Anti-obesity effect of 3,3-diindolylmethane and its mechanisms in vitro and in vivo : 세포주 모델과 동물 모델에서의 3,3-디인돌릴메탄의 항비만 효과와 작용 기작

Abstract

대사성질환 등 여러 만성질환의 원인이 되는 비만을 예방하고 치료하기 위한 새로운 천연물 소재를 개발하기 위하여 십자화과 식물의 식물성분인 3,3-디인돌릴메탄 (DIM)의 비만 예방 및 억제 효과와 그 기작을 3T3-L1 지방전구세포주 모델과 식이로 유도되는 비만 동물 모델에서 연구하였다. 먼저, 고지방식이로 유도되는 비만 동물모델에서 DIM이 식이섭취량의 변화 없이 고지방식이로 유도되는 체중증가를 억제함을 확인하였다. 이러한 체중 조절 효능은 지방조직 무게의 감소에 기인함을 확인하였으며, 신장, 췌장, 비장 등 다른 장기의 무게에는 큰 변화가 없음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 DIM이 간 내의 지방 저장과 혈중 중성 지방 농도를 감소시킴을 확인하였다. 다음으로, 이와 같은 DIM의 항비만 효과를 세포주 모델에서 확인하였다. DIM이 3T3-L1지방전구세포의 지방세포분화를 억제함을 확인하였고, 지방세포의 지표 유전자와 지방합성에 관련된 유전자의 발현을 억제함을 확인하였다. 이 결과들을 종합하여 DIM이 세포주 모델과 동물 모델에서 항비만 효능을 가진다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

다음으로 DIM이 유사분열성세포증식 단계를 타겟으로 하여 지방세포분화를 억제할 수 있다는 가설을 세워 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 결과, DIM의 지방세포분화 억제 효능은 유사분열성세포증식 단계에서 가장 큼을 확인하였다. 유사분열성세포증식 단계에서는 세포 증식과 세포주기진행이 일어나기 때문에 이에 DIM이 미치는 영향을 확인 해 보았는데, DIM이 세포주기진행을 지연시키고, 세포 증식을 억제하였다. 이러한 효과는 싸이클린 D1 단백질의 발현을 감소시키는 효능을 통해서 일어남을 알 수 있었다. 또한 DIM이 싸이클린 D1 단백질의 분해속도를 증가시켰고, 이러한 효능은 유에스피2 단백질의 유비퀴틴 분리 활성 억제에 의한 것이었다. 이 결과들을 토대로 DIM이 유에스피 2 단백질의 유비퀴틴 분리 활성을 억제하는 기작을 통해 유사분열성세포증식 단계에서 지방세포분화를 잘 억제하는 효능을 지닌다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

이상의 결과에서 DIM의 지방세포분화 억제 효과가 유사분열성세포증식 단계에서 가장 크게 나타남을 확인하였지만, 최종분화 단계에 DIM을 처리하였을 때도 세포 내 지방 저장량이 감소함을 확인할 수 있었다. 최종분화 단계에서는 지방합성이 주로 일어나기 때문에, 이러한 결과를 토대로 DIM이 분화가 완료된 3T3-L1 지방세포에서 지방대사의 균형에 영향을 줄 수 있을 것이라는 가설을 세우게 되었다. 먼저 글리세롤과 자유지방산의 방출량을 측정 해 보았는데, DIM이 분화가 완료된 3T3-L1 지방세포에서 글리세롤과 자유지방산의 방출을 크게 증가시켰다. 또한 분화가 완료된 3T3-L1 지방세포에 DIM을 처리하였을 때 세포 내 지방 저장량이 유의적으로 감소함을 확인하였다. 이는 DIM이 분화가 완료된 3T3-L1지방세포에서 중성지방의 유출을 가속화시킨다는 것을 의미한다. 이에 관련된 단백질의 발현을 살펴보았는데, DIM은 지방합성에 관련된 단백질의 발현을 억제하고, 지방분해에 관련된 단백질인 호르몬-민감성 지방분해 효소인 HSL의 인산화를 증가시켰다. 이를 통해 DIM이 지방대사의 균형을 지방합성 쪽에서 지방분해 쪽으로 이동시킨다는 결론을 내렸다. 지방분해가 증가되는 것이 지방산분해 및 열생성으로 이어지지 않을 경우 대사성질환을 유발하는 요인인 혈중 자유지방산의 농도가 높아질 가능성이 있기 때문에 DIM이 열생성에 관련된 유전자의 발현에 미치는 영향과 에이엠피케이의 인산화에 미치는 영향에 대한 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 결과, DIM이 열생성에 관련된 유전자의 발현을 증가시키고, 에이엠피케이의 인산화를 촉진함을 확인할 수 있었고, 이러한 결과들을 통해 분화가 완료된 3T3-L1 지방세포에서 DIM이 지방분해와 열생성을 증가시킴을 알 수 있었다.

이 결과들을 모두 종합하여 DIM이 세포주 모델과 동물 모델에서 항비만 효능을 지님을 확인하였고, 그 작용기작을 밝혀내었다. DIM은 양배추의 주요 성분인 인돌-3-카비놀의 체내 대사체이기 때문에 이러한 연구 결과는 부분적으로 양배추의 항비만 효과에 관한 작용 기작을 제시하고 있으며, DIM이 지방세포의 비대화를 막고, 동시에 지방분해 및 열생성을 촉진시켰기 때문에 현재까지 개발된 약과는 다른 작용기작을 가지는, 그러면서도 부작용은 없는 새로운 항비만제재의 개발 가능성을 시사하고 있다.

Obesity has long been recognized as a major risk factor for a number of metabolic diseases. In order to develop evidence-based reasoning for a novel natural anti-obesity agent for prevention and treatment, I investigated the anti-obesity effect of 3,3-diindolylmethane (DIM, an active compound in cabbage), in a diet-induced obesity (DIO) mouse model and in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes. I first demonstrated that DIM administration significantly decreases high-fat diet (HFD)-induced weight gain without altering food intake in the DIM mouse model. This effect was due, at least in part, to a decrease in fatty tissue mass, as opposed to tissue such as the kidney, pancreas, or spleen. In addition, DIM significantly decreased hepatic lipid storage and serum triacylglycerol levels. Oil red O staining revealed that DIM inhibited MDI (a mixture of three constituents, methylisobutylxanthine, dexamethasone, and insulin)–induced adipogenesis in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes. DIM was found to inhibit not only MDI-induced adipogenesis, but also various MDI-induced adipogenic and lipogenic expression of genes at the transcriptional level. These results underline the anti-obesity effects of DIM in vitro and in vivo.

Next, I investigated the detailed molecular mechanisms of how DIM inhibits adipogenesis in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes. I hypothesized that DIM might target MCE to inhibit adipogenesis. Oil red O staining revealed that the anti-adipogenic activity of DIM was largely confined to the MCE step, rather than the TD step. Since cell proliferation and cell cycle progression occur during MCE, a trypan blue assay and FACS analysis were conducted to estimate cell numbers and analyze cell cycle distribution. The results showed that DIM significantly delays cell cycle progression, and this results in a decrease in cell proliferation. This effect was also due to suppressed cyclin D1 protein expression at the post-transcriptional level. Western blot results showed that DIM decreased cyclin D1 protein expression through the enhancement of proteasome-mediated cyclin D1 degradation, and USP2 was implicated in this process. An in vitro deubiquitinase activity assay showed that DIM directly blocked the deubiquitinase activity of USP2. Taken together, these results indicate that DIM inhibits MDI-induced adipogenesis of 3T3-L1 preadipocytes during the MCE step by targeting USP2 deubiquitinase activity.

Previous results have shown that DIM primarily targets MCE to inhibit adipogenesis of 3T3-L1 preadipocytes, and treatment of DIM during the TD step also decreases intracellular lipid accumulation as evidenced by oil red O staining. Since lipogenesis actively occurs during the TD step, this prompted us to hypothesize that DIM might alter lipid metabolism in mature 3T3-L1 adipocytes. I therefore sought to measure glycerol release. Glycerol assay results revealed that DIM increases glycerol release in mature 3T3-L1 adipocytes. In addition, DIM significantly decreases intracellular lipid accumulation, suggesting that DIM increases triacylglycerol efflux out of adipocytes. Since DIM enhanced lipolysis in mature 3T3-L1 adipocytes, Western blot analysis was conducted to estimate protein expression of lipolytic and lipogenic genes, and the results showed that DIM suppressed lipogenic gene expression significantly while lipolytic gene expression was negligibly affected by DIM treatment, suggesting that DIM shifts lipid metabolism toward from the lipogenic pathway toward the lipolytic pathway. Unless it is linked to increased thermogenesis, this triacylglycerol efflux could result in increased serum free fatty acid concentrations, thereby causing metabolic syndromes. I then investigated the effects of DIM on thermogenic gene expression in mature 3T3-L1 adipocytes. Real time quantitative PCR results showed that DIM significantly increased thermogenic gene expression in mature 3T3-L1 adipocytes, while Western blot results showed that AMPK phosphorylation was significantly increased by DIM treatment. Taken together, I concluded that DIM exerts lipolytic and thermogenic activity in mature 3T3-L1 adipocytes.

These results reveal important information regardingthe molecular mechanisms of DIM in vitro and in vivo. Since DIM is a physiological metabolite of indole-3-carbinol (I3C) which is abundant in cabbage, it may explain, at least in part, the anti-obesity effects of cabbage. I have also shown that DIM decreases adipocyte hypertrophy/hyperplasia, and increases lipolysis and thermogenesis simultaneously, indicating the potential for DIM to be developed as anti-obesity agent without side effects.