의 줄기세포 확립이 어려운 종에서 Oct4, Klf4의 유전자 과발현 유도, GSK3β와 MEK 시그널 억제제 (2i)와 LIF, 저산소 배양조건 등 다양한 외부 인자를 이용하여 확립을 유도하고 있다. 그러므로 이 연구의 목적은 돼지의 다양한 배아를 이용한 배아줄기세포와 체세포를 이용한 유도만능줄기세포의 리프로그래밍 과정을 분석하여 돼지 줄기세포주 확립과 만능성 수준을 검증하기 위함이다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 다양한 배아 유래의 돼지 배반포를 이용하여 배반포 단계부터 세포주가 확립되는 과정을 분석하여 배반포에 존재하는 두 종류의 세포타입(내부세포괴, 영양외배엽)이 생쥐의 지지세포에 부착하여 세포주가 확립되는 과정을 고 배율의 현미경을 통하여 확인 할 수 있었다. 체외생산 배반포, 체내생산 배반포, 체외생산 배아접합배아와 체외생산 처녀생식 배반포로부터 전체 13개 유사 배아줄기 세포주를 확립할 수 있었으며 배아줄기세포의 초기배아 확립과정과 알칼라인 포스파타아제 활성, 핵형분석 및 미분화 마커 (Oct4, Sox2, Nanog)의 발현을 확인했다. 그러므로 이 결과는 다양한 배아 유래의 돼지 배반포로부터 유사 줄기세포주 확립과정을 이해하는데 도움을 줄 것이다. 하지만 생쥐배아줄기세포와 같은 완전한 배아줄기세포를 확립하기 위해서는 추가 연구가 필요하다.

두 번째 연구에서 첫 번째 연구에서 확립된 다양한 유래의 돼지 배아줄기세포주들과 돼지 배아 섬유아세포로부터 확립된 유도만능줄기세포주의 특성을 비교 분석하고 만능성 수준을 검증하는 실험을 수행하였다. 돼지 배아줄기세포주들과 유도만능줄기세포에서의 미분화 마커 발현과 시그널 관련 유전자발현 분석을 통하여 Oct4, Sox2, Nanog, SSEA4, TRA 1-60, TRA 1-81등과 같은 미분화 마커의 발현을 확인하였으며 프라임드 특징중의 하나인 Activin / Nodal 과 FGF2 시그널과 관련된 유전자의 발현을 확인했다. 또한, 삼배엽 분화능과 프라임드 특성인 자성 세포주에서 X 염색체 비활성 그리고 모든 세포주에서 정상핵형을 확인 할 수 있었다. 따라서, 이 연구를 통하여 돼지는 배아 혹은 체세포로부터 리프로그래밍되는 과정에서 나이브가 아닌 프라임드 특성을 지닌 만능줄기세포로 확립이 된다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

마지막 연구에서는 나이브상태로의 리프로그래밍이 어려운 돼지로부터 나이브 상태의 줄기세포 확립을 유도하기 위하여 연구를 진행했다. 최근 여러 연구진들은 돼지와 같이 나이브 상태의 줄기세포 확립이 제한된 종인 사람과 랫트, NOD 생쥐에서 Oct4와 Klf4의 과발현과 2i, LIF의 첨가로 나이브 유사 유도만능줄기세포를 확립하는 결과를 보고했다. 본 실험을 통하여 역시 이전 보고에서 사용되었던 독시사이클린에 의한 외래 유전자의 계속 발현 시스템을 이용하여 생쥐배아줄기세포와 유사한 형태를 보여주는 유도만능줄기세포를 확립했다. 랜티 바이러스를 이용하여 외래 리프로그래밍 인자를 도입 시킨 후 독시사이클린에 의한 외래유전자의 안정된 발현을 확인했다. 이 유도만능줄기세포는 Oct4, Sox2, Nanog, SSEA1, SSEA4의 발현과 50계대배양 이상 안정된 형태를 유지가 가능했다. 또한, 유도만능줄기세포를 배아체 형성을 유도하여 섬유아세포로 완전히 분화 시킨 후 독시사이클린을 다시 첨가하여 2차, 3차 재 리프로그래밍이 가능했다. 그러므로, 이 연구는 나이브 상태의 리프로그래밍이 제한된 돼지에서 외래유전자의 계속 발현 유도와 2i, LIF를 이용하여 나이브 유사 상태의 유도만능줄기세포 확립의 가능성을 보여주었다. 하지만 실험에서 사용된 외래 바이러스 프로모터가 돼지세포에서는 내부 만능성 유전자의 활성을 효과적으로 유도해 주지 못했으며 확립된 유도만능줄기세포는 외래 유전자 발현에 의존하는 결과를 보여 주었다. 따라서 외래유전자가 내부유전자의 발현을 효과적으로 유도해줄 수 있는 시스템을 구축하는 추가 연구가 필요하다.

결론적으로 세 가지 실험을 통하여 돼지에서 배아줄기세포 및 유도만능 줄기세포의 확립과 만능성 수준을 검증했으며 연구 결과에 따르면 돼지 종은 만능줄기세포 확립 시 프라임드 유사상태의 만능줄기세포로 리프로그래밍 되고 나이브 상태의 줄기세포 확립을 위해서는 내부 유전자 발현을 효과적으로 유도해 줄 수 있는 외래유전자의 지속 발현 유도와 2i, LIF가 필요하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 연구의 결과는 다른 연구진의 연구결과들과 함께 돼지에서 생쥐 배아줄기세포와 같은 완전한 만능줄기세포 확립으로의 도약을 위해 필요한 자료로 활용 될 수 있을 것이다. 하지만 생쥐줄기세포와 같은 완전한 만능성줄기세포 확립을 위해서는 돼지 특이적 미분화 유지 메커니즘 이해와 리프로그래밍에 관한 추가 연구가 필요하다.

Pluripotent stem cells represent the cells that have a self-renewal capacity and the ability to differentiate into all lineages. Since pluripotent stem cells were first established from murine embryos, a number of attempts have been to derive the pluripotent stem cells from other species including pigs, cattle, rats, sheep, goat, primates and humans. Pluripotent stem cells will help us to understand embryonic biology and improve the studies of regenerative medicine using stem cells. In particular, pigs are considered as the ideal animal model for pre-clinical research, studies of human diseases and the production of bioreactors from transgenic pigs, due to similarities in size, immunology and physiology to human. With these benefits, many researchers have tried to establish the embryonic stem cells (ESCs) from porcine embryos. However, although several putative ES cell lines has been reported from porcine embryos, authentic ES cell lines dont exist. Meanwhile, as mouse (m) induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) have first been reported by using reprogramming four factors, porcine (p) iPSCs have also been derived in pigs by various methods, such as retrovirus, lentivirus, plasmid vectors and doxycycline inducible lentivirus system. In particular, West et al. showed piPS cells with germ-line transmission, although it is the results by PCR analysis. Most of derived piPSCs showed morphologically and molecularly similar to mouse epiblast stem cells (mEpiSCs) or human (h) ES cells, rather than to mES cells.

Pluripotent stem cells can be divided to naïve and primed state pluripotent stem cells according to their pluripotent state. Only naïve state comprises a full pluripotency or ground state showing the contribution to germ-line transmission. Naïve state is permitted in specific permissive strains or species, such as 129, C57BL/6 and BALB/C strain in mice. However, a number of attempts have been made to derive the naïve state pluripotent stem cell lines from non-permissive species, including human and pig, using various exogenous factors including GSK3β and MEK inhibitors (2i), LIF, hypoxic conditions and up-regulation of Oct4 or klf4. Therefore, this study investigated the process being reprogrammed from somatic cells and various embryonic origins in pig to understand the difficulties of establishing authentic pluripotent stem cells in porcine species for about 30 years. This study was carried out the following three experiments and could derive the results as follows.

In the first study, I investigated the early process during the derivation of ES-like cells from various blastocysts derived from various embryonic origins. We could observe a surface morphology of blastocyst and the process being attached blastocysts onto feeder cells layer under high magnification. Total 13 ES-like cell lines were derived from blastocyst stage porcine embryos of various origins, including in vitro fertilized (IVF), in vivo derived, IVF aggregated, and parthenogenetic embryos. And this study was analyzed characteristics such as early morphologies, AP activity, chromosome assay and expression of pluripotent markers Oct4, Sox2 and Nanog in each cell lines. Therefore, our results will help to understand the process established putative pESC lines from porcine embryos, although more studies are required to derive authentic ESC lines.

In the second experiment, I performed to understand the pluripotent and reprogramming status of EpiSC-like pESC established in first study from each origins, including IVF, in vivo derived, IVF aggregated, and parthenogenetic embryos and piPSC line newly derived from porcine embryonic fibroblasts. This study was investigated characteristics such as marker expression, signaling pathways, pluripotency and self-renewal in these EpiSC-like pESC and piPSC lines. In this study, I could confirm the expression of genes associated with the Activin / Nodal and FGF2 pathways along with the expression of pluripotent markers Oct4, Sox2, Nanog, SSEA4, TRA 1-60 and TRA 1-81. Furthermore all of these cell lines showed in vitro differentiation potential, the X chromosome inactivation in female and a normal karyotype. Hence, this study suggests porcine species, which is non-permissive species, undergoes the process reprogramming to primed state during the derivation of pluripotent stem cells from somatic cells and various embryos.

In the final study, I performed to investigate whether a naïve state-like pluripotent stem cell line could be derived from porcine embryonic fibroblasts. Using previous methods performed to derive naïve state pluripotent stem cells in non-permissive species, such as human, NOD mouse strain and rat, we have been able to successfully induce PEFs into a naïve state-like pluripotent stem cell line showing mESC-like morphologies and the expressions of Oct4, Sox2, Nanog, SSEA1 and SSEA4. These cell lines could be maintained a stable morphology for more than 50 passages. In addition, these cell lines could be sequentially re-generated into mESC-like piPSCs from secondary or third fibroblast-like cells differentiated from mESC-like piPSCs by addition of doxycycline (DOX), GSK3β and MEK inhibitors (2i) and LIF. Accordingly, this study suggests that the porcine species could be induced into mESC-like iPSCs by the introduction of various exogenous factors including continuous transgene expression, 2i and LIF. In these mESC-like piPSC lines, however, the transgenes activated by DOX wasnt able sufficiently to induce the activation of endogenous transcription factors, although it showed the expression of all transgenes, a stable mESC-like morphology and sequential reprogramming by an addition of DOX. Therefore, further studies are required to derive authentic naïve state pluripotent stem cells from porcine species, showing a stable and complete activation of endogenous pluripotency genes by the expression of exogenous transgenes.

In conclusion, I have addressed the studies on the pluripotent and reprogramming status of stem cell lines derived from porcine somatic cells and various embryonic origins in three studies. According to results of three studies, we could confirm that porcine species is reprogrammed to primed state, when establishing the pluripotent stem cells from embryos or somatic cells. And it needs various exogenous factors, such as continuous transgene expression, 2i and LIF, to be induced into mESC-like iPSCs from porcine somatic cells. However, it is hard to derive authentic naïve state pluripotent stem cells, due to insufficient information and understanding of porcine specific mechanism. Therefore, further studies will be required to understand porcine specific mechanism related to establishing the pluripotent stem cells in pigs. This study will help to approach the goal for not only understanding porcine specific mechanism, but also establishing authentic pluripotent stem cells in pigs.