Synthesis and characterization of linear and branched high molecular weight polymethylsilsesquioxane (PMSQ) by stereoisomer of cyclic siloxane : 입체 환형 실록산 단량체를 이용한 선형 및 가지형 고분자 메틸실세스퀴옥산의 합성 및 이의 특성 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 4환형 입체이성체를 이용한 쇄상 및 가지형 고분자 폴리메틸실세스퀴옥산의 중합 및 이의 특성에 관한 연구이다. 실세스퀴옥산은 일반적으로 세라믹과 유기 고분자의 장점을 동시에 가지는 물질로서, 특히 세라믹의 내열특성과 유기 고분자의 고기능성 및 매우 좋은 가공성을 가지고 있다. 하지만 새장 구조의 실세스퀴옥산을 제외하고는 실세스퀴옥산을 졸-겔 방법을 이용한 망사형구조로 응용 되고 있다. 더욱이 망상구조의 처리시 실세스퀴옥산의 구조 특성으로 인하여 미세한 파티클로 형성되는 특성을 가지는 것으로 보고 되어 있다.

이러한 여러가지 실세스퀴옥산 중에서, 매틸관능기를 가지는 실세스퀴옥산은 저유전 물질로서 잘 알려져 있으며, 그리고 여러 연구자들을 통하여 그 특성이 잘 알려져 있다. 특성들 중에는 저유전 특성 이외의 높은 열안정성 및 상당이 좋은 기계적 특성도 가지고 있는것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 매틸실세스퀴옥산을 응용하기 위하여, 이 또한 졸-겔 방식을 통한 망상형으로 구성하여 사용되고 있으며, 이러한 구조 특성으로 인하여 앞서 언급한 문제 이외에 중합 방식 및 후 처리 공정에 의한 물성 조절이 매우 상이하게 나타는 것이 보고 되고 있다. 더욱이 열처리 공정에의한 물질의 수축현상에 대하여 그 대책이 미미한 실정이다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 쇄상 구조의 사다리형 실세스퀴옥산의 개발이 필요하다는 보고가 있으며, 이를 위하여 많은 연구자들의 연구가 있었다. 이 중 쇄상 구조를 얻기 위하여 trichlorosilane 계열의 모노머를 이용한 연구가 가장 활발 하였으나, 그 결과가 매우 부족한 실정이다. 이러한 이유는 3개의 관능성을 통한 사다리형 구조를 유도하기 위한 중간체의 형태가 일정하게 유지 되지 못하기 때문인 것으로 알려져 있다.

그리하여, 본 연구에서는 일정한 규칙성을 가지는 중간체인 4환형 구조 이성질체로부터 특정 구조를 분리하여 쇄상 구조의 실세스퀴옥산의 중합에 관한 내용을 기술하였다.

이를 위하여 아래와 같은 순서로 실험 내용을 기술한다.

첫째, 4환형 이성질체를 물질의 변질 없이 안정하게 수산기로 치환 시키는 단계 및 치환된 이성질체 중 특성 이성질체를 분리하는 과정을 설명하였다.

둘째로 이렇게 분리된 이성질체를 이용하여 쇄상 고분자를 중합 하였으며, 이의 구조를 분석하는 과정을 설명한다.

셋째로 분리된 이성질체를 이용하여 분자량을 조절하여 고분자량의 쇄상 구조를 얻어 내는 과정 및 저유전 특성에 관하여 설명한다.

마지막으로 4가지 입체 구조 이성질체의 조성을 조절하여 가지형으로 분자 구조를 유도 하였으며, 중합된 고분자의 구조를 분석하는 단계를 설명한다.

본 연구를 통하여 쇄상 구조 및 가지형 구조의 실세스퀴옥산의 중합이 성공적으로 이루어 졌음을 알 수 있었으며, 또한 이렇게 중합된 구조에 따른 유전 특성 및 기계적 특성등을 확인 할 수 있었다.

This study presents the synthesis, characterization, and applications of linear and branched high molecular weight polymethylsilsesquioxane (PMSQ) by stereoisomer of tetra cyclic siloxane. Silsesquioxanes are inorganic-organic hybrid materials that have properties between that of ceramic and organic polymers such as good solubility, easy functionalization, and high thermal stability. However, except cage structured silsesquioxanes, polysilsesquioxanes are almost always applied as a cross-linked structure because of difficulty of synthesis. Therefore, it is hard to achieve functionalization and good solubility after being a cross-linked structure, even before. Moreover, it is known that silsesquioxane easily form a small particles rather than network matrix.

In various silsesquioxanes, methyl functional silsesquioxane is one of the most well studied materials for inter layer dielectric (ILD) application, as they have an intrinsically low polarizability, high thermal stability, and excellent mechanical properties based on rigid silicon oxide framework. In addition, PMSQs are conventionally reported as forming cross-linked structures by the sol-gel method. In construction of cross-linked structure, the properties are severely affected by its synthetic route of hydrolysis-condensation and innumerable synthetic conditions, which have shown to form cage, cage-like, or cyclic structures as mentioned. Moreover, further processing of heat treatment is required to obtain an integrated network PMSQ which leads to a large amount of shrinkage by secondary condensations that lead to high internal stresses that can crack the films

Due to above mentioned difficulties, researchers have tried to investigate linear high molecular weight polymethylsilsesquioxane. Traditionally, the synthetic route of linear PMSQ is from trichloro- or trialkoxy- silane. This method has greatly depended on the nature of the substituent attached to the silicon atom, as well as the condition of synthesis. As is the case, the use of trifunctional monomers undoubtedly leads to uncertainties in intermediary structures during polymerization.

In order to approach the favorable properties of PMSQ in a reproducible manner, PMSQs were synthesized and characterized as below.

First, by using specific tetra functional cyclic compounds as definitive precursors, PMSQ can be tailored to a ladder structure. Four stereoisomer of tetra cyclic tetraol substituted with methyl groups were successfully synthesized, and then the cis-trans-cis isomer from mixture of four stereoisomers isolated. Isolated cis-trans-cis Methyl-T4-tetraol was characterized by HPLC, 1H and 29Si NMR spectra.

Secondly, this isolated unit was directly polymerized to give ladder structured polymethylsilsesquioxane (PMSQ) by hydrogen bond induced ring condensation. Structural analysis of linear PMSQ was conducted by 1H and 29Si NMR spectra, FT-IR, GPC, MALDI-TOF MS, and solution small angle x-ray scattering.

Third, high molecular weight PMSQs were synthesized by controlling the reaction conditions and these materials applied for ILD. This rigid ladder backbone with high molecular weight would support lower dielectric constants stemming from increase of inter-molecular space and high mechanical strength, as well as minimizing shrinkage during the ILD process. In addition, as followed end-capped reaction by trimethyl- and triphenyl- moiety, related properties such as modulus and dielectric constant were observed.

Finally, branched high molecular weight PMSQs were introduced by control of four isomer compositions because of induction of material density and viscosity. In a view of ILD process, it was very important to control of material density and viscosity because density was directly related with dielectric constant and viscosity was significantly affected to processibility. Branched PMSQs were analyzed by 29Si NMR, dilute SAX scattering, and static light scattering. Then, their mechanical and electrical properties were also observed.