The Alliance Politics of Role-Playing: Intra-alliance Conflicts within the ROK-U.S. and U.S.-Japan Alliances during the First and Second Gulf War : 역할수행의 동맹정치: 제 1, 2차 걸프전 당시 한-미, 미-일동맹 내부의 갈등에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 탈냉전기 미국의 동북아 양자동맹 내부의 갈등을 보다 체계적이고 이론적인 관점에서 이해하기 위한 시도이다. 냉전이후 미국에 의해 주도된 두 차례의 걸프전 당시 한국과 일본이 외교적, 경제적, 군사적 측면에서 상당한 수준의 기여를 했음에도 불구하고 동맹결속력이 강화되기 보다는 미국 측의 불만으로 인해 오히려 동맹관계가 악화되는 모습을 보였다. 그와 같은 양상은 신고전현실주의 혹은 경제적 관점에 기반을 둔 기존의 연구에 의해 만족스럽게 설명되지 않는다. 이에 본 연구는 한-미, 미-일 동맹행위에 영향을 미치는 조건들을 새로운 분석틀을 바탕으로 검토함으로써 비대칭 양자동맹에서의 동맹정치를 이해하는데 기여하고자 한다.

본 연구는 홀스티(K. J. Holsti)의 역할론을 분석적 기반으로 삼는다. 정책입안자들의 국가역할구상(national role conception)과 대외정책간의 상관관계를 주장했던 홀스티의 역할론을 동맹정치학에 적용하여 양자동맹의 동맹행위를 분석한다. 동맹역할론에 의하면, 비대칭 양자동맹의 역학은 강국이 약소국인 파트너에 부여하는 역할규정(role prescription)과 동맹파트너의 역할구상(role conception) 및 그에 따른 역할수행(role performance)에 의해 결정된다. 만약, 강대국의 역할기대와 동맹 파트너의 역할수행이 수렴(convergence)할 경우 동맹관계는 원활하게 유지된다. 반대로 역할기대와 역할수행간에 분기(divergence)가 있을 경우 그 정도에 따라 동맹관계는 갈등 또는 심한 경우 동맹파기에 이르게 된다.

이러한 동맹역할론을 바탕으로 1, 2차 걸프전에서 한-미, 미-일간 동맹 기여를 둘러싼 협상 과정을 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 1991년 걸프전의 경우, 한-미간에는 역할구상이 수렴하는 모습을 보였다. 하지만 일본 정책 입안자들은 요시다 독트린과 평화헌법에 기댄 채 소극적이고 수동적인 태도로 일관하였으며, 결국 경제대국으로 부상한 동맹 파트너에 대한 미국의 역할기대에 미치지 못한 채 미국으로부터 무임 승차자라는 비난을 받게 된다. 반대로 2003년 이라크 전의 경우, 탈냉전기 한국의 민주화와 동맹 내 자주성 요구가 증대한 결과 한-미간 역할구상에 있어 분기가 발생한다. 미국의 전투병 파병요구에 대해 한국정부는 소극적인 태도를 보이며 파병결정을 지연하였으며, 결국 대북정책에 있어서의 주도권을 확보하기 위한 수단으로 파병을 결정하게 된다. 반면, 일본의 경우 1991년 걸프전의 쓰라린 경험으로 동맹관계 회복을 위해 적극적인 모습을 펼쳤다. 걸프전 이후 미국과의 안보협력증진을 위해 힘써온 일본 정책입안자들은 미국의 대테러 전쟁에 대한 무조건적인 지원을 약속하였다. 고이즈미 총리의 주도하에 자위대의 파병을 위한 법적장치들을 신속히 마련하였으며 이를 바탕으로 미국에 대한 군사적, 경제적 지원을 감행하였다. 이라크 재건을 위한 육상 자위대의 이라크 파병은 일본 외교전략 및 미일동맹에 있어 상징적인 전환을 의미한다.

이와 같은 동맹역할론에 기반한 동북아 양자동맹 행위에 대한 분석은 다음과 같은 함의를 가진다. 정책입안자들의 역할구상이 국제체제나 위협인식과 같은 외부요인은 물론 국내정치청중(domestic audience)이나 정치주도 세력의 변화와 같은 내부요인, 그리고 둘 간의 상호작용에 의해 결정된다. 이로써 동맹역할론은 동맹변환(alliance transformation)을 보다 체계적으로 이해할 수 있는 단초를 제공한다. 정책적인 측면에서도, 동맹역할론은 미중간의 세력경쟁이 가속화되는 가운데 미국의 동북아 동맹파트너에 대한 역할기대의 변화와 그것의 전략지정학적 함의를 유추해 볼 수 있는 틀을 제공한다.

This research is an attempt to analytically explain alliance conflicts in the U.S. bilateral security alliances in East Asia. During the first and second Gulf War, despite substantial diplomatic, military, and economic contributions made by South Korea and Japan, the U.S. was frustrated by allies commitments, and bilateral relations were strained and damaged. Existing alliance theories based on realist school of thought or economic theory of alliance cannot provide sufficient explanations for this U.S. alliance management behavior. The main analytical task of this research is to examine the conditions that influence the U.S. alliance management behavior vis-à-vis its bilateral security partners in East Asia—South Korea and Japan.

This research applies K.J. Holstis national role conception argument to bilateral security alliances and presents a role-based framework to explain fluctuating relations between the U.S. and its bilateral allies. The framework was designed to describe intra-alliance dynamics in asymmetric bilateral alliance with a particular focus on the role conceptions by national policymakers as major determinants of inter-alliance behavior. According to the role-based approach, the inter-alliance behavior is determined by the relations between the role prescription—national role that the U.S. policymakers prescribe to its alliance partners—and the role performances—contributions to the U.S.-led coalition—based on role conception by alliance partners. The convergence of the role conceptions by the U.S. and its allies would contribute to cozy relations, and the divergence of role conceptions would result in conflict or, at worst, breakup of an alliance.

Empirical analysis demonstrates that the U.S. alliance behavior—U.S. response to allies contribution—can be explained by the framework based on the security role conception. In the Persian Gulf War, while there was a convergence of role conceptions between South Korea and the U.S., the U.S.-Japan relations was marked by a divergence of role conceptions. Seeking refugee behind the peace constitution, Japanese policymakers was indecisive and reactive to the U.S. call for support, leaving an impression that Japan is a free-rider. Meanwhile, during the Iraq War in 2003, the security role conceptions between South Korea and the U.S. diverged, largely thanks to South Koreas demographic and generational change and increasing demand for self-reliance. South Korean policymakers deferred the decision to make force commitment and attempted to use the troop deployment as a tool to gain U.S. consent on the engagement policy toward Pyongyang. In contrast, Japans response was proactive. Japanese policymakers pledged unconditional support. Under the top-down leadership of the Prime Minister Koizumi, Japan enacted a series of laws that enabled the dispatch of SDFs to the Indian Ocean and provided substantial diplomatic, economic, and military support for the U.S. efforts in Iraq.

The role-based approach to bilateral alliance has important implications. This research finds that change in national role conception is contingent upon both external and internal circumstances and that, more importantly, the change occurs as a result of close interplay between external pressure and internal factors. In that way, the role-based approach can provide a framework to understand alliance transformation in more analytical fashion. While the Sino-U.S. power struggle is underway, the research also points out the geostrategic implications of the changing U.S. role prescriptions vis-à-vis its alliance partners in East Asia.