Influence of animal welfare management system in swine on physiological responses and reproductive performance

동물복지를 적용한 사양방법이 돼지의 생리적 변화 및 번식성적에 미치는 영향

본 실험은 동물복지의 일환으로 모돈 자동급이 시스템이 적용된 군사시설에서 임신 모돈을 1 산부터 3 산까지 사육하였을 때 모돈의 생리적 변화, 번식성적 및 연산성에 미치는 영향을 스톨사육과 비교하여 보고, 육성 비육돈의 밀사사육이 성장성적과 면역성상 및 돈육품질에 미치는 영향을 검증하여 국내 양돈 농가에 동물 복지 적용 가능성을 제시하고자 수행하였다.

Experiment I. The Effects of Gilts Housed Either in Group with the Electronic Sow Feeding System or Conventional Stall

본 실험은 후보돈의 군사사육이 후보돈의 생리적 변화, 번식성적, 건강성 및 번식 성적에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위해 수행되었다. 총 83두의 F1 임신모돈 (Yorkshire  Landrace)을 2처리에 완전임의배치법 (completely randomized design

CRD)으로 공시하였다. 인공수정 후 임신이 확인 된 실험돈들은 임신기 사양 방식에 따라 각각 스톨 (ST) 및 군사 (Group) 처리구로 나뉘어 110일 간 사육되었으며, 동일한 시설의 포유돈사로 이동하여 분만 후 포유능력 및 재귀발정일을 측정하였다. 실험 결과, 군사 사육방식은 임신기 모돈의 성장에 유의적인 영향을 나타내진 않았으나, 등지방 축적량(P=0.08) 및 체충실지수(BCS, P=0.10)에서 스톨사육보다 높은 경향을 나타내었다. 또한, 유의적으로 높은 체내 근육량이 임신 110일령(P<0.02) 및 전체 임신기간(P<0.01)에서 나타났다. 분만율은 스톨사육이 군사사육보다 높았으나 (97.5% vs 95.2%), 군사사육 모돈이 스톨사육 모돈보다 분만시간을 단축시키는 경향을 보였다(P=0.07). 분만성적에서는 두 처리구간 총 산자수, 총 생존산자수, 포유 자돈수 및 생시 체중 및 증체량에 있어 유의적인 차이가 나타나지 않았으나, 군사사육 처리구의 포유자돈 폐사율이 스톨사육 처리구보다 유의적으로 높았다(P<0.01). 포유기 동안의 모돈의 일당 사료섭취량 (ADFI)에서도 유의적인 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 혈액 분석 결과 임신 110일령 스톨사육 모돈의 혈중 코르티졸 (cortisol) 농도가 군사사육 모돈보다 유의적으로 높았다(P<0.01). 이유 후 재귀 발정일(weaning to estrus interval

WEI) 측정결과 군사사육 처리구가 유의적으로 재귀발정일을 앞당기는 효과가 나타났다(P<0.01). 모돈의 지제능력 및 체표면의 상처빈도 측정 결과 임신기 전 구간에 걸쳐 스톨사육보다 군사사육 모돈에서 유의적으로 많은 상처가 측정되었고(P<0.01), 이는 모돈의 지제능력에도 부정적인 경향을 보였다 (p = 0.07 in d 36

and p = 0.06 in d 110, respectively). 결론적으로, 모돈 자동 급이 시스템을 적용한 군사 사육은 모돈의 활동제약을 없애고 social interaction을 통하여 임신말기 스트레스를 완화해 주는 효과가 있지만, 임신기와 포유기의 체형변화 및 산자수, 그리고 포유자돈의 성장에 있어 스톨사육과 별다른 차이점이 없어, 분만성적의 향상까지는 이어지지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, 공격성 증가로 인한 부상 및 유산 비율의 증가가 분만율에 부정적으로 작용하여 스톨사육에 비하여 분만율이 9% 이상 감소되는 결과를 보았을 때, 공격성 제어를 위한 다각적인 연구가 필요할 것이라 생각된다.

Experiment II. Comparing Gestating Sows Housing Between Electronic Sow Feeding System and Conventional Stall over Three Consecutive Parities

본 실험은 모돈자동급이 시스템을 적용한 군사사육이 1산에서 3산차까지모돈의 생리적 변화 및 번식능력에 미치는 영향을 스톨사육과 비교하여 한국형 모돈 복지 적용 가능성을 검증하기 위하여 수행되었다. 총 84두의 미경산 모돈 84두를 완전임의배치법(completely randomized design

CRD)으로 공시하여 각각 스톨 사육(ST)과 군사 사육(ESF)으로 배치하였다. 사양실험은 총 3산 동안의 성장성적, 분만성적 및 연산성을 측정하였으며, 임신기간동안 실험사료는 1산차는 2kg/일, 2산차는 2.2kg/일, 그리고 3산차는 2.4kg/일로 증량 급여되었으며, 포유기 동안에는 동일한 사료가 제공되었다. 본 실험 결과, 2산차 군사 모돈의 임신기 체중 변화(P=0.08) 및 110일령 체중(P=0.10)이 스톨 사육보다 높은 경향을 보였으며, 3산차에서도 임신기 체중변화(P<0.01) 및 110일령 체중에서도(P<0.03) 유의적으로 높게 나타났다. 등지방 측정에서도 1산차(P=0.08)와 2산차(P=0.10) 군사사육 처리구의 임신기 등지방 두께 변화량이 스톨 처리구보다 높은 경향을 나타내었다. 또한, 군사사육은 전 산차에 걸쳐 체내 추정 지방 함량이 군사사육보다 높은 것으로 나타났다 (P<0.01, P<0.02, P=0.10 in parities 1, 2, and 3, respectively). 하지만, 포유기 모돈의 등지방 및 체중 감소량에서는 처리구 간 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 분만시간 측정 결과 군사처리구의 분만시간이 스톨처리구에 비해 단축되는 경향을 보였다(P=0.07, P=0.09, and P=0.10 in parities 1, 2, and 3, respectively). 분만성적에서는 2산차(P=0.06)와 3산차(P=0.07)에서 스톨 모돈의 사산돈이 증가하는 경향을 나타냈다. 코르티졸 분석 결과 1산차에서는 임신 110일령 스톨 처리구의 코르티졸 수준이 유의적으로 높게 나타났으나, 2, 3산차에서 연속적인 처리구간 유의적 차이는 발생하지 않았다. 혈중 옥시토신(oxytocin) 분석 측정에서도 실험 전 기간 동안 유의차는 나타나지 않았다. 모돈 체표면의 상처빈도 측정 결과 실험 전 구간에 걸쳐 스톨사육보다 군사사육 모돈에서 유의적으로 많은 상처가 측정되었고(P<0.01), 이는 임신 중기(d 70)와 후기(d 110)의 지제능력 저하에 영향을 미친 것으로 사료된다 (P=0.07). 본 실험결과 임신기 모돈의 군사사육에 대한 long-term effect는 모돈 자체의 성장과 자돈의 생존률에 긍정적으로 작용하였다. 하지만 급이기 주변에서의 계속적인 투쟁과 부적절한 깔짚의 제공으로 인하여 체표면 상처 증가 및 지제능력 저하를 야기하였고, 이는 모돈의 연산성 및 농가의 경제성에 치명적 요소로 작용함을 확인하였다. 따라서, 이를 해결하기 위한 조건으로 적절한 투쟁 회피 공간의 제공과 깔짚의 선정(hull 종류가 아닌 straw)이 고려되어야 한다고 사료된다.

Experiment III. Effects of Different Space Allowances on Growth Performance, Blood Profile and Pork Quality in a Grow-To-Finish Production System

본 실험은 두당 사육면적이 육성-비육돈의 성장, 면역반응 및 돈육품질에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 수행하였다. 30.25±1.23 kg의 삼원 교잡([Yorkshire x Landrace] x Duroc) 육성돈(70±3일령) 144두를 공시하여 육성기 6주, 비육기 8주간 총 14주간 사양실험을 진행하였다. 실험은 총 3처리 4반복으로 성별과 체중에 따라 난괴법(RCBD

Randomized complete block design)으로 배치하였다. 처리구는 펜 당 사육두수를 다르게 하여 0.96 (0.96m2/pigs), 0.80(0.80m2/pigs), 0.69(0.69m2/pigs)로 진행하였다. 성장성적 실험결과 육성기에는 사육면적에 따른 체중, 일당 사료섭취량, 일당 증체량 및 사료 효율의 효과는 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 비육기에는 사육면적이 증가함에 따라 일당 증체량(P<001), 일당 사료섭취량(P<001), 및 체중(P<001)이 linear 하게 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 실험 전 기간의 일당 증체량, 일당사료섭취량 및 체중에서도 위와 같은 효과가 나타났다. 돈육 pH 변화 측정결과 도축 후 3시간에서는 처리구간 차이가 발견되지 않았으나, 24시간 에서 사육면적이 감소할수록 linear하게 pH값이 감소하는 효과를 보였다(P<0.01). 돈육색 분석에서는 처리구간 유의차이가 없었으나, 사육면적이 감소함에 따라 등심전단력이 증가하는 효과를 보였다(P<0.01). 혈액 분석에서는 사육 면적이 감소할수록 혈중 cortisol 농도가 linear 하게 증가하였으며(P<0.01), 혈중 IgG는 10주와 14주에서 linear하게 개선되는 결과를 나타냈다(P<0.01). 실험결과, 사육면적이 감소할수록 돼지는 지속적으로 스트레스를 받게 되며, 이는 결과적으로 사양성적, 돈육의 품질 및 경제성에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 사료된다. 따라서, 육성-비육돈을 출하 시까지 한 돈방에서 사육할 경우, 돼지 한 두당 0.80m2 이상의 바닥면적이 제공되어야 비육돈의 성장과 건강성에 부정적인 영향을 미치지 않을 것이라 생각된다.

The objectives of these experiments were 1) to investigate the effects of gilts housed either in group with the electronic sow feeding system or conventional stall, 2) to evaluate the effect of group housing with electric sow feeding system in gestating sows over three consecutive parities, and 3) to investigate the effects of different space allowances on growth performance, blood profile and pork quality in a one site grow-to-finish production system.

This experiment was conducted to assess the welfare and productivity of gestating gilts in groups with the electronic sow feeding (ESF) system compared to conventional stalls (ST). A total of 83 gilts (Yorkshire×Landrace) were housed into individual stalls to be artificially inseminated. Gilts confirmed pregnant were introduced to treatment, conventional stalls (ST) or groups with the ESF system. All gilts were taken to the farrowing crates one week prior to their expected farrowing date. In the gestation period, there were no significant differences between gilts allocated to ST and ESF on growth performance. However, backfat thickness gain (P=0.08) and body condition score (BCS) at 110 days of gestation (P=0.10) tended to be higher in ESF gilts than ST. Likewise, gilts housed in group showed significantly higher estimated body muscle contents at 110 days of gestation (P<0.02) and body muscle change during gestation (P<0.01). There was a trend for a shorter parturition time in ESF gilts (P=0.07). Reproductive performance did not differ with the exception of piglet mortality (ST = 0.2 no. of piglets vs ESF = 0.4 no. of piglets

P< 0.01). In blood profiles, ST gilts showed a higher cortisol level at 110 days of gestation (P< 0.01). Weaning to estrus interval was shorter in gilts housed in ESF than ST (P<0.01). In locomotory behaviors, ESF gilts recorded a tendency to elevate locomotion score at 36, 70, and 110 days of gestation (P=0.07, P=0.06, and P=0.06, respectively). Similarly, ESF gilts showed significantly higher incidence of scratches at 36, 70, and 110 days of gestation (P<0.01). Moreover, farrowing rates were higher in stall treatment (97.6%) compare to group housing treatment (95.2%). In conclusion, while group housed gilts with ESF system positively affected welfare status in combination with less physiologically stressful environments and activity, it negatively effects piglet mortality, farrowing rates and injuries of gilts.

This study was conducted to investigate the effects of gestating sows housed in groups with electronic sow feeding (ESF) system over three consecutive parities. A total of 83 pregnant gilts (Yorkshire × Landrace) were housed into 1) ST (n=41): gilts housed in conventional stall, 2) ESF (n=42): gilts housed in groups with ESF system on the basis of body weight (BW) and backfat thickness (BFT) in a completely randomized design. Rice hull was used as bedding material in group housing floor. Same commercial gestating diet was provided daily at 2.0 kg, 2.2 kg and 2.4 kg/day in the first, second and third parity, respectively in both treatment. All sows introduced farrowing crates five days before expected farrowing. BW and BFT of sows were measured at d 35, 110 of gestation as well as at 12 h and d 21 postpartum. Parturition time was recorded during farrowing. Reproductive performance, including total born, stillborn, mummy born alive, mortality, weaning pigs as well as litter and piglet weight were recorded. Scratch incidence, locomotion scores in sows were assessed at d 36, 70, and 110, respectively. Ten sows in each treatment were randomly selected for blood sampling. Serum samples were analyzed for cortisol and oxytocin levels. In the gestation period, ESF tended to increase BW gain in second parity (P=0.08), and consistently showed the significance during third parity (P<0.01), resulting in higher BW at d 110 (P=0.10, P<0.03 in parity 2 and 3, respectively). Similarly, BFT gain tended to be higher in ESF than ST (P=0.08, P= 0.10 in parity 1 and 2, respectively). Estimated body fat contents changes also higher in ESF regardless of parities (P<0.01, P<0.02, P=0.10 in parities 1, 2, and 3, respectively). However, there were no significant differences on sow BW and BFT changes during lactation. There was a tendency of shorten delivery time in ESF treatment (P=0.07, P=0.09, and P=0.10 in parities 1, 2, and 3, respectively). In reproductive performances, higher piglet stillborn in ST was observed (P=0.06, P=0.07 in parity 2 and 3, respectively). In endocrinal analysis, ST observed higher serum cortisol at d 110 of gestation (P<0.01 in parity 1), whereas no detectable difference was observed in serum oxytocin level. Higher incidence of body scratch was scored in ESF in early gestation in all parities (P<0.01), resulting in higher locomotor disorders in middle and late gestating period (P=0.07). In conclusion, our result suggested that ESF system showed higher growth performance as well as survival rate of piglets. However, more incidences of body scratch and higher locomotion disorder scores observed in ESF sows due to in combination with persistent fighting around ESF machines and inadequate bedding materials. Consequently, it is necessary to consider the proper bedding materials as well as adequate space divider or barrier for gestating sows to avoid escaping aggression in ESF system.

Experiment III. Effects of Different Space Allowances on Growth Performance, Blood Profile and Pork Quality in a One Site Grow-to-Finish Production System

This experiment was conducted to evaluate the optimal space allowance on growth performance, blood profile and pork quality of growing-finishing pigs. A total of 90 crossbred pigs ([Yorkshire x Landrace] x Duroc, 30.25 ± 1.13 kg) were allocated into three treatment (0.96: four pigs / pen, 0.96 m2/pig

0.69: six pigs / pen, 0.69 m2/pig) in a randomized complete block (RCB) design. Pigs were housed in balanced sex and had free access to feed in all phases (growing phase I, growing phase II, finishing phase I, finishing phase II). There was no statistical difference in growing phase, but linear decrease was observed on ADG (P<0.01), ADFI (P<0.01), and BW (P<0.01) with decreasing space allowance in finishing phase. On the other hand, quadratic effect was observed on gain to feed ratio in early finishing phase (P<0.03). Consequently, overall ADG, ADFI, and final BW were linearly declined in response to decreased space allowance (P<0.01). The pH of pork had no significant difference in 3 hr after slaughter, whereas there was a linear decrease in 24 hr after slaughter with decreasing space allowance. Floor area allowance did not affect pork colors, but shear force linearly increased as floor space decreased (P<0.01). There was linear increase in serum cortisol concentration on 14 wk (P<0.05) with decreased space allocation. Serum IgG was linearly ameliorated as space allowance increased on 10 week (P<0.05) and 14 week (P<0.01). Data from current study indicated that stress derived from reduced space allowance deteriorate immune system as well as physical status of pigs, resulting less pork quality. Provision more than 0.80 m2/pig for space allowance is recommended for maximizing growth performance and production efficiency in a one site grow-to-finish production system.

Welfare; Swine; Group housing