Characterization of Forkhead Transcription Factor Genes in the Rice Blast Fungus and Development of Novel Tools for Functional Genomics in Fungi : 벼 도열병균 Forkhead 유전자군 특성 규명 및 새로운 유전체 기능 분석법 개발

Abstract

축적된 유전체 데이터와 대량 형질전환 기술은 유전자 기능 규명 연구의 속도를 가속시켰다. 하지만 형질전환체들의 표현형을 관찰, 분석하는 단계는 여전히 병목구간으로 존재하며, 많은 시간과 노력을 소요케 하고 있다. 따라서 이러한 문제를 해결할 대량 표현형 스크리닝(high-throughput phenotyping)방법의 중요성이 날로 증대되고 있는데, 현재의 스크리닝 방법으로는 사상성 곰팡이와 같은 다세포 생물을 분석하기에는 한계가 있었다. 그 이유는 사상성 곰팡이가 배양액 내에서 불균등하게 분포하며 자라기 때문인데, 따라서 사상성 곰팡이에 최적화된 새로운 대량 표현형 스크리닝 시스템을 목표로 삼아, 본 연구에서는 pHenome 플랫폼을 개발하였다. 이 방법은 곰팡이가 생장 과정 중 배양액 내 pH를 지속적으로 변화시킨다는 사실에 근거하여, pH 변화 측정을 통해 특정 환경에 대한 세포 반응을 관찰하였다. 이 방법의 효용성을 입증하기 위해 사상성 곰팡이 중 식물병원균인 벼 도열병균 (Magnaporthe oryzae)를 모델로 삼았고, 특화된 알칼리화 촉진배지와 pH 지시약(bromocresol purple, phenol red)을 사용했다. 이는 384-well microplate와 microplate reader를 사용하여 24시간 이내에 결과를 볼 수 있게 해주며, 따라서 위에서 제기한 병목현상 문제를 상당부분 해결할 수 있을 것으로 기대했다. 한편, pHenome의 적용을 포함하여 실제 벼 도열병균의 유전자 기능 규명을 수행했다. 목표 유전자는 Forkhead-box(FOX) 군의 전사인자를 암호화 할 것으로 예측된 4개의 유전자로써, 이 중 2개(MoFKH1과 MoHCM1)는 자낭균문 내에 ortholog가 고루 분포하였고, 이들이 결손된 변이체는 생장감소, 포자 발아 감소 및 세포분열 저해제(hydroxyurea와 benomyl)에 감수성을 보여, 세포분열에 두 유전자가 관여되어 있음이 예상되었다. 더불어 MoFKH1 유전자의 결손은 격벽 형성과 스트레스 반응에 이상을 불러왔고 병원성의 감소도 일으켰다. 한편, 남은 2개의 FOX 유전자는 주발버섯아문에만 ortholog가 분포했으며 해당 유전자의 결손이 수 차례의 시도에도 불구하고 이루어지지 않거나(MoFOX2), 또는 발달, 병원성, 스트레스 반응에 아무런 영향을 주지 않았다(MoFOX1). 이 같은 결과들로 MoFKH1과 MoHCM1 유전자는 벼 도열병균의 발달과정에 서 기능하며, 더 나아가 MoFKH1은 병원성 및 스트레스 반응에도 관여되어있음을 규명하였다. 또한 FOX 전사인자 유전자들의 결손 변이체를 만드는 과정에서 다량의 원치 않는 ectopic 형질전환체들이 생겨났는데, 이 역시 유전자 연구의 효율을 저하시키기에, 저하된 효율을 보상하는 방안으로써 Bidirectional-Genetics (BiG) 플랫폼을 만들었다. 이는 ectopic 형질전환체를 무작위 삽입 변이체로 여겨 재사용하게끔 했는데, 이를 통해 벼 도열병균의 히스티딘 생합성, 영양생장, 분생자꼭지 형성에 각각 관련된 MoHIS5, MoVPS74, 및 MoFRQ 유전자를 발굴하였고, 전체적으로 형질전환 과정의 효율성을 향상시켰다. 그리고 마지막으로, BiG 플랫폼의 사용을 촉진하기 위하여, 형질전환체가 원하는 변이체인지 아니면 ectopic 형질전환 체인지를 빠르게 분류해주는 스크리닝 방법을 제안하였다. 대량의 DNA 추출 및 Southern blot과정을 생략하고, 오직 두 단계의 PCR만을 통해 형질전환체를 스크리닝 하는 이 방법은, 높은 정확도를 유지하면서도 시간과 노력은 크게 줄여주었다. 종합하자면, 본 연구는 벼 도열병균을 모델로 삼아 그 유전자를 연구함과 동시에 도열병균을 포함한 여러 곰팡이 종에서 사용할 수 있는 보다 효과적인 유전자 연구체계를 마련하였다.

Rapid accumulation of genome data and application of high-throughput mutagenesis technology allowed large-scale gene characterization. However, phenotype screening is a bottleneck as it entails time-consuming and labor-intensive processes. Thus there is a demand for a novel high-throughput phenotyping (HTP) platform. Although several microplate-based assays are currently available, their application on organisms growing in filamentous form has been met with considerable difficulty due to uneven distribution of cells. As a solution, a new phenomics platform in filamentous fungi called pHenome was developed. This platform is based on the pH change in the culturing media, reflecting physiological status of cells. The pH in culturing media is continuously measured by a microplate reader using an optimized medium amended with pH indicators and cellular responses to various stresses can be characterized within 24 hours. The validity of the system was comprehensively evaluated with strains of Magnaporthe oryzae, the causal agent of rice blast. To uncover the roles of genes encoding putative forkhead-box (FOX) transcription factors (TFs) in M. oryzae, gene-deleted mutants were generated and characterized via targeted-gene replacement (TGR) and phenotype screenings including the pHenome, respectively. Deletions of two genes (MoFKH1 and MoHCM1) correspond to Ascomycota-specific members of the FOX TF family resulted in reduced mycelial growth and conidial germination and higher sensitivity to the cell cycle inhibitors, suggesting their role in cell cycle control. Loss of MoFKH1 also exhibited increased septation, abnormal stress responses, and reduced virulence. On the other hand, disruption of two other FOX TF genes (MoFOX1 and MoFOX2) did not show any noticeable changes and was not successful even after repeated attempts, respectively. These results suggested that MoFKH1 and MoHCM1 are important in fungal development and that MoFKH1 is further implicated in pathogenicity and stress response in M. oryzae. During the TGR of FOX TF genes, undesirable ectopic transformants were dominantly produced and hindered efficient progress. To compensate for the low efficiency of gene disruption by TGR, a novel Bidirectional-Genetics (BiG) platform which combines both forward and reverse genetic strategies by recycling ectopic transformants as a source for random insertional mutants was developed. Ectopic transformants with mutations in three genes involved in histidine biosynthesis (MoHIS5), vegetative growth (MoVPS74), or conidiophore formation (MoFRQ) were discovered and characterized in M. oryzae. Furthermore, an improved screening method for gene-deleted mutants was proposed for rapid classification of desired mutants and ectopic transformants. This PCR-only method which consisted of 1) direct and priority-based PCR and 2) inverse PCR retains high accuracy and dramatically reduces the time, labor, and expenditure. Taken together, these studies would provide efficient methods for high-throughput functional genomic studies in fungi.